?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2010 @ 11:19 pm
Ha..ha..habaneros!!!!!  
Let me sit here for a minute in complete and utter shock......

My local supermarket.. a normal, japanese supermarket which in being japanese has very little in the way of non-japanese food.. is currently carrying habanero peppers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*shock*

I have forlornely perused the produce section time and time again, just in search of a jalapeno so that I can make the best of the best totally 100% healthy, extremely low-cal snack food-- salsa!! I love salsa, but jalapenos are a super-rarity in any normal market here. So when I saw habaneros bring offered, I nearly fell down in the aisle.. because I was having a heart attack (the good kind)!!

You cannot imagine my joy <3 And even more so, when at the price of 3 for 298 yen, I can totally afford them. I made salsa, and life was perfect!!

Until I went to take out my contacts at night. I'd have thought that washing my hands, washing dishes, taking showers where I washed my hair, and then washing about 10 more times would have taken any trace of oil off of them...... but I was wrong! Noted for the future. >.< But the pain in my eyes was SO worth the delicious salsa <3 Anybody want some? Tomatoes are on sale too, so maybe I will make some Thurs or Fri and we can have a party!! Om nom nom and all of that!! ♥♥♥♥♥
 
 
 
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on July 12th, 2010 02:36 pm (UTC)
oooh nice :D

what's your recommendation for a good salsa recipe?
wanna try it sometime :3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 12th, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC)
I used this recipe: http://mexicanfood.about.com/od/salsas/r/habanerosalsa.htm

I put in three habaneros and a generous handful of seeds (it wasn't too hot, though), and didn't put in a jalapeno, but I really loved the outcome!! Oh, I also used white onion instead of red, because again, that was what I had =D
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on July 12th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
yummm~
I might try it later this week :D
thank you! ♥
Kiarakaru_chan on July 12th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
YEAH @finding them
+ ouch @contacts

I've started using those medical gloves when working with hot peppers of any kinds, because I've had some similar "accident" too and wasn't too keen on repeating that experience.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 13th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think that I am going to use gloves from now on too. Now to just find where to buy them!
(Anonymous) on July 12th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
Nom nom~
I actually find it weird for people having a hard time finding chilies. Where I live, they are rather abundant ^^; So it's nearly impossible to cook occidental food in Japan?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 13th, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
Re: Nom nom~
Yes, Japan is not big on peppers, unfortunately.
Gottis: FF7 - Awesomecakes!gottis_chan on July 12th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
>O *moves to Japan*
Adsimilationadsimilation on July 12th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
Ack. Yeah, pepper oil stays on for a LONG time, as I've also learned from experience.

But yay!! Salsa~!!
Muriel Ithilnorfaeriemuriel on July 12th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Hot peppers are astoundingly easy to grow if you've got the starting temperature. They need about 80 degrees F to germinate, and then they'll tolerate a bit below that. You just have to set them in a sunny window and water them when they dry out, though. Some folks at the farmer's market here in Georgia (State, not country) planted container peppers, and are always trying to give away the -hundreds- extra they end up with. They'll trade for pretty much anything. = P
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 13th, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
Oh god, if only that was a problem here.. I would take them all!! =D

Yeah, I saved some of the seeds, since it's warm now, and am going to try growing a bunch!! ^^
Aru: geek.aruja on July 12th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
post-pepper-chopping douse your hands with a little cooking oil and rub it around for a moment then wash your hands in warm water. the oil neutralizes the 'hot' stuff in the pepper and you can get away with 1 wash instead of 10 :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 13th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Ooh thank you, I will keep that in mind!
Mishmash: Hair blowingbaroness_lamia on July 12th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
MMMMMM, salsa!!

Okay, to prevent your acid from the peppers going to your eyes next time, I heard rubbing your hands on a stainless stell surface helps to out the acidity! *HUG* That is painful to read.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 13th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
Eeee! That is really interesting! I wonder why!
nyagcpinkuneko on July 12th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Omg, do want!
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: druuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuugzdilettantka on July 12th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I will be in Kichijouji Friday afternoon because I'm getting my hair straightened/curled (hopefully lol). Maybe we can meet up because I want some fresh salsa omg!!
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on July 12th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
oh and I use gloves when cutting peppers :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 13th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Sure!!! I will make it on Friday morning then, so that the salsa has time to marinate ^-^ Mmmmmmm it was so good last time you have no idea!

I think that I will make guacamole too =D
L.impressioniste on July 12th, 2010 11:51 pm (UTC)
Onions kill my eyes so bad already, I can't even imagine getting hot pepper oils in my eyes D:
The Mousenekonezumi on July 13th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Awesome!!!!! And so cheap, too! XD XD XD XD Now you can bring your own jar to El Torito! (Or not.)

My friend used to make really good guacamole with habanero peppers, red onion, garlic, olive oil, and (duh) avocados. The mind boggles with peppery possibilities...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 13th, 2010 12:26 am (UTC)
Even if I brought salsa, there wouldn't be any chips!! ToT

But nomg guacamole!!! MMmmmm!! I am going to have to make some of that too!!
kakibellkakibell on July 13th, 2010 02:03 am (UTC)
Though I own a tortilla press, I usually buy frozen ones for making tortilla chips (which are best made with stale tortillas). Much better than the bagged stuff, though the amount of oil used is bad for any diet. My salsa adds a large handful of cilantro, a pinch of cumin, a dash of lime and coarse salt, with all of the ingredients chopped fine, somewhere between the size of rice and peas. A lot of places are selling pepper plants right now. If you get one of these and place it by a window, you'll have plenty of peppers for the rest of the year. I got a habanero plant for only 500 yen last year and got about 20 peppers off it.
mystika387mystika387 on July 13th, 2010 07:02 am (UTC)
omg!! that looks delish!