?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2003 @ 06:16 pm
AipX wants to make popsicles out of its students!  
I have been in Maya class for... 20 minutes. I'm already bored. ^^;; Of course, we haven't done anything in Maya yet, we're just listening to the teacher tell his life story.. fuuuuun.... ~_~;

Acutally, Valerie says that I'll like Maya a lot more than Max.. I hope so! I was going to work on ripping the HxH DVDs during class, but it turns out that this lab doesn't have DVD drives, even though it's one of the newest labs.. Okay fine, I thought I would play with the tablets here.. No tablets... X-x.. For being such high-speed computers, these computers suck!! The internet connection even sucks, though at the moment it's still better than the connection at my house. *fwaps Cox* Cable is supposed to be one of the fastest internet connections available (faster than a T1), but ours is seriously screwed up.. it's really slow....

Ahh, and my hands are FREEZING!! I'm going to find the AC in this school and seriously destroy it! No mercy! You can't turn off the AC in any of the rooms, you can only turn it on.. and it still goes on automatically.. WTF is that about? Do they want to freeze us all? And I left my jacket in the car.. ^^;; so it's 95 degrees or so outside, and it's 50 degrees inside... *sigh*

NAV! Post as Farfie, pleeeeeeease? And yohji-mun post too!! I'm stuck in both of those threads until you both write... I think I'll start a new thread, but still... I want Nagi to get on with his Ken-hunting! Or whatever Schuil tells him to do.


Speaking of Weiss, I doodled a little Schuldich x Nagi sketch here



Yeah yeah there are lots of problems with it (like where is the rest of Schuldig's arm?!) But it was just a doodle that I did during class today when I got tired of watching Gertie the Dinosaur. (Animation History..O-o)

So um, yeah. Still working on getting my artistic streak back, but this couple is really intriguing me, so. :P I love the way that they play off of each other! Schuldig is so abusive, but Nagi likes it! ^.^

Ah well... gonna go back and maybe pay attention to the teacher for a little bit.. ^_^ Whee, gotta love the first week back at school! All these new classes that seem so intersting in the beginning! ^^;

I can't wait! Having scary movie night with Amanda and Tiffiny on Saturday night. *grins* I looooooove scary movies! I'm bringing House on Haunted Hill, The Blair Witch Project, and The Ring.. any other suggestions? I want reeeeeally scary things, and those are the only three movies that have ever really scared me. Ever. *bounces* I love scary movies, did I mention that?! Not gory, scary.. usually the kind of things like BWP, the creepy stuff. ^^

Oh yeah.. I'm in class, that's right! *turns around and stops bothering the class with my incessant typing*
 
 
Current Mood: cold
Current Music: my teeth chattering ^__^
 
 
 
The SQUEEEEEEEEEEE-Mastersatochan05 on April 9th, 2003 06:41 pm (UTC)
Yes yesssssssss Maya is so much better than Max *nods* I'm trying to learn it over here on my end hehehe so far I can just make um...~_~ revolved surfaces....I suck in clothes though so *cough*....so I just know nothing. And and and BEJEEBUS!!!! that's one great picture >_< if you ever manage on doing 3d like 3d bishi characters I will so worship you and erect a shrine to your honor @_@
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2003 08:09 pm (UTC)
Heheheee... That's the plan.. to learn how to make droolable bishies!! =^__^= I'm going to make one of my bishie characters in Maya later on, once I get past this stupid beginners Maya class.
The SQUEEEEEEEEEEE-Mastersatochan05 on April 10th, 2003 10:58 am (UTC)
Re:
Ooooooooooooooo then I can ask you how to do stuff in Maya Ho ho ho ho ^_^ *evil grin*...yes that's my goal too, to develop a 3d bishi to become my slaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaave ^_^;;;
Naveedhitokiri_naveed on April 9th, 2003 07:19 pm (UTC)
Good lordie woman, let a girl get home from school and make dinner for her family first. XD XD XD Posted to ya by the way. Whee scary movie Saturday... I wonder if Ghostship is out at Blockbuster yet. >_>
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2003 08:01 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hehe, gomen. ^^;; I was bored and impatient and craving some attention.. ^^;;;

