?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 November 2004 @ 02:02 am
Whoa, culture shock O_o  
Ooooooooh baby.. <3 I did it. I feel so accomplished! Today I bought tickets for the Prince of Tennis in Winter musical! All by myself! <3 I went to a conbini and navigated the japanese menu without having to ask for help~~!!! <3<3<3 I am SO proud!! I bounced on and on about it today at work. <3<3<3 I had to show the tickets off to everyone, and then Hidemi (one of the japanese staff) told me about her Allegria tickets (to which I'm jealous of =D), and it was fun! ^^ Hidemi is so nice! Actually, they all are!



I have to say. I never could have done it without Eda's instructions! <33333 I'm so grateful to you!!!!! <3333 I'm so glad that I did this, because I feel a lot more confidence with my bad japanese, especially that I didn't have to ask the conbini staff for assistance!! <3 <3 <3 It was also due in large part to the fact that there was a girl in front of me wanting tickets also. So while she searched and searched and searched repeatedly, I finally noticed that she was inputting the same codes that I have, and I tried hard to follow what she was doing. When I got to my turn, I was able to navigate the whole thing and find tickets in less than ten minutes.. in screens that were almost completely kanji! <3 Wai! <3<3<3 (I had to match up the tickets after I bought them to be sure that they were the right ones XD) At the end of January I will be seeing Tenimyu!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <33333 Fangirl's dream come true~~~~~<33333

Today was the going-away party for a bunch of people at work. We met together at a local station (I had to come right from work, so I had to suffer in my terrible work clothes X_x), and then went to an isakaya. Most of the staff came, plus all of the japanese staff, so we had about 20-something people there. It was crazy! Somehow we squished all of us into one table in the isakaya, and oh man were we loud. ^^;; I was actually getting bored because everyone was drinking and I only had one little drink (ichigo calpis), but then a huge group of japanese people came in and took the other table in the room, and we kind of.. mixed groups a little bit. LOL, it got amusing at that point. I've found that it's actually pretty entertaining to be in a group and mix with japanese people. They'll attempt english and we'll attempt japanese and it's all amusing to find out that we have more in common than we thought. XD

So then the group migrated to karaoke. Apparently they hadn't had enough to drink, so the group opted for a 2-hour all you can drink special. ^^;; I don't really drink. It's rare for me to drink. But since I was supremely bored, I decided what the hell... I had kahlua milk....... and then they brought a pitcher full of it, and we squished 20-something people into a TINY room (the bigger one was broken..). So I had a few drinks.... but I hadn't eaten, and it was hot in the room, and I got sick. ^^;;;;;; It was fun, though. =D I bonded with Kazumi over the fact that I love japanese bands, and the fact that I've had such an interest in japanese culture beyond temples which is surprisingly rare in Nova staff. So yeah.. a room full of mostly foreigners, where there was standing room only, really, and then Dean comes running in and shouts over the music-- there's naked guys in the next room!

Winnie and I: O_o...? So a bunch of us girls ran over to the next karaoke room and opened the door on them......... and yep. O_o I wouldn't have believed it if I hadn't seen it.......................................... Want to see a picture?

This is from Winnie's cell phone. They're VERY naked............ Beware, graphic nudity... O_o

See the clothes pile in the corner? O-o It was............... whoa. We were all giggling and running away, until they pulled Winnie and Crystal into the room. ^^;;;; I rescued them and one of the guys points to me and goes, "C cup!"........ O_O;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; Yeah, he's right, but.. O_o;;;;;;;;;;; LOL we ran next door full of giggles. And later on one of the guys came in our loud room and took off his pants. ^^;;; LOLOLOLOL I was dying of laughter. Janet shooed him out and said "put on clothes you fucker!" in her cute Australian accent! XDD Then she turned back to us and *holds fingers an inch apart* "He was fuckin' tiny!" Apparently, also this naked thing is normal in karaoke. ^_^;;; LOL. It's..... disturbing? Nah, amusing. Eric and I were standing outside the room later to get some fresh air and the head naked guy (now clothed) came up to us and was talking. He was taller than me, XD. We communicated in a mesh of english and japanese, and when I asked him why they were naked, he said "My friend is positive." Me: O_o.... *is that what I think?* O_o... I asked if they were his boyfriends in the room and he said yes. I'm pretty sure that he didn't understand, but it will still pretty amusing. XD

So yeah... caught the last train home and now here I am almost wide awake ^.^;; and yet tired. But it was an interesting day. I hate alcohol... ^^;; But the -party was actually pretty fun. ^_^
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: Shania Tawin - (Wanna Get to Know You) That Good!
 
