?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2003 @ 01:33 pm
 
I changed my icons ^__^ Like? I went for pretty pictures this time, didn't feel like making up quotes or anything fancy. If anyone has any good quotes to put on them, let me know! ^^

Hunter x Hunter:


Kingdom Hearts:


Spiral:



Mm, lessee... Thank you everyone who took the time to give me nice words and huggles after my last post. ^__^ You're all great! I was feeling a bit down last night too, but now I'm right as rain! Hot as hell, but happy and genki as ever. ^.^ I need some ice cream!! ^__________^ nummy! I heard that Chicago is cold right now, so I'm going to pack warmly, becuase I'll freeze after being used to this 100+ degree weather. ^^;

I need to update more often, like I used to. ^^; But lessee, what's been going on.. I was pissed at some of the people in club on Saturday, and 'Thena-chan and Nav-chan came to rescue me Sunday afternoon. We went looking for leather pants for me (no luck!! X-x), and then to see Holes. It was a good movie!! I liked it muchly, and the theme song is so catchy! ^^; Plus, I want some of those sweet onions!! *grabs* gimme!!

After that, stayed overnight with 'thena-chan. We worked on our cosplay skit a bit, I really need to finalize what we're going to be doing in it. ^^: And cut up the music! But I think that it should go over well.. Well, at least I hope. ^^; Stayed up wayyyyyyyyyy too late, though we still haven't broken our record of staying up until 7 am. :P So there. ^^ I'm a bad influence, making her stay up way late! Oh, and we tried to strawberry condoms! XD I had to, because it reminds me of Kuroro and Kurapica! They have a weird taste, and we were blowing them up like balloons for a while. ^^ That's about as weird as it got. ^^ Get your minds out of the gutters! hehe.. Then on Monday I got to visit 'Thena-chan's and Nav-chan's schools! I've always wanted to see the campus of ASU! But let's just say that the art department isn't that impressive. ^^; Nav-chan is right that it should be a condemned building. ^_^; Btw, Nav's teacher is HOT!! I want! Oh, and I got to see the phone number girl that I've heard so much about. *laughs* Maaaaaaan, I will not comment on that. ^^;;;; *snickers* I don't want to say anything bad.. XDXDXDDDDDDD After that, Thena-chan and I went EVERYWHERE looking for Kuroro cosplay stuffs... I found boots that were almost perfect! They were as close as I could probably get, so I bought them. So now I don't have to ruin Elvy's pretty ones! ^__^ I feel good about that! ^^ These are brown, too, so they're the right color. ^^ I also bought the red cord for his outfit, but we had no luck in finding good fur for the collar that was affordable. ^^: I'll keep looking!!! Oh yeah, I forgot to mention.. the other day at the Swap Meet, I bought the book that I'm going to cover and use for Kuroro's bandit book! It' a book about Hitler!! XD I just though it was rather appropriate. ^^

Mmm, been playing LOTS of RO. I'm uber-annoyed that people keep leaving my party after all the time that I spent setting it up!! *growls* The reason that I set it up was to have all of us that are friends together! But whatever! Go find your own parties for all I care! If you want to be back, come find me, I'm not coming to you! *dies*

^__^ Now that that's said.. I am VERY VERY VERY excited about Anime Central!! I leave tomorrow night, and even though my costume isn't making the trip with me, I am planning to have lots of fun!! *bounces* I can't wait to meet all of these people that I've been hearing about all over! ^________________^ Kyon-chan, Yohji-kun, Shu-chan, I'll see you on Thursday! Let's all get together! ^___________________^ *bounces*

ROFLOL this test was great!! XD XD XD
IAmAGiantMutantKitten
I am a giant mutant kitten. Not strange at all.


Which cute or possibly strange kitten are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

As Valerie says, I will return to write again one day. ^__^
 
 
Current Mood: cheerful
Current Music: D Tent Boys - Dig It (full version)
 
 
 
Torn between Heaven and Hell: Animejtwist on May 13th, 2003 01:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah for being genki!

Wow! That was an active post if I've ever seen one.

*Laughs*

Expect a lot of questions on making comics. *L* My site is nearly complete (Uploaded the skeleton of it today and will be adding the remainder soon) so I will be starting Fallen shortly. *L*

Also, do you mind if I link to Hinoai Studios from my site?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Kurapica arms over headhinoai on May 13th, 2003 02:05 pm (UTC)
Waii! No, I don't mind!! Go for it! *bounces*

Can I see your site when you're finished? ^___^ I'm working on Chocolate Kiss well, so ask away! ^^
Torn between Heaven and Helljtwist on May 13th, 2003 02:07 pm (UTC)
Re:
*Laughs* If want to see it thus far, go here:

http://www.boomspeed.com/jtwist/home.htm
Torn between Heaven and Hell: Animejtwist on May 13th, 2003 03:01 pm (UTC)
http://www.boomspeed.com/jtwist/links.html

That didn't take me long. *Laughs*

Congrats for being on my Links page.

