06 April 2011 @ 01:25 am
Nuclear Spring  
Well, the weather is getting better daily. Yeeeessssssssssss!! =^^= Today the high was 56F(15C), but tomorrow it is supposed to go up to 65(19)!!! Spriiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiingggggggggg!! This is the kind of Spring that I love =^-^=

I also heard that express trains are running on my line again. This is great news!!!! I have a dentist appointment tomorrow afternoon, so since it is Wednesday and that means $10 movie tickets for the ladies (normally $18!!! I know, insane, right?), I think I will stop off and see the new Macross Frontier movie all by my lonesome. I kinda feel like seeing a movie alone. And it just happens to be be playing next to Namja town, which is running a Macross Frontier event! Yay! Tomorrow is going to be a me-day. There are plenty of days when I am alone, but I almost never go to eat and get a movie alone.. it should be relaxing. =^^=

And did I mention.. the sakura trees are just starting to bloom!

To be honest, the weather on Sunday was cold and rainy, and did I mention cold?? But I made the pictures look otherwise when I got home :)

(by the way, these were taken with a camera that I remembered that I have. I bought it cheap a few years ago before I went to Okinawa in case I wanted to take pictures from in the water. It is a simple point-and-shoot made specifically for shooting underwater, with no zoom.... so if I can take decent pictures with that, anyone can take decent pictures with anything! =^-^= Guaranteed or your money back! XD)

Some close-ups ^^




Only one dwarf was in attendance, sadly.


Even though hanami (flower-viewing parties) are being discouraged this year by the Tokyo metropolitan government, people (and food vendors) were out in droves. We aren't going to let a few aftershocks or suffering in other parts of the country stop us! To be honest, I feel like it's more important this year than ever to remind ourselves of the joys in life. It has been really stressful these last three weeks. When the flowers bloom up North, I hope that the residents there will be able to find a little bit of joy in them, too. :)


I bet you can spot Adele! :) She is easy to find, even in a crowd! :) (People used to say that about me!)


Inside the temple grounds..


Paper cranes.




More sakuras!



(In case you were wondering, this is how I altered these pictures, just look here: http://www.jamieism.com/lj6/saku1-10d.jpg
This is why I love photoshop =^^=)



Me and the sakura.. (took with my iphone 4, this required a lot of cleaning too ^^; That is one camera I'm not too fond of to be honest ^^;)


And randomly.. last Friday (the 1st) was the 1-year anniversary of my first date with my s/o.. We went out to eat at the most delicious liver place down the street... I love him so much!! (but he's camera-shy, so..) I hope that we last forever and ever and ever *^-^* It was a very fun evening! I tried a highball for the first time.. it had mandarin oranges in it, and it was sooooooo delicious! I highly recommend it! I didn't know that highballs were so sweet! I don't drink alcohol much, but yum! (Actually, I can't remember the last time I drank any other than this!!)



I think it's time for a little more meme, ne? =^^=

Day 01: 10 things about you
Day 02: 10 things you love
Day 03: 10 things you hate
Day 04: 10 things you want to say to one person

Day 05: 10 wishes
Day 06: 10 items you can’t live without
Day 07: 10 important people
Day 08: 10 of your favorite songs
Day 09: 10 ways to win your heart
Day 10: Final 10 words.



1. ..that the world would finally do away with this ridiculous notion of countries and borders and instead agree that we are all human (well, most of us anyways) and therefore all equal, and cannot be told what rights we have based solely on where we were born. (Like in Star Trek :3)

2. ..that some (peaceful) alien species would make public and widespread contact with humans on Earth. I mean, not secretive or hidden or anything... fully "hi, here we are!" as they smile and shake hands with us.

3. ..that I had a perfect body! (Don't we all?) Alas, since I cannot afford to buy one, I will have to continue working to make it perfect! But while we are wishing, I also wish for perfect teeth =^w^=

4. ..for a pet miniature-dragon! I'd have it de-fired though, kinda like how people de-claw cats. What a pity if it lit all of my furniture on fire!

5. ..to get married to my s/o soon!

6. ..for an ongoing source of a lot of money in return for doing something that I love!!

7. ..for it to never drop below 75 degrees Fahrenheit in Tokyo, even in the dead of winter, and the humidity to never rise above 5%.

8. ..for clothing makers to make all of their long-sleeved clothing and coats at least 10 inches longer, so that they fit me! Same goes for pants, please make the inseams at least 38 inches! Here in Japan, most stores make them "long" and hem them for free for the customers. But for me they are never long enough! What am I supposed to do? (This is a problem for me anywhere, not JUST Japan)

9. ..that as many people will enjoy my work as enjoyed Harry Potter (I have high, unattainable goals! ^^;;;;;;)

10. ..that someone will create a new (good) Star Trek series! (not a prequel!!) Plus if it's based in an alien society or at Starfleet Academy!

