22 December 2010 @ 11:19 pm
A random story =^-^=  
The other day.. I got my ears pierced!!! =^-^= FINALLY!! There is a reason why this makes me feel uber-triumphant: ^^

Everyone has fears, right? Most of my life, I've understood that my three main fears are:

1. Dying (recent understanding. I mean, I don't want to just disappear, and when I contemplate this, I get scared. I hope to find out what happens before it happens so that I can determine if I should just live forever or let go..)
2. Ants (Do you really want to hear the story?)
3. Needles (This belief is false: see below)

When I was little, I had to get immunization shots like all of the other kids. But unilke all of the other kids (to my knowledge), just the thought of getting a shot would make me really nauseous, and my vision would start to turn black from the sides. I HATED shots because of this, and thought I was just scared of needles.

When I was little (around 12, I think), I finally convinced my mother to let me get my ears pierced. YAY! I was really excited that I'd finally be able to hang little pretty things from my ears!!! YEAH! We went to the Claire's at the local mall. But when it came my turn, I got really, really dizzy again, anticipating the pain to my body. If I remember right, it was not only dizzy, but I started to go dim at the edges too. When it was all over and my parents were not believing my complaints and making me walk out on my own, I felt so awful that I threw up on the way.. all over a mannequin at JC Penneys. I couldn't help it! And I'd warned them!!

But after all of that, a few months later, I was having problems with my ears hurting every time that I put new earrings in, and bleeding. So I got fed up and let them close up. Ever since then, people think my ears are pierced when they look at me, because the scars from the holes are there, but they were really long-since closed.

Sad. :(

Changing gears, I never actually fainted until I was in 9th grade and we did a blood-typing lab in Honors Biology. To do it, we had to prick our own fingers and squeeze out a drop of blood. Now... I am a girl. Blood doesn't scare me, I mean, I saw it once a month even back then. But pricking my finger? I put the pricker (lol) to my finger and tried to push the button. But I couldn't get up the strength. I tried. And tried. And tried. But nothing. And I started getting dizzy. Eventually I decided to get up and leave the room for some fresh air. But I never made it past the next desk. I have a vague memory of falling and bashing my side on someone's table and the next thing I knew, I was laying on the floor with people all around me. It was embarrassing, and even more so when two years later my best friend told me of a story that her science teacher was telling about a kid who had fainted during blood-typing.

At least she didn't mention my name? XD;;

But anyways, I still thought that the problem was needles. Until I started to get my blood drawn once a month for testing (recently). That doesn't make me faint at all. It doesn't even hurt that much, really. So, I thought that maybe, just maybe, I would be able to finally handle re-piercing my ears! I've been trying to get up the nerve for years, to be honest, but just never made it. But finally, on a random whim I was in Ueno shopping with some friends, when I found a place that offered ear-piercing for much lower than other places! So I figured, since I had friends there to hold my hand, I would do it and be out in a jiff! YAY!

Only, I did get sick. It was pretty bad. I mean, really, really awful. Just like I remember. It barely hurt at all, but the thought of inflicting harm on myself consciously made me really sick. This is where I finally realized that it's not a fear of needles. It's knowing that I was going to make myself hurt that did it. I don't know why this makes me panic so much. Is it because I've been hurt mentally so many times over my life, that causing bodily harm just makes me recede into panic-mode? I wish I knew.

So YAY! Pierced ears! You'd think that's where it stopped. But no. I was still slightly sick when I got home, and crawled into bed with an aching head. But when I woke up refreshed and looked in the mirror, I was in shock. I couldn't be seeing it right-- they had totally messed up on my piercings! One was WAY lower than the other. Noticeably lower. So terribly, terribly lower. It looked awful, like I was sloppy or my head was lopsided!! RAWR!! AFTER ALL THAT!!! X.X!!! I was so angry, not JUST because they had messed up (they had asked me my opinion afterwards, but I was still sick and honestly I remember thinking that they were fine). But also because the piercing place was a 90-minute train ride from my place, which cost about 700 yen one way. So I was out 1,500 yen (about $15 USD) AND basically lost the entire day having to go up there and back. RAWR!!!