*Waiiiiiiii!* *Bounces off*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Leorio kiss Kurapicahinoai on May 13th, 2003 05:56 pm (UTC)
Wheee, yay, I'm linked!! ^___^

Very very nice! You're going to put a comic on there too? ^^
Torn between Heaven and Helljtwist on May 13th, 2003 06:00 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yup. On the Fallen Page... Or, actually, I'm thinking that the Fallen Page will link to another page where my comic will be stored (within the same surver). I have a ton of space on that site, so I shouldn't run out of space any time soon.

How are you going to lay yours out? Are you doing Chocolate Kiss on your site?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 13th, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yep.. At least the plan is to have it at this address unless I can get it on Keenspace before I'm ready. (haha)

http://www.otakuuniversity.org/chocokiss/

The stuff there is an old mockup of the page.. something that I was fooling around with, so that's not how the final version will look... What webpage service are you using? And how much does it cost? I'm looking into a good isp for another webpage that I'm working on. ^^
Torn between Heaven and Helljtwist on May 13th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC)
Re:
*Glomps that page*

OMG! You are so awesome!!!!!!!!!! I really can't wait to see it when you start putting it up! I also can't wait to see what kind of character I'll have in it too! *Dies from all the Waaaaaaaiiiiiiiiiiiiiii-ness*

I am using boomspeed.com. $18 every 3 months (so basically $6/month). They give you a huge amount of space. With everything I've got on that site now, I haven't really even dented it. Of course, when I start putting the comic in (and my pictures from everything), I'll be using quite a bit.
athenazandrite on May 13th, 2003 09:50 pm (UTC)
Mrn if you want the page with buttons it's here: http://www.reikitantei.net/chocokiss/
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 13th, 2003 11:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ahhh, good! I was going to ask you for the address to that again! ^__^ Yes, that's a much more finalized version, though there's still a lot to do to it. ^__^
Torn between Heaven and Helljtwist on May 18th, 2003 09:54 am (UTC)
*Big time laugh about green grass vs. brown/yellow grass, dying worms, Balderdash, and fangirls with no grammar.*
Rollergalkawaii_gurl on May 13th, 2003 09:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! You used my phrase o^___^o

Those are really pretty icons. The blonde guy with the blue eyes is so kawaii!

Have lots of fun at anime central! Make sure to write all about it >_9
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Kurapica arms over headhinoai on May 13th, 2003 09:19 pm (UTC)
Hehee.. ^__^ That's Kurapica! Lauren's honey bunny. XD Kurapica is pretty cool, though I like Killua and Kuroro even better. ^^ They're Hunter x Hunter characters.. did you ever watch the episodes that I gave you way back? ^^ I know that Kurapica was in them. I keep saying that I have to get you really into the show, ^_^;;; I guess that I should actually give you more of it first. ^^:;;; so I will!! Mwahahaa!!!

Oh, btw, I'm not sure if I'll be in class tomorrow.. I have a flight outto Chicago in the evening, so I might need the time to get ready. ^^; We'll see..
Chisotahn / 記録係: Hunter x Hunter = love.chisotahn on May 13th, 2003 10:35 pm (UTC)
Ooh, where did you find some of those HxH pictures? They're really pretty.... ^_^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 13th, 2003 10:44 pm (UTC)
Re:
^__^ They're all from that really nice fanart site, Azumaou. ^^ They're old pictures that I found by going through her site.. most of them have already been taken down, though. ^^;;
Chisotahn / 記録係chisotahn on May 13th, 2003 11:44 pm (UTC)
Awww, dang. Hmm. Any way you could share 'em sometime? ^____^ Not necesarily now because I know you're all busy getting ready for ACen (lucky!!) but you know. Eventually. ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 14th, 2003 12:03 am (UTC)
Re:
Hehee... yep! Actually, they're just thumbnails, but I'd be glad to share what I have. ^^ Beware, they're from her hentai yaoi doujinshi. ^^ Some of the thumbnails are reeeeeeeally graphic, and the ones that aren't thumbnails are a bit *ahem* suggestive. ^^;
athenazandrite on May 14th, 2003 12:13 am (UTC)
... why did I never see these? Dangit I need to see your folder. XD
alkfhalsidjals: Kurapika (Fanart by Azumaou)san on May 14th, 2003 05:36 am (UTC)
GUY FROM SPIRAL! GUY FROM SPIRAL! *squee* What's his name?? Please tell?? ;_;

Those icons are beautiful Hinoai-san. ^_^
Have fun at Acen! :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on May 14th, 2003 07:26 am (UTC)
Re:
His name is Ayumu Narumi. ^__^ That anime is one of the coolest, you should watch it! There's LOTS of cute boys! ^______________^
alkfhalsidjalssan on May 14th, 2003 06:30 pm (UTC)
Re:
*squee* THANK YOUUUU!! <3

^__^ If I can get my hands on the anime, I'll see. ;)