?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2004 @ 10:13 pm
^__^  
That icon disturbs me right now. ^^;;; God damn, Nagi get over it! ^.^;;

Ahhhh... I had a GREAT time in class today! Put together part of the soundtrack for the commercial that we're working on, argued with the teacher (and got him to compromise! XD), played Unreal Tournament 2003 with the people in class, and joked around for hours with soundsoft_elvy and zealousceles! XDDDD I also had an interesting AIM conversation with brukav. XD

I am enjoying scary unstable Nagi very very much. ^^; I have a feeling it won't last long. One way or another he'll change. But I'll enjoy it while I can! At least I can kind of let loose with what he does. As Schuldig said.. *sigh* There's not much worse that it can get. Well, it could get worse, but personally for everyone's sake I'm going to avoid that. Ohhhh... adrenalynnrush found a song that fit Nagi to a T... If you want to download it, click here ---> Jack off Jill - Angels F***. Just change the references to a boy instead of a girl and that's it. That's him for sure right now. ^^;;

I bought too many books today. ^^;;; I went to pick up only Demon Diary and FAKE five and ended up buying

Manga:
Demon Diary v. 05
Faerie's Landing v. 01
Hot Gimmick v. 02
Dragon Knights v. 12
Planet Ladder v. 06 (It's about TIME!!)
Gravitation v. 04 (OMG YAY!)
Fake v.05
Fruits Basket v. 01 (Finally!)

Book:
Coin Locker Babies by Ryu Murakami

I've been hearing that that particular book is really good, so I decided to pick it up! I can't wait to read it!!!!! Oh, I also have recently acquired Juvenile Orion v.01!!! Mmmmmmmmm, that was a nice bit of eye candy!!

I read too many comics. I read too much in general. Nobody had The Ring by Koji Suzuki in stock or I would have bought that novel too. ^^; Oh well.. apparently the paperback comes out in March, so I can wait! ^__^ (The manga for that, BTW, wasn't all that great... but I am looking forward to the second volume!)

Aaaaah... sucking on hard candy is the BEST cure for cramps when nothing else will work.. It really takes the edge off.
 
 
Current Mood: hyper
Current Music: Queen - We Will Rock You
 
 
 
Elvy: Kafra Elvysoundsoft_elvy on January 31st, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
So that's at least $90 down the drain out of the $800 you just got today, eh? Your manga addiction is too much sometimes. XD Good lord, I'm already getting bad with buying Ragnarok, .hack, and then soon to be DN Angel. *sighs*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 09:36 pm (UTC)
DN Aaaaangel!!!!! *bounce bounce bounce* Yeah.. $90 down the drain. I am SOOOO curbing my spending from here on out. -_-;; Oh well.. at least I got that purchase out of the way, and if I just avoid the comic store for the rest of the month, I should be fine. ^_^;;
Elvy: Daughter-Erk by: bridgetloversoundsoft_elvy on January 31st, 2004 09:37 pm (UTC)
Re:
With you...that NEVER happens. ~_~*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 09:40 pm (UTC)
Re:
Shhhh..... you're supposed to encourage me in this! ^^;; *feels resolve crumbling*
Elvy: Soheesoundsoft_elvy on January 31st, 2004 11:16 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yes, but that would require me to believe that you have one scrap of self-control...which...you don't. XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 11:19 pm (UTC)
Re:
=PPP I have a sliver.. does that count? ^^;;
Naveed: squee!hitokiri_naveed on January 31st, 2004 09:32 pm (UTC)
I bought the first volume of Aquarian Age Juvenile Orion today!!! <3 <3 <3 *melt* I never thought this would come out the united states. I had trouble finding pages for it in Japanese!!
Elvy: Kafra Elvysoundsoft_elvy on January 31st, 2004 09:36 pm (UTC)
Re:
I guess I better go buy it too since I've been trying to hunt it down for ages.
Naveed: squee!hitokiri_naveed on February 1st, 2004 06:14 am (UTC)
Re:
I got mine at Walden Bookstore in the Fiesta mall. Borders has a pretty big manga section as well, so it might be there. I know Suncoast does not carry it (yet). *huggles it*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 09:38 pm (UTC)
OMG.. isn't it just the most gorgeous manga?!! *squees and melts with you* I loved it! =^___^=