I did, though. They explained to me something about their piercing gun not being able to repierce in the old spot on the ear that they'd messed up on. But, the piercing girl said-- She was pretty sure that if she did it by hand with a needle and my new earring (which they took out), then she could force the old hole to open back up. There didn't seem to be much choice, and it was free and I wanted to stop being embarrassed about my ear, so I agreed. And she did. She warned me that it wouldl hurt. And it did, but only barely.

But of course I got really, really sick again. ^^; It's definitely not that I fear pain (I know my period is going to hurt sometimes, for example, but oh well). But it's got to be the idea of incflicting pain on my body on purpose.

At least after it was done, although it was late, I had the feeling of accomplishment. I have to be really careful that they don't get infected, but I am glad that they're done! And afterwards I stopped in Shibuya briefly to pick things up from a friend, and M texted that he was in Shibuya and couldn't find any jackets he liked (long story). What a coincidence!!!! We met up since we were both neaby, and my crappy day turned lovely, as only M can really make me feel. You know it's love then, right? ^^ I want to make him laugh every single day. I would be happy if I could hear that. ^^ ♥

But now I have pierced ears again! In a few weeks, I can start wearing the 8,000 pairs (not really 8,000) of earrings that I own. All of which I bought thinking that I would get my ears pierced soon. YAY! I have some really cute ones! I'm looking forward to them! I still want a tattoo one day, but I think I may never, ever realize that dream. Unless it becomes painless.

In other news, I did go to JUMP Festa last weekend! I got to see Konomi-sensei and most of the old assistants and our old editor, which was great =^-^= M went with me, and in the end, it was such a great, great day. We really have a good time together when we relax. It felt so easy and comfortable. ^^ Afterwards, I went to my friend Patrick's (he wrote the book I recommended recently, the Otaku Encyclopedia) bounenkai (a year-end party that is a bit of a Japanese tradition) and had a lot of fun catching up with friends, and meeting new people. All in all, a good day. ^^

On Sunday (the fated ear-piercing day), I went to see friends in Ueno. Becca, a friend whyo is a former Ex-pat(in!Japan) and now Ex-pat(in!Korea), was in town for just a little while. So a group of us went to get some foods and to attack the karaoke parlor. Fun hijinks ensued and I finally got to spend a little more time with Hannah and Tiffany, which I feel a craving for these days (sorry girls! :D). Hmm.. the next day was my piercing redo (was supposed to work on stuff and writing), the next day I spent with M, and today I went to help out Jenya with something. We had a nice long girl-chat, which was really nice. I think she's one of the few girls who has been through a lot of the things that have been bothering me recently, and she has a lot of great advice. Defintiely want to chat more often!

Which brings me to tonight! I'm really beat, so I think I will go to bed, right after sharing these pictures! I have so many things to do, and it's almost Christmas! OH NO!!! x.x!!! Not ready....



Becca and me at karaoke


Me, William, Hannah, Becca, Tiffany, Eda


Tiffany and me... What happened? ;D


Tiffany conquered the potato!! (this is for you, Emily!)


Going back in time... me and Ryoma at JUMP Festa =D


Mike and Adrian at Patrick's bonenkai. Adrian is like a brother to me. Next to M, my closest guy friend ^^ (Wally, you are too!)


I didn't know there was a Hard Rock Cafe in Ueno! I've never been to a Hard Rock... (and what is up with that spelling? Uyeno?!)


Eda and I got taiyaki (fish-shaped pancakes filled with stuff, a kind of traditional japanese dessert) at Big Echo. They were so cute!! ^^ The light ones were filled with custard cream, and the dark ones with red bean (anko) paste. YUMYUMYUM!! I am starting to understand Eda's love for anko. Ankoooooooooooooo!!


