?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 December 2003 @ 10:54 pm
what a day... ^^  
I'm tired, today.. physically tired, though not so much mentally. It was a long day.

Started out by getting ready for a mock interview at school in my night class.. I knew that I wouldn't be able to go home in between my afternoon class and my night one, so I had to get all dressed and made up in the morning and stay that way all day. The dress that I picked was actually really comfortable, so I didn't mind so much. ^^ Plus it was decently cute even though it's old. ^.^ Of course... it turned out that we didn't even have the mock interviews today, they were moved to next week. ^^* So I got all dressed up for nothing. ^^;;; Oh well, I should do it more often! ^^

I had to get things printed out this morning for class.. did that too... then sat through 3 of the 4 hours of the world's most boring class ever. X_x. It's a Maya special effects class.. don't get me wrong, I love special effects, and if I worked in 3D at all, that's what I would do... but the teacher changed the final AGAIN. X_x. We're now doing a podracer thing.. LOL well at least it's cool to design and build a podracer, and my group is pretty cool. ^^ We'll see how it turns out, though I was a bit irked that my teacher changed things again. ^_^** I've had him before and he did the same thing in the other class.. X_x.

Oh... Went out to lunch with Ricadonna and kawaii_gurl to Islands. My god. I knew that Ricadonna was fairly rich, but damn! O_O I never really fathomed how much until now. ^^ She's sooo sweet though, that I just can't feel too jealous. If anyone deserves it, it's her! She treated the two of us to lunch, and we got the pleasure of riding in her brand new 2004 honda accord... with a 6-disc CD changer! I've never drooled over a car.. until now! O____O I asked her if I could have it and she just laughed. XD Val and I then retrated to play more Unreal Tournament at school. There was a HUGE group playing today, it was insanely fun! I still keep coming in near the bottom, LOL. I've never really learned more than running and shooting, though, so maybe that's part of it. XD I dun care, it's still fun playing. ^__^

Hmmm... I feel.... good today. I want to draw things, though I just can't seem to recently. O_o I'll fix that soon! ^__^ I'm gonna play a little RO (it's been a few days), and then spend the rest of the evening chatting... Thursday nights are good to wind down that way. ^__^
 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
Current Music: Shakira - Donde Estan Los Ladrones
 
 
 
DAC, the curious little catboy_dac_ on December 4th, 2003 11:16 pm (UTC)
"All dressed up and no place to go", only you didn't know it. XD
At least you enjoyed it(or am I reading it wrong?)

The teacher changed the final more than once? O_o Damn... Who is this?

Ricadonna's loaded? I figured she had some money(she had to in order to come from Asia and go back during breaks, and she seems to buy things often), but...
I feel sorry for any poor/jobless guy that becomes her boyfriend:
Ricadonna: "I got you a new stereo system with 10-disc CD changer! ^-^"
the boyfriend: "I got you a CD..." *hangs head in shame*

XD

I could try to help you get better at UT. But I'm not too good myself. ^_^;
There's basic first-person shooter stuff, a few UT gameplay tips, weapon choice and what it's useful for, and I do know 2 adrenaline combos.

LOL! You picked a night to play iRO that I chose to do non-iRO stuff. XD
Maybe we could meet tomorrow afternoon(or do you have class?). I won't be on until 3PM at least.
Lainey: loved - widdle cute ratttietaiirei on December 5th, 2003 05:17 am (UTC)
Heh, I like to play UT as well, but dammit! My sister kicks my arse... I'm not very good at it ^^;
Bah I hate bad teachers/lecturers/tutors... stick with the damn curriculum/mind already!!!