Have you seen the Aquarian Age TV anime series? ^^ It's not as pretty as that particular manga, but it really helps to explain more about the different factions and the wars.
Naveed: squee!hitokiri_naveed on February 1st, 2004 06:14 am (UTC)
Re:
Nooooo mee wanna seeee! The guy who looks like a Nagi/Omi love child from E.G.O. is freaking adorable and evil! XD
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on January 31st, 2004 10:27 pm (UTC)
Wow. Out of those mangas, I've only heard of Fruits Basket(though Fake does sound familiar). *sighs* There's just so much anime, manga, and video games out there that I'll never be able to try all the ones I want to.

You know, Atomic Comics is having a sale President's Day weekend. Everything 10%-50% off(I think it was). I'm saving a little bit of cash for that(okay, okay,.. I got nearly $80 cash. But I plan on keeping some! ..I hope. ^_^; ).
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 10:33 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, a sale! Too bad i bought most of what I wanted. ^^;; oh well. XD I'll lend you Fake if you want to read it!!
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on January 31st, 2004 10:41 pm (UTC)
Re:
Lend me Fake? But I'm not even sure if I've heard of it(the name just sounds familiar). :/
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 10:44 pm (UTC)
Re:
XDDD.. You've probably heard me mention it. It's yaoi, and that's all that I'll say. But it's GOOD!
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on January 31st, 2004 10:52 pm (UTC)
Re:
I'm gonna have to pass on that one.

Let me guess. Several of the others are adult titles as well? (That would explain why I'd only heard of Fruits Basket out of those...)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 11:04 pm (UTC)
Re:
Actually... Fake was the only adultish title in there. ^^; And it's not even adult.. but it's the only one that comes even close to that level.
Elvy: Ebichu~ Little Dicksoundsoft_elvy on January 31st, 2004 11:15 pm (UTC)
Re:
I dunno...Demon Diary's a little on the questionable side. Especially that guy with man-pigtails. *shudders*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 31st, 2004 11:16 pm (UTC)
Re:
Naaah... it's not even suggestive.. and there isn't a single kiss. ;_; Not for my lack of wishing, that's for sure! ^^;
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on February 1st, 2004 12:00 am (UTC)
Re:
Is there someplace I could get description of them all? (I wouldn't want to waste your time describing them all yourself ^_^; )
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 1st, 2004 01:13 am (UTC)
Re:
www.tokyopop.com for all of the tokyopop stuff. Not everything I bought was by them, but most of it was. ^^
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on February 1st, 2004 11:52 am (UTC)
Re:
Huh. I should have thought of that...
I'll go check it out now. :3
alkfhalsidjals: *wibbles* ~ by me ~ steal and diesan on February 1st, 2004 01:28 am (UTC)
O_________O
DRAGON KNIGHTS v.12? *paws* OMG... WANT... NEEEEEEEED..... ;______;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 1st, 2004 01:36 am (UTC)
Yeeeah!!!! I'm so addicted to that series, I can't even say how much!!
Rollergal: Yuyakawaii_gurl on February 1st, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! Hot gimmick is really good! I've had volume 2 for a while, I could read it over and over and still not get bored with it. I NEED volume 3! >.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 1st, 2004 02:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, me toooo!!!!! Ah, I love that manga!!!! Volume 2 totally floored me, I had no idea that Azusa was like that!! Wahh, poor Hatsumi!!!!
Msakuraevolution on February 1st, 2004 03:53 pm (UTC)
Hot Gimick has quickly become one of new favorites :)