?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 November 2004 @ 10:42 pm
It only happens in anime...  
And, apparently, Joan of Arcadia....

This is about Joan of Arcadia season 2 episode 8...


I was just warming up to Judith, especially in this episode. I'm not sure when she turned from annoying to likeable, but I was feeling it.....

and then they killed her...

I just... I don't know what to say about it, because it was sooo tragic. T__T I'm sure that Joan is going to keep on blaming god for a long time for this, and I can't wait to find out what comes of it.. But...

so sad..... So, so sad... When she died, right after Joan showed her in the hospital the results of her juggling training... I don't have the water in me to cry, but if I did.... My heart goes out to those characters, all of them. That was the saddest thing that I've seen in a TV show in a long time. T_T CBS, you are my hero. And the actress that plays Joan is amazing. What an awesome portrayal.



Doubt thou the stars are fire,
Doubt that the sun doth move;
Doubt truth to be a liar,
But never doubt I love.
O dear Ophelia, I am ill at these numbers. I have
not art to reckon my groans; but that I love thee best,
O most best, believe it. Adieu.
Thine evermore, most dear lady, whilst this
machine is to him.


Hamlet - A letter to Ophelia


I'd been rooting for Friedman and Judith, too...... T_T
 
 
Current Mood: blank
 
 
 
Mitzi: mikey for president by teenylynnelostgurlychick on November 13th, 2004 11:12 am (UTC)
Hey gorgeous!
Did you decide whether or not you wanted to cosplay chobits with me? I'd love it if you would! You can choose whether you'd like to be Freya or Chii, cause I can't make a decision to save my life. ^^;; Also, if you do, which costume set do you want to do? Again, decision -issues X-x!
<3
Hope you're having fun in japan!
Mitzilostgurlychick on November 13th, 2004 11:13 am (UTC)
Re: Hey gorgeous!
Oops, forgot. I'm also going to be designing my own chii/freya costume.. if you want, you could jump in with me on that too ^^;; whatever you wanna do!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Da Capo - Sadhinoai on November 13th, 2004 03:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey gorgeous!
I doubt I'm going to be able to do it, I'm sorry. ^_^;;;; I have one other simple costume planned, but I think that's all I'm going to be able to commit to right now because fabric's sooooooooo expensive here!!! X_x

*huggles* Don't hate me, illicit lover!!
Mitzilostgurlychick on November 13th, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey gorgeous!
Awwwww, oh well. I'll work on forgiving you. T_T Jk! It's okay, I understand! I'll just be a lonely little mitzi.. -sniff sniff-

wait.. Now I have to make my own decisions.. Oh crap T_T
Meinekomiao on November 13th, 2004 03:56 pm (UTC)
You play my Ryoma!!
*grins*

I dunno..I thought I'd message..and yanno..see if you wanted to be my friend..or whatnot..*eyes curiously*
Meinekomiao on November 13th, 2004 03:56 pm (UTC)
oh and if my first sentence confused you..yeah I'm the one who dropped the PA!Ryo =)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 13th, 2004 04:51 pm (UTC)
Sure, I'd love to!! =^__^=

XD It's been so hard picking up Ryoma where you left off!! ^_^ But it's been tons of fun! <3 I have so many plans! *nodnod*
Meinekomiao on November 13th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
yeah I left him in a tight spot. =3 but you have fun now.

PA kinda...lost it's touch on me.
ex_karldorn235 on November 13th, 2004 04:35 pm (UTC)
Apparently we don't have a single common interest, but I read your profile and you seem like a very awsome person so I added you to my friend's list.. hopefully I will be able to be a good friend!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 13th, 2004 04:52 pm (UTC)
XD Welcome! How did you find me? Esp if we don't have any common interests?
ex_karldorn235 on November 13th, 2004 05:42 pm (UTC)
I just got the Serial Experiments Lain PSX game (I am not so much into anime though - just Lain), and I was posting in the Lain groups my findings and screen captures... and then onbrokenwater posted a link to a website he was working on that was seriously the most awsome thing I have ever seen (with a ton of art dirrectly off the disc and it looks like it does IG!!), and so yeah. I added him to my friend's list and decided I was still lonely and so I looked through his friend's list and you were the coolest looking... so yeah.

And, and, that is my story!

So, now I ask you the same question... how did YOU find you? I mean, you have, right? Oh, and I rant sometimes so I apologize ahead of time. Oh, and there is something you need to understand about me or I will drive you completely insane... I do NOT EVER TRY TO TELL JOKES OR BE FUNNY!!! I am just weird and people always tell me, "HEY, YOU ARENT FUNNY! STOP IT!" And I am just like, "GAHH!!!! GAHHH!!!!!!! *cries* (I wasn't trying to be funny! ...I am just... different :()"

So yeah, that too is my story.

^__________^ Nice to meet you!