?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 April 2004 @ 04:35 pm
piccie ^_^  
I finished the picture of Hinoai and Yume that I was working on. ^_^




I suck at backgrounds, I know. ^.^ But I wanted something simple that didn't detract.. I heard that it looks sort of bright on some monitors, but on most of the ones that I've tested personally it looks nice and pale yellow. ^^;;; So don't mind that if that's the effect that you get. ^.^;;

Comments? I want to try another style now.. I was kind of going for that japanese pc-game look. I'm not sure that I really like that look for my style.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
Current Music: POE - Angry Johnny
 
 
 
Owlsie .:*・°☆: Akira [Soul*self]alsie on April 14th, 2004 04:40 pm (UTC)
Very cute! The colors really do look nice together. ^^
buriteri on April 14th, 2004 04:53 pm (UTC)
Wow it looks great I love the way you color!!!!
Laurenblackjedii on April 14th, 2004 05:01 pm (UTC)
Looks good! ^.^
kiseijinmirai on April 14th, 2004 05:05 pm (UTC)
*adores* =D
Elvy: Gun BAD! BY: innerpoisesoundsoft_elvy on April 14th, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
Okay that's it! You need to teach me how to use the Pen Tool dammit.
very_verydanger on April 14th, 2004 05:21 pm (UTC)
*applauds merrily*
Dee: Kawaii!!deedala on April 14th, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC)
Awww, beautiful! ^_^
Msakuraevolution on April 14th, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
I really love the teal haired girl (Yume?) but it makes me want to see the orange haired girl's drawn with a little more detail (like in your lj icon! *^^*). Skin shading looks great :)

Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 14th, 2004 05:47 pm (UTC)
Yep, you got the names right! ^_^ Mm, I had the same thoughts about the hair, though I'm too lazy to do any more on it. ^_^;;
Llyn_lyn on April 14th, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
That is sooooo beautiful! I absolutely love it! I really need to get back into Photoshop and Illustrator etc...I never seem to have time but I switched over from Fine Arts to Graphic Arts and that will force me back into them! Hopefully... :p
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on April 14th, 2004 05:54 pm (UTC)
Kawaii! ^_^ ;3
回る子: //ryuichipika>> by:sunisideup_iconmawaruko on April 14th, 2004 08:58 pm (UTC)
WHOA! @_@ How did you color that?! It's like... flawless.

And I think the way they are embracing together is cute ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 14th, 2004 09:02 pm (UTC)
LOL. ^__^ I did it in photoshop. ^.^ It wasn't too hard, it just took a loooong time. ^^
mermaids & broken dolls: TomoyoSakura~Innocence [CCS]castor on April 14th, 2004 10:33 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh~! I really like this a lot. Is so cute! You're such a great/amazing artist! <3!!
Hentai Tenshihentaitenshi on April 14th, 2004 10:42 pm (UTC)
Very nice! I love the background, and the style is very coolies! I don't comment much, but all your art is so good! *hugs* Keep up the great work ^_^
Rollergalkawaii_gurl on April 15th, 2004 12:15 pm (UTC)
Niiiiice! ^__^

BTW..I switched my schedule so that I am in your portfolio class! ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 15th, 2004 12:16 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!! *hugs* I'll see you there!
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on April 15th, 2004 09:33 pm (UTC)
Adorable!! ^_^ *squees*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 15th, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC)
Hehhe!! OMG I love your icon!!!! *love*
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on April 16th, 2004 08:50 am (UTC)
From the fabulous song by Liz Phair, "Extraordinary." ^_~
alkfhalsidjalssan on April 16th, 2004 12:44 am (UTC)
SOOOO PRETTYYYYYYY!!!

Can I kidnap your colouring and drawing skills? Pretty please? *____*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 16th, 2004 12:45 am (UTC)
Hehee, okie na ^__^
alkfhalsidjalssan on April 16th, 2004 12:57 am (UTC)
*___* ARIGATOU.

*kidnaps*