I leave you last with what happens when you think you are taking a picture, but are actually taking a video. You know what I mean! ^^;;;



PS: This SAwkP is SO ME: http://fuckyeahsociallyawkwardpenguin.tumblr.com/post/2386057990
 
 
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
Liz Starsky: ai-chan - glasseslizstarsky on December 22nd, 2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
Gahhhhh, you had to go back and get them repierced?? XD;;;; Cripes. I'm glad you managed to get through that (did they give you another Kit Kat bar? ^_~), and that now the piercings are nice and lovely and even. <3

Also, that picture of us is weird yet awesome. ^_~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 22nd, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
YES, IT WAS HELL. X.x!!!! I was not happy that I had to go. But I am veryveryvery happy that they are done and I can be cute and pretty with all of you girls now =^-^=

Best picture ever? =D It may very well be!
Becca: Clean ALL THE THINGSumbrellaofdoom on December 22nd, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
Eda described the picture as a photo of our true personalities. However, I think I don't reflect mine at all, because I look sane. Ish.
Melissa D. Johnson: BE AN ADULTmippa on December 22nd, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOUR ICON. D=

Did you see the new blog entry today?
Beccaumbrellaofdoom on December 22nd, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
No, I only really know the Why i'll Never Be a Grownup post. I'm not huge into her other work, to be honest,
Melissa D. Johnson: Blair Sexy Lips Blairmippa on December 22nd, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
Really, that's too bad. Her recent one on moving with her dogs was a riot.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:03 am (UTC)
I think she is a real hit-or-miss. Some of her posts were hilarious (like the cleaning one), but most of them were just so-so. When she is ON, she is really ON, though!
Wrenzodiva on December 22nd, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
eck... piercing guns... try to avoid those at all cost ;-; they cause more trauma to the lobe which causes more pain the needed. hallow needles are the best for minimal pain.

I hope to get my piercings open again one day (took them out due to ear surgery and forgot to put them back in.. hahaa) and maybe more on my ears.. but probably at a later date.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
I don't think that I will ever get another piercing (unless it's for my belly-button), so nothing to worry about there! ^^
Becca: Gilbert Blythe Approvesumbrellaofdoom on December 22nd, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
You can see my bra in the first photo. WHOOPS? :D;;;;;;;!!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:03 am (UTC)
If you hadn't pointed it out, I would have never known! LOL
Melissa D. Johnsonmippa on December 22nd, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
Yay! Omedetto~!

Japan has such cute earrings too...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
I'm now a woman :D
The Mousenekonezumi on December 22nd, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
The sweet potato of my dreams!!!!!!!!!!! Was it all that we had hoped?? XD

Man, what a horror story about getting ears pierced...it's one thing to work up the courage to do it, but then to have it not work despite the nausea and phobia, ugh. I'm glad things worked out in the end, though, and that Mako was there to erase the frustrating part of the day. ^_^

I've never really thought about getting my ears pierced, but I always feel sick when I see people with pierced belly buttons. :[

Thanks for the pictures! I miss you guys!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
We miss you too!!!! You'll have to ask Tiffany about the taste! :D
Cynical Kittymoonbeamdancer on December 22nd, 2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
I want to get my ears re pierced as well. I got mine done at 11 and cried when it was done, not due to the pain I think, but the sound of the gun. I've got some very nice dragon claws clutching crystal balls that I'd like to wear. I also want a tattoo, but have no idea what I want, just of where I'd want it (back of my left shoulder) and that took a while to decide.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Do it!! ^^ I did it, so you can do it too! :D
Luna Miellunamiel on December 22nd, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Wow small world!! I've been watching your blog for a while but never commented! I know Hannah! She's awesome!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:05 am (UTC)
Oh! ^^ Do you live in Japan too?
Luna Miellunamiel on December 24th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
Yeah. I go to Komazawa Daigaku. I met her through my neighbor Sonja. I think you know her too. LOL
Sheryl Nomepocket_girl on December 22nd, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
uh, a lot of scary stories... but i am glad for your, pierces are great for fashionable girls! :)
i've got mine, idk, at 12 or 13, too.

and i had a great time with you too! ^_^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
I really wish that I had left mine in, so I wouldn't have to go through the pain now. ;/ But at least it's over finally! YAY!

It was really great seeing you! After New Years, let's get together at my place ^^
Firsa Asahiasahifirsa on December 22nd, 2010 04:24 pm (UTC)
You're the first person besides me who I ever heard about being afraid of ants. I know what caused it, but I have a memory black-out about it. Had my mother tell me what happened. I'm fine with one ant, but as soon as there's more I completely freak out.

