?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 July 2003 @ 08:51 pm
Take four, skip nine, you're almost home!  
OT: Weiss players, please check out weissd_ooc for plot info! ^.^

Don't pay attention to my titles. :P

I can sum up Anime Expo 2003 in one word: Amazing! I should also add awesome, thrilling, kickass, and fun!! I always intend to write up a big account of things like this, but I never get around to it, so I decided to just sit down and write down a few highlights and comments instead. =)

Day by day:

SUNDAY: Spent the night at 'thena's and Nav's on Sunday.. it turned out that I forgot some things so we went to get them at my house the next afternoon. We only left about 3 hours late. ^^;;;
MONDAY: Whee, I loooooooooove long drives! I like them better when I'm driving, but the trip was nice. I also love playing navigator. ^.^ I got to meet 'thena's and Nav's Grandma. She was really nice! I was all nervous about it, but I didn't really have anything to be nervous about. ^^; We went out to eat at a very good Chinese restaurant (Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm Panda Beef!! And orange chicken! Nummy!).
TUESDAY: Ahh, it was the day to take pictures at the Huntington Library that I've heard so much about!! But guess what? *fumes* It turns out they don't allow costumes... X-x.... Even though they took pictures last year in costume... *sigh* We got our money back and ditched the library and took pictures in their Grandma's backyard instead... they turned out nice despite no library, so poo on the library! The guy selling the tickets was really nice about it, though, and we got lots of stares and some nice compliments on the costumes. ^^ We ate leftovers and rented Two Weeks Notice (which was pretty good!), then left for the hotel. We made way too many trips back to the car to carry in things and settled in. I think we were all tired, but psyched nonetheless! I know I was! =^__^=
WEDNESDAY: Registration day. ^^ We spent all morning walking around looking for earplugs for Nav because she forgot hers! We all got sunburned, but it was nice exercise, even if tiring. ^.^ XD There was a guy at one gas station that told us we shouldn't be out in this sort of heat, which I think we all found pretty amusing.. it was only in the 90s! Compared to the 100+ degree weather we'd been 'enjoying' for months, that was nothing! It was lukewarm! We got back to the hotel just a bit before going to get our badges. Athena and Nav are so lucky they registered early! X-x.. I'm goign to do that this time! I was near the beginning of my line, but it still took three hours, because the computer system broke down for a couple of hours! ^_^;;;;;;;; I did meet some interesting people in line, though! Hello to new friend rererb! Our other two roomies, De'vi and Mark came in this day! I didn't know either of them very well, but they turned out to be nice roommates! I was especially surprised by Mark, but he turned out to be really funny! XD and yes, he would make a most hilarious Killua-surfer!! XDXDXD
THURSDAY: YAY, the con started!!! I skipped opening ceremonies, because I was too lazy to get up and costumed.. plus I wanted to get to the HxH director's panel. ^^; Well, we got costumed and wandered around for a couple of hours before the others had to get ready for Karaoke practice. It was then I realized that I'd forgotten to draw the cross on my forehead! Oops! ^_^;;; I know there are bad pictures floating around now. ^_^;; Oh well. :P We fixed it and went off our separate ways! I headed over to the panel line, in which sosiqui spotted me right away!! It was soooooooooooooo amazing meeting her and her friend!! =^__^= I was a tad bit nervous beforehand, but it melted right away and I felt really comfortable with them! The panel turned out to be rather.... interesting. I was actually a bit bored for most of it, but it kept my attention at parts. ^^; Some people asked some reeeeeeeeeally dumb questions, though. ^_^; Who cares what the guests of honor think about Korean nuclear weapon crisises? X-x.... After that, we milled around and got more pictures taken in costume. I watched the Karaone prelims that night after changing into my Ayu costume. Nightscape kicked ass as I was sure they would! I thought they'd sounded a little better in practice, mostly because the mikes seemed not to pick up their words in places, and the music was so low, but of course they were still way better than most of the contestants. ^^ There was never a question! Oh, and there was another group that just blew me out of the water. It was two very pretty girls singing a very sexy song. They broke rules though, so they didn't get to go on. ^^; Oh well. :P They were quite entertaining as it was! ^^ Oh yes, and we met up with Alie again!! Waiiii, had I missed her! XD Oh yeah, athenazandrite and I had our costumes judged for the masquerade and finished signups. ^^
FRIDAY: OMG, the best day of the con!! No contest! We cosplayed the Phantom Brigade all day, Nightscape won the Karaoke contest with a jaw-dropping operetic performance (they have groupies now!! XDXDXD), we got our pictures taken with the DIRECTOR of Hunter x Hunter, and we snagged signed sketches from the creator of Jojo's Bizarre Adventures!! That, and we got five other people added to our masquerade lineup! Yay!! In the end it was hinoai (me) as Kuroro, athenazandrite as Kurapica, hitokiri_naveed as Machi, alie_n as Pakunoda, sosiqui as Gon, Molokidian as Leorio, and kanvis as Hisoka! We made up our skit this night and practiced it for a while before dying. Oh yes, we also went to the Toyopop panel and Kanvis won a shonen-ai free copy of the first Gravitation graphic novel!! XDXD it was blank! That was rather amusing!
SATURDAY: I nearly felt the con was over after Friday, we'd done so much! But nope, it kept going! ^^; We spent a few hours doing Kanvis's hair for Hisoka, and used most of the day to cosplay and pose, and shop. ^.^ We also went to an extremely long Masquerade contest meeting. It was interesting to be a part of things! Our skit that night was pretty corny, but nobody said anything bad, and even though I just about died from nervousness, looking back it was a great experience! We're starting to plan already for next year! Let us know if anyone is interested in being a part of it! We're thinking of doing a choreographed salsa dance. ^^ We'll see! ^.^ O-squared will become a force to be reckoned with! XD Oh yes, this was the day I'd really planned to take suggestively yaoi pictures, but I flaked out sooooooo bad on this! I took a few sort of yuri pics the next day, but that doesn't make up for it. Gomen!! After Friday, I was almost wiped out picture-wise, and when it came down to it, I was so embarassed.. ^^;; I'll have to work on that!
SUNDAY: Well I hit PMS Saturday night, and it carried over a bit here. Sorry if I was a little quiet and such. ^^; It was just me being moody and trying not to cry. :P I had fun this day, and wore my relatively comfy Ayu costume. Nobody recognized it, but oh well. :P I didn't expect them too. XD Shizuku's vacuum cleaner was again a hit. There was one little boy in the dealer's room that kept coming by and petting it and such. XDXDXD It was soooooooo hilarious! ^^; I'm really surprised that anyone asked for my picture when they had Athena's demonic vaccum cleaner nearby.. X-x.. I'm pretty sure they were all perverts. ^^;; Oh well. :P We spent most of the day shopping, then headed to the art show only to find out that it was closed early. ^^; Wahhhh, that's too bad, I always look forward to that. ^_^; Well, next year I'll enter it, and I'll be sure not to miss it! ^^ Yep! I hope I actually go through with it this time! ^^ XD and near the end of the afternoon Naveed started laying on the floor for pictures, pretending that she was being sucked up by Deme-chan. XD I can't wait to see if we can find any of those pics! ^__^ After we changed out of our costumes, we went and ate at Denny's. It's so sad, because after the last week if felt like a feast!! Hehee.... Scary! ^^ To round off the night we played the bag game and had to stop a bit after Nav nearly asphyxiated laughing. I hate saying it was funny but it was!! XD LOL and Iggy makes a bad partner *snickers*
MONDAY: We packed up and headed out. ^^ I read the Petshop of Horrors manga on the way back. It was very very good! We're considering cosplaying it next year! I can't wait to see the anime! Other cosplay ideas that are floating around are JoJo's Bizarre Adventures, Paradise Kiss, and my suggestion of doing the Weiss Kreuz characters in salsa-dance inspired skirts. ^_^; I'm sure we'll have a million more ideas before we decide on any costumes for next year! Anybody in O-squared have a good idea for skit costumes? We're thinking nice, elaborate ones this time. ^^

