?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2004 @ 12:08 am
And so I return to the world of livejournal....  
I haven't been keeping up with my friends list. I feel really bad about it too, but I just haven't had the time. I'll make the time now! ^.^ Graduation is eating my brain, and my wallet as well. However, my boards should look really REALLY neat, so I'm excited about that! ^_^ I've been working on them a lot and while they're not going to be done anytime before I leave for Chicago a week from Thursday, they should be close enough that I can finish them within a few days of getting back. ^^ I need to finish them early enough to have them printed and everything. ^__^ I have a TON of other things to work on, mostly tonight and tomorrow, but for now I'm going to take a long relaxing soak in the bath and go back to reading Kushiel's Avatar. Have I ever mentioned how addicting that book series is? I can't wait to get to the end of the book!!!! =^___^=

Hehee... I've even been absent from WD a bit... but in return I have arranged the death of at least one and probably more characters. ^^ Fun!!

*bounce* OMG Chicago in a week!!! I can't wait to see everyone! Especially Sai, whom I will be staying with after the con and Skippy, Yohji and Aya whom I will be rooming with AT the con! And Pat, whom I haven't seen in a year! ^.^ Oh, there are more, but I'm too hyper to name them! The bath caaaalls!!

btw...... cute girl... met a CUTE girl at school... but I asked about her, and she doesn't really seem like the type that I'd like. ^^;; too bad... cause she was damn cute! ^.^
 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
Current Music: Kylie Minogue - Red Blooded Woman
 
 
 
Dusty!: squee!driley1 on May 4th, 2004 12:16 am (UTC)
I'm just a hop skip and jump away from Sai as well... just have to beat back Best Buy with a 10-foot spiked club. XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 4th, 2004 12:18 am (UTC)
LOL! Are you going to be at Acen as well? ^__^ If not, maybe when I'm staying at her house we can meet up! ^^
Dusty!: :Ddriley1 on May 4th, 2004 01:42 am (UTC)
Yep, I'm helping out the game show crew once again this year, only not as much. ^^; that way I have much more time to spend with friends! ^__^
piperindirect on May 4th, 2004 06:40 am (UTC)
:grins and bounces: Will be much fun, chica! ^.~
Torn between Heaven and Hell: Animejtwist on May 4th, 2004 09:14 am (UTC)
Awww... No Yuri for you.
long gone with her red shoes on: up2nogood -- dtissagirlredshoeson on May 4th, 2004 09:55 am (UTC)
*squees over girlage* ::giggles::

And CHICAGO?!?!?! WHY are you not STOPPING in COLUMBUS?? Okay, need Chicago details. Maybe I can steal (borrow) a car from a friend!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 4th, 2004 10:16 am (UTC)
Hehee! I'll be in Chicago from the 13th till the 16th at Anime Central! ^__^ www.acen.com

You should stop by and visit!!!!! *hugs* Is it close?
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on May 6th, 2004 07:41 pm (UTC)
I wish! It's about 6 hours away. *le sigh*
very_verydanger on May 4th, 2004 12:09 pm (UTC)
...but for now I'm going to take a long relaxing soak in the bath and go back to reading Kushiel's Avatar. Have I ever mentioned how addicting that book series is?

You and the rest of my friends' list. Now, if someone hadn't taken my copy of Kushiel's Dart, I'd be reading it right now. >_>
Saeriskippytoad on May 4th, 2004 05:54 pm (UTC)
O.o Tree...?
very_verydanger on May 4th, 2004 06:03 pm (UTC)
Baaaaad RP joke... XD
Artabandonedsoul on May 4th, 2004 06:52 pm (UTC)
Hi-chan-chan-chan! You're coming to Chicago?!?!??! Call me up! 847.207.8261

Anyway, you still looking for 'Sunny Side Up' or 'Nennensaisai' from Aishiteruze Baby?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 4th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC)
I got it, thanks! ^.^ Are you going to be at Anime Central? That's where I'll be!
Artabandonedsoul on May 4th, 2004 07:31 pm (UTC)
awwwww.....i can't go this year *sniffles* cuz it's too damn expensive
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 4th, 2004 07:35 pm (UTC)
Aww! ;_; I'm going to be sequestered there until I leave with Sai for her place for the last few days.. if you get a chance, you can always come and say hi at registration, where I'll be working away. ^_^
Artabandonedsoul on May 4th, 2004 07:38 pm (UTC)
you're working at registration? omg you could get me in. if it weren't illegal. gimme details though, i might stop by
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 4th, 2004 07:43 pm (UTC)
LOL I can't get in friends for free, sorry. ^.^ Ummm, I don't have my schedule yet, but when I do I'll try and post it here. ^^
Artabandonedsoul on May 4th, 2004 07:54 pm (UTC)
hai hai