Cudos on getting your ears pierced. I'm still too chicken to do it :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Ooh!! Tell me your story! I wonder if it's similar to mine at all.
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
I really do want one! Like maybe a tiny tribal sun-pattern-thing on my stomach (where it would just poke out in a bikini) or just above where pants come on my back (again, just poking out if I bend over). Or on my ankle. There are so many places to pick! :D
akibareakibare on December 22nd, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
I have ear piercing scars too, had them pierced by my parents as a baby but it turned out I was allergic. So now I have dimples on my ears. No desire whatsoever to repierce them, but I do mention it when people say "oh, if you get a piercing you can just take it out later and it will go away" - well, for some people. But you might end up with marks! It was a bit strange for me because people would think my ears were pierced and were scandalized by the idea, as at that time in the schools I attended it was absolutely forbidden. But hey, blame my foreign parents :)

Blood drawing I'm okay with as long as someone ELSE is doing it and I don't look while it's going on. The absolute worst time of it I had recently was before back surgery, the hospital managed to lose some result of the tests they did the week before, and needed to redo one test so they had Ms. Newbie Incompetence come in to do it, and it was terrible, she couldn't manage to find the veins right or something and was just poking me again and again in all sorts of places, I did think I'd faint! Luckily I was already lying in the hospital! :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
Oh wow, it's forbidden??? I can't even imagine that. It feels like it's normal for even kids to have their ears pierced nowadays. Actually, it feels like it's weird for kids not to have pierced ears, lol. Although, thinking on it, I wouldn't let my kids get their ears pierced until they were teenagers.
akibareakibare on December 23rd, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
It WAS forbidden. Commonly. No one had ear pierce, ever. It's some weird decadent western thing and proper girls would never do it. People who wanted to pretend about earrings either had clip ons (painful!) or else some new-fangled magnetic earrings that fell off constantly.

...but I finished high school in 1987, the world has turned a few times since then. But certainly Japan was a VERY different place than it is now.

Hilarious part is though... I had pierce because my parents did it to me as a baby. Which didn't work out, for ME. But my younger sister had it too and it was okay for her (no allergy) so she had tiny gold ball earrings.

...fast forward to her high school years, she migrated to the US and made American friends and went to an American birthday party circa 1988 where they got party favors that were... DANGLY earrings. Little painted metal bits dangling around. Went well with the super hair spray high feathered bangs. Me, I'm living on my own in an apartment going to university and hearing of this on the phone.

haha, my dad was NOT having ANY of that sluttiness!!! To him, nice gold ball earrings are fine for children but heaven forbid anyone have dangling anything. My mother had to convince him it's normal...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 07:51 am (UTC)
LOL, it's very interesting reading about the differences in cultures!

And totally random, but the hair-spray high-feathered bangs.. I remember all of my friends having those!! (I wasn't trendy enough so I didn't do it myself) Oh wow, what a blast from the past!

I do wonder why people consider(ed?) them slutty. Maybe because it was something sort of newish at the time? Or just seen as grown-up.. I personally don't want my kids to get them until they are older because they won't be able to take care of the holes properly. When they are older though, it's totally fine. :D
Jessraindancer_jess on December 22nd, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Tattoos aren't that painful if you get them in a good place, it's a bit like a sunburn. I couldn't watch - thank goodness my tattoo guy has a window that overlooks a bay full of whales - but I LOVE my tattoo and want another one. I think the hardest part about getting it was caring for it afterwards and not being able to sleep on my side for a month. :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
OMG, I didn't think about the recovery time! That is definitely something to consider!
Jessraindancer_jess on December 23rd, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't recommend getting one on your back unless your sweetie is ok with doing the ointment and stuff! Placement is everything.
 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on December 23rd, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
Ear piercing guns are about the worst things ever, and letting someone who isn't a professional piercer use a needle on you is silly! Plus, actual professionals don't use guns.
Just an FYI, too late now, I hope you like them though!
I see up above that the trauma it causes is mentioned, but the other terrible thing is that guns can never be properly cleaned. Hopefully it was a disposable one- the re-usable can carry blood borne diseases- they can't be autoclaves due to the plastic pieces, and therefore can't kill everything. :)