 
 
piperindirect on November 21st, 2004 09:07 am (UTC)
soooo jealous of your tickets! >.< I hope you have fun! *-* :may have to beg you for souveniers and send you money for them: >.>

:stares at the nekkid boys: o.o;;;

Seriously. Why don't things like that happen here? With people who aren't all ewwwww.... :laughing hella hard:
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): PoT - Eiji laughinghinoai on November 21st, 2004 09:14 am (UTC)
=D Tell me what you want and I'll be sure to pick it up for you! =^_^=

Dude... XDDDD It was soooooooo funny! But kind of 'ewwwww' at the same time. XD They weren't bad looking or anything, but they were so... blatant. XDDDDD (so yaoi tooo XD)
(no subject) - indirect on November 21st, 2004 09:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sugar-spun kisses: Kotori by iconz_kthxkagami_mirror on November 21st, 2004 09:09 am (UTC)
*DIES* XDDDD

I do not know whether to be amused or horrified XP
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Evil Flowerhinoai on November 21st, 2004 09:16 am (UTC)
XDDD I think a little bit of both is a healthy mix in this case. =D
mermaids & broken dolls: Emmies~Chipper [Avatar Generator]castor on November 21st, 2004 09:49 am (UTC)
That is super awesome about the Tenimyu! ^_^ So cool! <3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): PoT - Loveluvlove (by vanillafire)hinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:32 pm (UTC)
I can't wait! As I told my coworkers (who for the most part don't understand my obvious glee), What could possibly be more entertaining than seeing a group of boys singing, dancing, and playing tennis on stage! =D
(no subject) - castor on November 22nd, 2004 01:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Me: Tenten Ninjaminakochan43 on November 21st, 2004 10:40 am (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!
I dont know if I should die or just sit here with my mouth gaping open. I for one cant beleve that "that" even happens.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): HxH - Kuroro freaked outhinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:29 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG!!!!!!!
XDDD That was what most of us looked like too. We got an eyeful. O_o;;; I have now seen asian penis... I suppose I should be.. ummm, happy? O_o Maybe more horrified. XDD
Shannon "Roku-chan" Townsendroku_chan on November 21st, 2004 10:46 am (UTC)
...I'm suddenly very afraid of our trip. XD lmfao
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Marmalade Boy - Miki - marmaladehinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC)
XD Duuuuuude, I can't wait until you guys come!!! <3<3<3<3<3 We're going to karaoke our hearts out! (but with our clothes on plzkthx! XD)
Fille: [candy] greyscaledradicaldreamer on November 21st, 2004 10:48 am (UTC)
Yay! Tenimyu~! Loads of fun to look forward to!!! <3 *snuggles*

The work "party" sounded pretty fun.. XDDD from what I understand they do a lot of crazy things when out clubbing/to bars in Japan, so no big surprise if they do embarrassing or balant things. But the nekkid karaoke was hilarious, talk about really going to extremes!! Hahaha~! I bet they had loads of fun though ^w~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): HxH - Killua naughtyhinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
XDDD It was soooo disturbing/funny/hilarious! XDD Oh yeah, they sounded like they were having as much fun as we were! <3
Nobakunobaku on November 21st, 2004 10:49 am (UTC)
LMAO Classic!!

I needed that this morrning. ><
mermaids & broken dolls: Kurapika~GigglingHappy [Hunter x Hunter]castor on November 21st, 2004 11:13 am (UTC)
>.>

I just need to say that I love your icon.
(no subject) - hinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dusty!: WK-Omi x Nagi hidriley1 on November 21st, 2004 11:18 am (UTC)
This mid-afternoon nosebleed has been brought to you by hinoai and the letters O...M...G... *________________*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Boys kissing boys (by fluorite)hinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:41 pm (UTC)
OMG, you would have totally enjoyed it Dusty! XDDD
Elvy: WTFsoundsoft_elvy on November 21st, 2004 02:41 pm (UTC)
*Is speechless about the naked Japanesse guys* LOL
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): PoT - Eiji laughinghinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
See what you have to look forward to! XDD
(no subject) - soundsoft_elvy on November 21st, 2004 09:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on November 21st, 2004 03:08 pm (UTC)
ROFL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XD XD NEKKID JAPANESE BOYS ARE FUNNY.

I'm so happy it was easy for you to get tix! <333
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Yuri - Friends sharehinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC)
They were hilarious! XDDDDDDDDDDD

Yay!! <3 It was only so 'easy' because of you!! =^__^= Actually, it was very hard because of my nerves.. but I'm so glad that I did it! And that I had your help! Without you, I couldn't have done it at all!! <3<3<3<3<3 ::glomps forever::
oyamadayoh on November 21st, 2004 05:22 pm (UTC)
hunyaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaan! ♥ :3! ::paws at the tickets:: I'm so glad you got them! They look... cool. Be sure to save them for a scrapbook. :D At least the stubs, or whatever. XD

lolz... very naked japanese boiz. o.o;

OHOH. I made a new character for our thingie. :D! I'll tell you about him later. ♥ ♥ ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): HxH - Leopikahinoai on November 21st, 2004 05:47 pm (UTC)
You must tell, must tell~~~! <3

Dude, I'm so framing the ticket stubs! =D Right now they hold a place of honor underneath my monitor... waiting impatiently to be used~~! <3 Wann come with?
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on November 21st, 2004 06:27 pm (UTC)
ROFLOL, sounds like you had loads of fun. ^.~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 21st, 2004 06:39 pm (UTC)
One thing I'm sure of, Mina. =^___^= You would LOVE karaoke!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ~~~<3
(no subject) - redshoeson on November 22nd, 2004 08:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Chiakichiaki777 on November 21st, 2004 07:50 pm (UTC)
Now that's an interesting Kareoke session... Hehe, sounds like much fun ^_^
名無し(25歳): k2twincast on November 21st, 2004 07:59 pm (UTC)
congrats @tickets ^^
about thoe guys... XD weird and that's common? *bg* I mean, I know Karaoke Boxes are often misused as love hotels, but singing around naked just because? I'm amused speechless. XD
buriteri on November 24th, 2004 10:02 am (UTC)
omfg how weird
ive never ever heard of naked karaoke ing XD