?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 October 2004 @ 09:40 am
 
The deadliest typhoon in a decade has raced across Japan, killing at least 61 people and injuring more than 200.
At least 22 others are missing, according to Kyodo news agency.

Typhoon Tokage reached speeds of 229 km/h (142 mph) as it battered the south-west, forcing thousands to evacuate amid the threat of mudslides.

But Tokage had weakened by the time it passed over Japan's capital, Tokyo, where it left little damage before moving out to sea.


Read more here.

It was quite the storm, and we'd heard a lot of warnings about possible evacuation and such, but it turned out that we didn't really need to worry. Tokyo pretty much got the light end of the deal, and had a little lightning show with a loooot of rain and some strongish wind. They didn't even shut down the train lines like they did for the last typhoon. Now I hear that another typhoon is rolling in? Wow, there's no rest for the weary. The weather at the moment is freezing cold (63 for me is REALLY cold!!)  and the skies are a bright blue. It's another day of beautiful weather before the storm. ^^

I spent the evening drawing for Elvy, and came up with something not-so-retarded for a CS. I messed it up by trying to ink it, though. ^^;; I'm going to work on it at work to see if I can clear it up. Maybe this is what I need to break the drawing-ability freeze I've had recently. I hope so..! Oh, and I wasn't able to sleep, so I finished the first season of Joan of Arcadia... I hated the ending, it made me feel terrible. Even worse was the next season. I can't stand Joan anymore, and even after watching episode 2 she doesn't seem appealing at all. Oh, and to top it off, her hair......... >.>;;; Sooooooooo bad-looking for her. Yick.
 
 
Current Mood: calm
Current Music: Bruce Springsteen - Dancin' in the Dark
 
 
 
slytherinblackslytherinblack on October 21st, 2004 05:47 pm (UTC)
One of my friends is...crud, I can't remember where, but somewhere further south that got hit like whoa. It's interesting to hear all her stories about it. Like the flooded streets and stuff.
Zzyzx Wolfezzyzx on October 21st, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC)
It's colder in Phoenix.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 21st, 2004 06:27 pm (UTC)
LOL seriously!?! That's a first! XDD
Zzyzx Wolfezzyzx on October 21st, 2004 06:36 pm (UTC)
Right now, it's 55°F.
aaalfonso on October 21st, 2004 06:38 pm (UTC)
Damn girl, it's not that cold. :p
Chiakichiaki777 on October 21st, 2004 09:13 pm (UTC)
It's colder here, and I'm in California!
(Deleted comment)
very_verydanger on October 22nd, 2004 05:05 am (UTC)
Especially since Vermont's predicting snow for this weekend. o_O
taishitaishi on October 22nd, 2004 09:42 am (UTC)
P-town
It is 48 here in Portland
http://www.weather.com/weather/local/97236?lswe=97236&lwsa=WeatherLocalUndeclared

with a slight sprinkle.

My dad lives in Flordia. I got to hear all about the weather there as well.
Elvy: Sly Foxsoundsoft_elvy on October 22nd, 2004 09:56 am (UTC)
They call me "Mellow Yellow"...
Aiya...yay for deadly typhoons? Actually, you missed a kickass day here in Arizona! It got to 56 degrees yesterday, and was windy and raining almost ALL DAY! You would have loved it too! ^_~

As far as DS goes, if you could get the cover and black & whites done at this point, that'd rock the most. I need to get the chapter up by the 31st...the character profiles can eventaully...get done, I guess. LOL So that might be better?

One last thing...did you end up taking your Mellow costume with you to Japan? Or did you leave it in Washington? I've been debating what to freaking wear at Lu's Halloween party. The Lina costume is too bulky, I got too pudgy for my mage costume (and already wore it there last year anyway), and my Omi and KoEnma costumes really won't 'impress' anyone very much. I also can't really afford to fork over $50 to rent a costume either. Then it hit me...Mellow! You're the only one I'm closest to in body size (maybe not height, but yeah...close enough) and stuff. I was wondering if I could borrow the Mellow costume? If it's in Washington, I could pay your mom to ship it my way. I need to get it by Wednesday. But if it's in Japan, then forget I asked all this. LOL
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 22nd, 2004 04:18 pm (UTC)
Re: They call me "Mellow Yellow"...
I actually left my Mellow costume in Arizona. ^^ If you can give Ron a call or send him an IM or email, then you're welcome to borrow it. All of my costumes are in a separate purple tub that he put in his apartment. ^^ It should be easy to find, as it's the only one that's bursting with tooooons of fabric. ^^ The wig is in a shoebox somewhere inside it too.
Elvy: Chu!soundsoft_elvy on October 22nd, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC)
Re: They call me "Mellow Yellow"...
I LOVE YOU!! Okay, I'll IM him then. This makes it all the more easier! I wasn't sure where you put it because Athena and Naveed have your Youko Kurama costume. I just figured the rest got sent back home to Washington. Thank you darlin'! I love you! Now I can go in a costume that's easy to wear and really pretty! No one will know who I am, but who cares!? XD

*huggles*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 23rd, 2004 03:01 am (UTC)
Re: They call me "Mellow Yellow"...
XD *huggles* You're making me bluuuuush!! It's not that pretty!! ^.^

Let me know when you get a hold of him, though! ^^

Ooooh!!! And are you still planning your Chidori costume? ^^ One of my coworkers is a costume designer, and I'm going to ask her to help me on my matching costume to bring back to Anizona! ^^ Though I still keep forgetting the character's name! XDD
Elvysoundsoft_elvy on October 23rd, 2004 10:28 am (UTC)
Re: They call me "Mellow Yellow"...
Oh! You're doing Kyouko? YAY! Sweet! Yeah, I won't have Kaname's costume done by Halloween, but I plan to make it for AniZona. I just have to find a bit more skirt material and then I can get started on it.
long gone with her red shoes on: friendship/supportredshoeson on October 23rd, 2004 12:22 pm (UTC)
Stay safe, Hi-san!!