?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 July 2004 @ 07:29 pm
today et al.  
Ohhhh... I have SO much that I need to get done now....

I was uberlate (because I haven't checked the boards in a week ^^; ) to the Anizona panel at the ADF anime thing at Bookmans. ^_^;;;; Oops. I will check the boards more often, promise! I didn't know that it was moved to an earlier time..... I had a fun time hanging out anyway, and OMG... Athy's hair is tre beautiful now!! <3 I love love the red streaks! I'm thinking of copying her.. ^_^;;;; (sort of)

>.>;; We have another severe thunderstorm warning, and yet... *looks up* no thunderstorm. This has been the crappiest monsoon season ever. O_o It's only rained a significant amount once, and there hasn't been much in the way of lightning shows. *rolls eyes* Oh well.. I'll have enough of that in Seattle soon. ^_^

Well... my gigantuan list of things to do....... I called Val and have her asking her mom tonight about me staying there. ^_^;;; It should be fine, but I've been asking her over and over and over and over to ask to make sure.. I'd be staying there a week and a half or so, with a tentative flight date of the 10th next month. That's next on the list of things to do.. I must get the vouchers that I was promised next week and make for-sure flights.

Next on the list is Nova... Is it just me, or is the communication bad right now? ^_^;;; I emailed them last week, and I'm going to give them until partway through Monday to email me back, and if they haven't gotten back to me by 1 or so in the afternoon, I'm going to call them and see what's up as far as expected leave-dates. ^_^ I need this to make for-sure plans.

Until then, I'm mostly concentrating on packing things up here in the Apt. It looks like I'll be leaving on Wed night, and only be back to clean up next weekend with Ron. I'm going to be giving away a TON of anime stuff to my friends.. more to come on that later.

Things to get...... I need to get 2 large rolling luggages and 1 carry-on size. Those will come week after this coming one, and I was thinking of going back to the Mesa swap meet, because they had good deals. I need to get some kind of a small jewelry case, and some kind of a small makeup case (going to look for both in a min). The rest I'll buy after I get home because Mom will probably pay for it.

Need to organize b-day/going away party, and various hanging-outs. LOTS.. I think that the time after this coming week will be mostly dedicated to that. Wow.. I'm REALLY going to miss you all!!! T_T It keeps hitting me... T_T But it's not like I won't be back. I want to come back for Anizona and AX... Those are really dependent on vacations and prices for flights, but I'm hoping for them. ^_^ If nothing, Anizona takes priority, because even though I'll have to take a sideline on the development side after I leave, it's still something that I helped put together, and I want to be there to experience what it's like. ^__^ I'm still going to keep as involved as I can from afar, once I leave, and of course help out at-con. I want to inundate myself in the cosplay/masquerade section soonish. ^_^

Still waiting on Keenspace to get back to me.. >.> Oh, and I need to find a Citibank because apparently they have branches in Japan and it's best to get an account through them before you go. Oh, and still looking for the best solution of what to do with my car. Must look for that mythical place Elvy told me about. XD

Haha, and come on... you WANT to join yaoi_hp_rp! I'm much amused by the plot between Snape-mun and I! It's crack... total crack, and I love it! =^__^=
 
 
Current Mood: bored
Current Music: Spoon - The Way We Get By
 
 
 
athenazandrite on July 24th, 2004 08:53 pm (UTC)
>_> I'm looking at that going... damn I always wanted to be in a HP rp... but no. I can't go on AIM like that anymore. I just can't. :( too bad, harry's even open. Bah... anyway I probably wouldn't join one that was focused on yaoi. :( :( :(
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 24th, 2004 08:58 pm (UTC)
I told them that I wasn't going to be able to get on too often, and they said it was fine. ^_^ I might do a lot of RP by email. It doesn't seem that the other members are on AIM all that much either. ^_^;;

LOL I thought it would be fun because it was yaoi. I figured, sure I can plot, but I can also just have random fun.. it's like crack! I don't have as much time as I wish that I did.. Really, you should join!! *pokes* It hasn't officially started, because they're looking for more members, and come on, you know you like yaoi! ^.^ The girl who just signed on to play Draco seems really nice! (and made the most hilarious post in Draco's journal!)
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 24th, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
XDDD Dude, I totally loved that movie!!! <3 Lindsay Lohan is so awesome!
Msakuraevolution on July 25th, 2004 07:50 am (UTC)
if you use msn let me know and maybe i can send ya a copy *^^*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 25th, 2004 10:37 am (UTC)
LOL.. I have the DVD, so it's all good. ^_^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on July 25th, 2004 05:01 am (UTC)
Hmm, Nova probably doesn't know in advance where you are going. They might not have any new information for you. I hope you get placed somewhere near me!!!

You can get a Citibank account after you get here, btw. They speak English at every branch I've been to, will need proof of employment and your foreign resident's card.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 25th, 2004 10:39 am (UTC)
I hope I get placed near you too!!!! *crosses fingers*

Yeah, they might not have new information... but a confirmation that they received my passport info and are processing it would be nice. ^_^