Rant over though, enjoy your new piercings! I've got weird allergies, and my ear piercings reject.... but any others don't (and its just the lobe piercings!)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 04:05 am (UTC)
Actually, I think she was a professional. It was a piercing place, that did all kinds of piercings and sold all kinds. Some of the pictures in there were a little scary, lol. Though I don't really get the problem.. I mean don't all ears get pierced with piercing guns? And they are only used with sterile earrings meant for piercing. Though really, I know nothing about that ^^;

I'm really lucky that I'm not allergic! I never really had problems with them as a kid. It seems a lot of people are allergic..

 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on December 23rd, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
Nope, not all piercings for ears get done with guns, but a lot do- because its not well known to people.
The problem comes from the actual piercing part. Its a cone, and it crushes the cartilage around the whole hole area, causing healing to be a LOT more severe. Where as a piercing with a needle simply removes that small piece of skin (piercing needles are hollow) causing a lot less trauma.
And, the cleanliness part, is that skin, and blood gets on the 'cone' used for the actual hole making- wiping it off with alcohol doens't kill the germs and bacteria! :)
Plus, guns can cause un-even piercings- as you've so experienced :)

here's a couple of links!
http://jewelry.about.com/od/bodyjewelry/a/piercing_guns.htm
http://tattoo.about.com/cs/psafety/a/piercing_guns.htm

Don't think I'm trying to ram it down your throat, I know I'm rambling here, sorry! ^^;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on December 23rd, 2010 07:53 am (UTC)
Oh no no! Actually, thank you for the information! I had no idea!

After reading that, if I ever want to get another piercing, I will definitely ask for a needle!
 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on December 24th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
:)
Its much safer in general!
Just sorry >.> Its something I'm quite passionate about so I tend to rant! :)

Im glad you like yours and good luck with healing, enjoy wearing fun pretty earrings!
Sarahanimeartist62 on December 24th, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
yeah I learned all that after five piercings, so now any more I tell people that want to get there ears pierced to not go to a place that use piercing guns.
Janellechibi_rei on December 23rd, 2010 07:32 am (UTC)
Oh hey I know Becca! (well thru LJ). I should have figured you guys were friends lol.
katnotte0 on December 23rd, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
I'm not deathly afraid of needles, and I sometimes inflict pain on myself (accidentally cut myself, etc...) but whenever a needle is actually stuck in me, I would black out. Nobody knows why. I blacked out once when I was taking a shot, and I blacked out another time when I was donating blood. I'd be all gung-ho about the prospects, and talk and laugh normally when they poke me, but then after a while I'll just black out. No idea why.
(Anonymous) on December 23rd, 2010 10:59 am (UTC)
Echizen Ryoma!?
Ryoma!? Its huge! Love it!! >
][ - seiiya - ][seiiya on December 24th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
I am also afraid of ants too.. X_x
Sarahanimeartist62 on December 24th, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
Ouch, I have had to reopen my earring holes many times lucky for me I was able to do it my self. Though for me my having my ear lobs pierced hurt more then the Helix/Cartilage piercings I have. One thing you could do is there usually is available solution for the ear when you get a fresh ear piercing, that will help it heal faster/keep infection/irritation down or you could use rubbing alcohol to clean.

The tattoo will hurt more or less depending of where you get it placed, any where bone is closer to the surface will hurt more. Also too you would want to do your research on tattoo places/artists finding the right tattoo artist is key.
m♥ly c.mlyc on January 3rd, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
Hi Jamie,
I've been a long time reader but silent when it comes to commenting. Gomen. Btw, Happy New Year! Thanks for keeping active with blogging for so long. I'll try to comment more often now. :p
Everything you wrote about death I completely concur. Good to know someone shares similar thoughts. To be honest, I used to wonder about this so much during high school it scared me, and now it's something I try not to dwell over. Though still.... it's an ever ongoing mystery, right? Scary. Don't want to forget all the memories. :/

Btw, really? Are we not supposed to re-pierce old holes? Was thinking to get them done this week actually... Two of the upper holes had closed though barely visible.

mly c.
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )