?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 March 2011 @ 09:56 am
Video Friday #003 ^-^  


Hi everyone! Here is my next video! I shot it on Monday, but it took me this long to figure out how to combine different clips into one! (and as you can see, it didn't work well! Does anyone know of a free app for iPhone that combines clips and doesn't mess up? Oshiete yo!! :D)
 
 
 
Anguilaelectragretchen on March 24th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
I quite not understand about the gas station. In my country the companies bring the gas container to your house when you call them. How it works in Japan?
 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on March 24th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
I believe its gas for your car... A fuel pump.
Anguilaelectragretchen on March 24th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Hahaha! Now it makes sense; gas as synonymous for fuel! x_o Now I'm ashamed.
Thanks for explained it to me :)
 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on March 24th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
Nah no problem!
The difference in words between places is amazing!
Yep! Gas, Petrol, fuel! makes more sense now, huh? :)
A U R E L ♪♫♪aurelminuial on March 24th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
I just have to say that the music playing in the first market sounded so much like the Jeepers Creepers song. haha Random.

Surprised at the difference of the instock in the two different places, but it's great that Tokyo is getting back to normal.

Aaaalso. You're mannerisms are just so cute! haha Definitely very Japanese:3
 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on March 24th, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
Thanks for the video :D
Its interesting to see what the news isn't really showing.
yorleni: Yukinayorleni on March 24th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Thank God.
Omg i finally managed to enter on the net, i was so happy when i heard that you're okay...i was so worried when i heard about what happend to Japan, i hope everything work out in the end, gaah i'm so glad you're okay!!!!! >_<

anyway, i've read all of your new posts! thankyou for the info! I was wondering if you still want me to make a Promotional Video for your blog...? if you still want it, i'm going to start working on it as soon as i can <3 probabily next week.
tumbleberry: [h!p] let's go on a journeytumbleberry on March 24th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
It's good to see the food-panic is over with. ^^

The media kinda blew everything up here in the USA, but I'm glad that the actual situation isn't as bad as they say.

Darn you, American mass media
altaeciafaltaeciaf on March 24th, 2011 05:10 am (UTC)
Love the Jeepers Creepers song playing in the first grocery store, thanks again for taking the risk in the stores and making the video.
I'd also be thankful not to have a car after seeing that line up for gas, def. don't want to be in a hurry that day.
loki_leeloki_lee on March 24th, 2011 05:34 am (UTC)
Thanks for making the video~~ Ah, convenience stores... something I miss about a Japan a lot, it was great being able to buy onigiri so easily. Glad to see that there's plenty of food, and that you're not being too worried about the nuclear scare.

So many people lining up to get petrol! @_@ It really would be a time to be happy to not have a car. I can't imagine how my family would react if that were to happen... we have 2 cars.
Eeldoow on March 24th, 2011 10:32 am (UTC)
Thanks for making that video, I have to admit I'm really relieved to see that, media are making this look like it's the end of the world.
yui_takigawa: yuitakigawayui_takigawa on March 24th, 2011 11:46 am (UTC)
Thanks for the information!
_kokushibyou: Jun-Peace_kokushibyou on March 24th, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
Wow, The Gas station looks like what we had over here in Atlanta area a few years back when we actually ran out of gas here. \(*A*)\
It sucks that they had to wait tho.

And that's cute how they play music in the store. I don't think they do that around the places I shop.
ne_zhaley on March 24th, 2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
All I have to say is, omg you are so adorable! >w
kate_fireflykate_firefly on March 24th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
souka... ~_~
thanks, jamie.
good to know you're fine and the market is all normal and not running out of food at all. take care~~

ShadowNiteWolf: Bookstoreshadownitewolf on March 24th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
This was actually a really cool video that you created. Was interesting to see the line up for gas o_O Makes sense though ^-^
Kuekuatsheu/ Wolviewolfofdreams on March 28th, 2011 11:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the video. I like hearing the music in the background of the stores. It's good to know that food is still there and at markets. Gas on the other hand. Wow, that line is like when gas here drops below a $1.
Sarahanimeartist62 on April 10th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
One thing you could talk about is what books or things you did to help you learn the language before you moved over there. And may be what you did to get to japan.
Andreas SuseloAndreas Suselo on May 6th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
i see the food is pretty much still available aint it? did you get blackout often there?