See you after Macross! :3 Sheryl here I come!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 5th, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
Actually, I posted some once, but he got so mad at me! ^^;;;; Sometimes other people post them without asking too, and he always gets really upset. I can't understand why, since I think he's pretty good-looking!
Vivian: I love the whole world~♪ranalinde on April 5th, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
Just wanted to say that I agree sooo much with your first two wishes (ok, and 3 and 6 xD) *A* Actually, two of my own wishes from a list I made at the end of last year were pretty much these. xD ♥ I've never felt so strongly about these things until now...

Also, the sakura are so beautiful~ *O*
(Anonymous) on April 5th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
The photos of the sakura are absolutely gorgeous! Photoshop is a great tool for making nice shots even better. =)

I had wanted to get up to Washington, D.C., for the Cherry Blossom festival this passed weekend, but too many things were happening. It is great to see your photos from Japan.
Jacquelynpolargriff on April 5th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
Ack. That was me. I thought I was logged in. (-_-')
어드리 オードリーaudreyakuryounoseiki on April 5th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Wow, your hair has gotten so long! Pretty~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
Thank you! I think about a year more and it should be about the length that I want it to be. Finally I can start trimming it again!
Alouzonalouzon on April 5th, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
Wow! Gorgeous photos! So colourful!! It's funny, but sometimes I find I take the best pictures with my crummiest camera. Thanks for sharing!
And I agree, after all the hardships Japan has been going through, it is good to get out and remember why people love to live there!
crunchy_lolipopcrunchy_lolipop on April 5th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Macross Frontier!!! ♥ YES!
Your sakura pictures are so lovely! (Why is where I live so weird? Our sakura tress have already finished blooming...)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
Ooooooooh, you must live in a warm place! Lucky!!
karisumagyaru.blogspot.com on April 6th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
hey!
hey! i don't comment on your blog very often, but i do enjoy reading it. it always makes me smile that you are such a beautiful girl, yet, you are such a nerd! haha...

i hope all your wishes come true (well, maybe not the alien one... :/) and i wouldn't mind number 7 coming true myself!!! i keep wondering if this horribly fridgid, never-ending winter, will mean that this summer will be a bit more bearable??

take care!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
Re: hey!
I kept wondering the same thing!! I actually love the summer, but Japan's humidity is just insane!
arthurfrdentarthurfrdent on April 6th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
heh, gotta admit I am insanely jealous about the MacrossF viewing...

The pics are quite nice, glad you shared ;)
Neffiline: AAA Purikuraneffiline on April 6th, 2011 12:00 pm (UTC)
That's SUCH a beautiful picture of you Jamie +w+!! The one with the sakura tree I mean, it looks like a modeling short!!! :O Of course you always look good in pictures, but this one looks so sweet! Hihi~

Would you be interested in doing a tutorial on brightening pictures like that? I use photoshop too, but I have the hardest time figuring out how to make dull pictures come out as bright as yours. It looks great!! You're really good at this :)

I'm jealous of your 15C!! Here, this morning it's -1C. And it's going up only to 5C today >____
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2011 03:29 am (UTC)
OMG, thank you!! *blush*

I don't know if I really need to make a tutorial, but since you use photoshop too, I can explain it briefly. ^^

I usually just wing it and do whatever feels good. Play around with the brightness, color balance, levels, etc. But how I get pictures to have a sort of "dreamy" quality (it works best on pictures without a lot of small details, which have some bright areas to start with), is

1. (after resizing, cropping, etc) Duplicate the layer.
2. Set the upper layer to "screen" (or overlay if you want a dark ominous feel).
3. Gaussian blur top layer.
4. Flatten/merge layers and sharpen as desired.

Voila! =D

As a side note, these kinds of pictures usually don't look good printed out. But they look awesome on a monitor! XD;;
sleep_deprivedyurasama_love on April 6th, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
April 5th is the not-yet-anniversary of the Vulcans making first contact with humans in 2063, so your post is pretty near the mark.
Hanami! I understand why the government would want to put them off, but really, people need some pretty in their lives.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 9th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
This may possibly be the best comment that I have ever had! A very important anniversary indeed!!
alysebosalysebos on April 17th, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
Discouraging hanami?
I was in Ueno Park, Shinjuku Gyoen, and we also went to Inakashira (spellcheck?) the park next to Ghibli Museum...

I recall seeing hundreds and hundreds of people out on those days. Ueno Zoo was packed because of the pandas, and then the outside of the zoo was packed because of the blossoms! :P I even got a giant turkey leg from one of the food vendors outside.

Oh! I had a question! Why were the metro government guys saying not to have flower viewing parties? :( Just because of all the sadness up in Sendai? Is it bad luck to enjoy a good time while your fellow man is hurting so bad? I bet that the folks in the northern parts will definitely go view their blossoms later on!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 18th, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Discouraging hanami?
Mm yeah, from what I understand it was one of the many stupid things that the governor said. I guess out of respect or something, and officially I believe there was some "saving energy" excuse tacked on somewhere.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )