?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 June 2010 @ 11:34 am
Kyaaa...........  
The prints are in!! Well, they've been in for a while now, but I have been incapacitated in extreme pain.. I should NOT do karate... Why am I doing karate?? (oh yeah, because I want to have an awesome body... people who have awesome bikini bodies, tell me-- is it really worth it?!?!)

In just a few minutes, I am going to get markers to do the signatures!! I tried out a few already, but I don't have any that are appropriately awesome. =D;; OFF TO YUZAWAYA! (the best art store in Tokyo, hands down) Which means, Tokyo people can pick them up anytime (we'll arrange something!), and the rest of you I will get them out timely (timely for me is anything but.. I am so fail..). ^^ Oh yeah! I still have to get packing materials. I will get those too, of course.

I have a lot to write about, and when I let things go for a week (or two), I tend to get backlogged and just not write about anything.... ehh, this is a really bad habit of mine that I have to stop. Update update update! Must update!!! I really love updating my blog, but sometimes when I don't feel like writing about one thing (whatever the reason), then I can't write about anything else until that is finished. Does anyone else ever feel like that? Ugh.

But the Denkiki project is moving along. I think it will be really awesome!! If a little understated. Simple, but (hopefully) cool. =D I have a little bit of help now, so I will update on that next week. Right now, I have markers to get, a manga name to finish (rough draft) asap, and things to get ready, mail out, etc etc etc etc etc. Oh, and filming next week that I must study for. Ga.. ganbarimasu!!!
 
 
 
超ちゃ人: animate monkey: shychochajin on June 4th, 2010 02:48 am (UTC)
Just let me know when you know the shipping price and I'll send you the money. Take your time ^-^
I did karate when I was a kid. I tried to get back to it a few years ago, but wasn't fit enough anymore XDDD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 4th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
Okie-dokie! ^^
(Anonymous) on June 4th, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
I have been religiously checking your site for the last 7-10 days for the exciting news the news relating to "Sunday"..
Can't wait to read it...
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 4th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
It's not really very exciting. ^^;; Just personal stuff.
amarylliszaiamarylliszai on June 4th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
Oooh the prints look like a polaroid kind. ^_^
Can't wait to receive mine and congratulations!
arthurfrdent: notlaughingarthurfrdent on June 4th, 2010 04:27 am (UTC)
akido instead? besides, running around helps too, and it sounds extremely gusy in Jamie-Land...

can hardly wait for the prints... the kid's gonna freak ;)
arthurfrdentarthurfrdent on June 4th, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
or busy yeah, that.
ore-samathesundaywriter on June 4th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC)
Don't worry, take your time =3
arlieth on June 4th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOW those prints are gorgeous.
Kimyunni on June 4th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
Karate is far too.... uniform for me! I found it quite boring ^__^; Where are you? If you're in the Tokyo area, you can take up Capoeira, there's a group I know there that do it. It's really, really fun and keeps you really fit at the same time! http://jp.bantus.org/

Or you can take up Taiko drumming ;) I do it... now that is super fun... but it hurts. Very hard work x__x

Congrats on the finished prints!
Yuviyuvi on June 4th, 2010 11:57 am (UTC)
YAY for the prints, they look great. I am so happy you got to sell so many of them.

I never tried Karate, but I heard its a great workout.

Queza De Santidsanti_queza on June 4th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
Congrats on finishing the prints~ <3

And, and, good luck with all the things you have to do~ <3

And, on a random note, I do have those "doesn't feel like writing" moments, even when there's actually something significant to blog about. Don't worry about them~ A blog is an option, after all, not the rule. ;)

Congrats and good luck, again~ <3

Looking forward to your prints~ <3
Kihana
Kees: Kyonkees_s on June 4th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
Yay @ prints! ^^

@ karate, why don't you just run up and down stairs like Julie does? It's easier on the body, and free too ^^

http://www.julieinjapan.com/2009/07/free-exercise-in-japan-and-im-running.html
sakuragistreet on June 4th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
Have you tried dancing? It burns a lot of calories :)Or swimming

The prints look awesome!
sleep_deprivedyurasama_love on June 4th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
Karate is awesome! You can defend yourself!!
Ganbatte! Shinjiru yo!
Frey: Awwtsuki_fru on June 5th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
Woot for the Karate! *glomp!* I hope you have tons of fun doing it. I adore martial arts. Such funfun!
Janellechibi_rei on June 6th, 2010 07:29 am (UTC)
Looks great!
Where is Yuzuwaya out of curiosity? I'm going for a trip to Tokyo in August (omg going to die of heat/humidity) and I wouldn't mind checking out some stuff :3
Ng (current avatar made with www.moeruavatar.com): please!ngblog on June 11th, 2010 10:58 am (UTC)
Well, even if it won't be a "timely" sending, could you please put off sending mine for a few weeks? I'm going on holidays and won't be able to pick the package at the post office if it can't fit in my mail box (and I'm afraid it won't)

For further details (on who I am, haha), since I don't want to post my name and town on the internet, would you be so kind as to send me a private message because I'm not allowed to PM you.

If you don't intend on sending the prints out before July, nevermind because I'll be back then.

Thank you so much for understanding :)
The Euni: Bleach - Chad - ...karakurimi on June 12th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Wah! I have a question, and I hope it won't offend...but I ask because I know you're SUPER BUSY!!!!

I'm moving by the beginning of October or end of September...do you think you will have the US-address prints mailed out before then? I'd just like to know so I could keep my address updated just in case? :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 13th, 2010 01:32 am (UTC)
Oh yes, it definitely won't take that long ^^ But if you do move, keep me updated!