And yep!! Ghost Ship is out! I was thinking of renting it before Sat, but I could wait till then if you guys want to watch it. ^^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: bug!!!dilettantka on April 9th, 2003 08:01 pm (UTC)
I was gonna post on the rp board but i'l just comment here on the pic.. it's awesome and i have an idea where the rest of Schuldig's arm is but... eh *nervous hentai laughter*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2003 08:04 pm (UTC)
Re:
ROFLOL! I know, my idea is the same.. but can his arm fit up there? Damn Nagi, you've had a bit too much experience! ^^;;

It just worked out that way and I was too lazy to figure out how to draw the rest of his arm. Good thing these are only practice. ^^
Lainey: loved - widdle cute ratttietaiirei on April 9th, 2003 08:28 pm (UTC)
I like the pic >_<

But anyway... isn't cable dependent on how many users are also simultaneous using the same connection to the same.. box? (i forgot the end point termination service point official's name... heh). So if lotsa people use the same service, for cable tv, cable internet, your connection is WAAAAAY down, and u might as well use ADSL... whereas where I live, Australians don't have a massive love affair with cable tv... (I think 90% of Americans have cable? Whereas here I'd place it at 10% and that's pushing it) so the lines aren't so clogged...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
Re:
It doesn't matter on the cable tv, but you're right on how it works.. the more people on it, the slower our connection. It really sucks, too! Since we live in an apartment complex, Cox has a contract with them, and we can't have any other high-speed service. Wahh... But while our slowness sometimes probably has to do with the other people on our line, I don't think it does most of the time. Our cable is constantly going out during the day, I think that it's something wrong with their cables. *whines*
Azure Jane Lunaticazurelunatic on April 9th, 2003 09:12 pm (UTC)
LJ friend matchup time: you and marxdarx, who is votania's boyfriend, are both going to art school, both starting Maya, and both like anime.

If only he would update his journal more, you two might get on well.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
Re:
Cool!! What school does he go to?
Azure Jane Lunaticazurelunatic on April 9th, 2003 09:16 pm (UTC)
Collins College in Tempe.

But he lives with us in the happy templeravenmoon!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2003 09:27 pm (UTC)
Re:
Collins College?!!! Wow, I feel really sorry for him. I wonder if it's as bad there as they all say. ^^;;
Azure Jane Lunaticazurelunatic on April 9th, 2003 09:50 pm (UTC)
Couldn't say. He comes home tired, though.
long gone with her red shoes on: hottoredshoeson on April 10th, 2003 08:12 am (UTC)
::looks at pic:: Sezzy boyz. ^_^
Shade Zephyrrubyeyedfalcon on April 12th, 2003 04:19 am (UTC)
UWAAAH! Bishies!!
Yaaaah! Bishies... demo... ano...?? X_x... Watashi not used to uh... boyz X boyz... either way. The long haired one reminds me of Ruwalk from Dragon Knights... *blinks in sudden relization and freaks out, and runs shrieking over the hills*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Kuroro impressedhinoai on April 12th, 2003 09:18 am (UTC)
Re: UWAAAH! Bishies!!
Waii!! You're another Dragon Knights fan!!! =^________^= Yay yay yay!!

Are you a friend of Reality too? So cool! ^^

Lol.. boys on boys are a really really prevalent theme in my journal. ^.^ I do love my yaoi. And I've been meaning to draw a Rath x Thatz fanart for ages! ^^;; The two guys in the picture are from Weiss Kreuz. They're two of the characters from the main team of bad guys. It was inspired by the RP that I'm in right now. Those characters make a great couple! ^.^ Whee! Schuldich x Nagi forever! *waves banner* =^______^=