To sum it all up, the con was a blast!! It was by far the best Anime Expo I've been to! I can't wait for next year, it should be even more fun!!!!!!!

Since then... well, I got home Monday night to find the house as messy as it had been when I left. ^_^;;; we live in filth, I swear. ^^; And we have an ant outbreak... X-x................... SCARY! I spent half of yesterday reading , sleeping, and finally seeing Charlie's Angels Full Throttle and Legally Blonde 2! (grar EVIL Athena I had to pay for both! I swear, I will stop letting what friends think matter one of these days ^^;). Legally Blonde 2 was hilarious!! Not quite as good as the first one, but I really liked it! It had a nice plot, and in the end, it made me feel really good, and like I wanted to make a difference. I will definitely buy the dvd! Charlie's Angels 2 was.... *dies* WOW. Very very very yummy! What I can remember, that is! For a sequel, it was really good!! About halfway through, there was kids that started to be really disruptive, and they looked like a gang.. I was convinced after a while they would shoot everyone in the theater, so I had a hard time paying attention to the rest of the movie.. poo! I'll have to go see it again! Oh well, no biggie, because I can always do for more of that kind of fanservice! =^_______^= Even ugly Cameron was hot! Drew looked a bit old, but still great for her age. Oh yes, I want to be an angel.. don't we all!! =^__^=
Tomorrow is my day of cleaning the apartment. I want it clean top to bottom, no matter what! Xx...

There we go! There was my big vacation of the year! I can't wait for next time!
I will have more pictures next week, but for now I scanned the free sticker pictures that I stuck on my badge: Sorry for the bad quality, but they were sticker pictures like an inch tall. :P

Here is me as Kuroro from Hunter x Hunter


My other costume, Ayu from Ultra Maniac: I took some liberties on the hair and make up. :P But it looked decent ^^
 
 
Current Mood: happy
Current Music: Gravitation - BAD LUCK - Smashing Blue
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 9th, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC)
Re:
That's riiiiiiiiiight!! Waii, I was so surprised to see you there!! ^.^ I have pictures of us too!! =^__^= It was so nice to meet you! Next time, we'll have to get together and talk for longer! ^^
Laineytaiirei on July 9th, 2003 09:10 pm (UTC)
Your pics don't worrrk!!!! AIEEEE!!!!! *wants to really see pics!!!!*

Sounds like you had a good time! ^_^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 9th, 2003 09:22 pm (UTC)
Re:
they don't work? O-o... try them again, they're working all right for me. It might have been a glitch or something. ^^;
athenazandrite on July 9th, 2003 09:43 pm (UTC)
Wahh!! ::snuggles and glomps:: I'm so proud of you!! ... I am a GOOD influence.

XD so tired, fell asleep today watching ADV preview dvd. Must get sleep. Oyasumi! And thanks for another great RP!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 9th, 2003 10:37 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ooh, I want to see that DVD! I don't think I saved one. ^^;
Naveedhitokiri_naveed on July 9th, 2003 11:19 pm (UTC)
Noooo you don't its soooo boring, almost all the stuff on there is City Hunter and mecha shows X_x Athy fell alseep several times...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 10th, 2003 12:46 am (UTC)
Re:
LOL it turned out that I had one after all. I looked through it, but it only had old trailers, plus a few new ones that really just.... sucked.. O-o.. I need to send them a resume or something, because whomever they have for making trailers suuuuuuuucks.. X-x..
Chisotahn / 記録係chisotahn on July 9th, 2003 10:00 pm (UTC)
Hee hee. Yes, it was a super-awesome con!! :D Maybe I'll go next year... don't think I'll do any masquerading though. But we'll see... if I had a voucher so we wouldn't have to wait in forever liiiiiiiiines for tickets, that'd be nice. :P Hehe. In any case I'm not a good seamstress at all for making elaborate costumes. O_<

Next year, I'm thinking Gon again (hee) and then an additional costume - right now, I think it'll be Hikaru no Go. Either Hikaru or Sai, can't decide... ^_^
Artabandonedsoul on July 9th, 2003 10:11 pm (UTC)
So sexy. I want you. Bad.
Lily*princess2k19 on July 9th, 2003 10:25 pm (UTC)
Glad to have you back and Yay for having loads of fun!!!
Torn between Heaven and Helljtwist on July 9th, 2003 10:40 pm (UTC)
The Kuroro costume came out awesome! Very very nice indeed.
alkfhalsidjalssan on July 10th, 2003 12:57 am (UTC)
WAAAAHHH!!! SPIFFY COSTUMES!!!! ^___^
Kanviskanvis on July 10th, 2003 02:44 am (UTC)
hah, friday was just soo kick ass!!!! Hunter x Hunter cosplay, Group pics, and Anime Single Out XD!!! God, I hope you can do something really special when I died, otherwise I will be disappionted. lol
堕天使 BLUEdatenshi_blue on July 10th, 2003 06:37 am (UTC)
Neeee!! Okaeri!!

I'm glad to hear that you had a great time. Hope it serves as compensation for all the shows that have been licensed -_-*

Oh, by the way, I have Pet Shop of Horrors anime. It was a bit disappointing, because the last episode finishes with a sort of cliffhanger (why didn't they go on?????!) Maa, if you want to download, I can set something up for you ;)
Imbriummareimbrium on July 10th, 2003 12:43 pm (UTC)
Hiya!

I'm Sosi's friend Imbri, you met me at the con. Hope you don't mind me adding you to my buddylist. It was really nice meeting you in person and I'd like to get to know you better online. :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 10th, 2003 12:48 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!! Oh, yes I'm glad to have you on my friends list!!! =^___^= It was really nice meeting you too, I hope that we can see each other at AX again next year!!! =^_____^=
alie_n on July 10th, 2003 12:53 pm (UTC)
Jamie-sempaaaaaaaaaaaiiii!!!!! ::GLOMP!!!:: ^___^
I'm glad you had an awesome time at AX!!! It was great meeting al of you after such a long time! ^_____^ And to heck with the Huntington Library staff. They're probably jealous that their uniforms aren't as snazzy.
On the topic of Masquerade (can I be a part of it, too, please? ::sparkley-arkley eyes::), if the Weiss Salsa idea goes through, I have a wig that could pass for Shuldig, so I can ship it to someone who needs it, if need be. As for the other manga, I'm researching them. ^_^

Best wishes,
~Alie ^_^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 10th, 2003 12:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Jamie-sempaaaaaaaaaaaiiii!!!!! ::GLOMP!!!:: ^___^
HEhee! Of course you can be a part of it!!! =^____^= We don't know what idea we're going to go with right now, but if you have any other suggestions for costumes, we'd love to hear them! ^________^

Yayy!!! I definitely definitely want you to be a part of the skit!!! It will be the best year ever! ^.^
Jen-Neko-Hanjennekohan on July 10th, 2003 03:53 pm (UTC)
Cool pictures! I love your Ayu costume! <3 Did you get those photos made in the back of the dealers room?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 10th, 2003 04:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
Thanks! And yep, they were giving out free photo stickers, so how could I resist? ^_^;;