?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 January 2010 @ 09:53 pm
Chocolate soda et al!  
I am certainly the last one of my friends to post about this, but here we go anyways!! Chocolate sparkling (soda)!!

It smells like chocolate. Really, really smells like cocoa! It tastes vaguely of chocolate, with a very soda-ish undertone. All in all, I would give it three out of five stars, but while I liked it enough to want to drink it again, at 200+ calories a bottle, I think that I'll save my caloric intake for some real chocolate milk. Or of course the ever-delicious chocolate coke (coke and chocolate syrup-- to die for!). Why they didn't make it 0-calorie like a lot of the sodas coming out today, especially when it's obviously marketed at women, is beyond me. If they had, I probably would have stocked up on 600 bottles of it, much like I did when 0-kcal CC Lemon came out =D

Speaking of delicious non-calorie drinks, I finally found out that I can order one of my all-time favorites, 0-cal Calpis, from Amazon!!! In the year or so that it's been on the market, I've only found it in two stores. Despite intensive searching!!! So now that I know I can order it for a big discount and it will come straight to me, so no breaking my back with all of that weight. I am SO all over that! One good thing about Japan is the mail-order. It's so convenient!!

I also found out that they give free shipping over a certain amount, so I ordered craploads of the best spice in the world, Nihon-ichi Karai Ougon Ichimi! ("The hottest spice in Japan" is what they claim and it is pretty hot!) Konomi-sensei gave me a bottle for my birthday last August, and I've nearly devoured the whole thing since then... it makes almost anything taste better, nomg!

Well... time to go work out and then take a warm bath! Sounds like a great night =D I think I will read an english book and just forget everything else in the world.
 
 
 
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on January 28th, 2010 12:56 pm (UTC)
ugh calorie loaded drinks...yeah
:X

I brought chili powder with me from back home :3
you have to try it sometimes~
although aki says it's still not spicy enough XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2010 02:51 am (UTC)
LOL I want to try!!
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2010 02:52 am (UTC)
That's too bad.. I'd love to try it! Always looking for the next best thing :D
Ica ~ the World though my Glassesvalkyriesailor on January 28th, 2010 01:21 pm (UTC)
WHAT? Chocolate coke? There is something like that on this world, and I still don't know about it? OH, I need to get to Japan! >_
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 28th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
Actually, I first had chocolate coke in San Francisco at Ghiradelli square =D
Ica ~ the World though my Glassesvalkyriesailor on January 29th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Well, sadly I haven't heard about it here in Hungary yet. >:
☆: IH - cautiontheidolhands on January 28th, 2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
Be careful with 0 calorie things, fake sugar is more dangerous than calories from sugar!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 28th, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
It depends on what they are using. As far as I know, there has never been anything proven to be bad with aspertine, except that it sometimes stimulates appetite (which I don't really worry about).
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 28th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
I bet L would enjoy it more!
(Deleted comment)
Rachel K: Keki! (made by Lidi)rkold on January 28th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Is chocolate sparkling still available? Is it the February/Valentine Day LE? I neeeeeeed to try this!

BTW would you like anything small from the US and you did know I'm coming to Japan soon, right?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 28th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
It just came out, so it will be around for a while more! =D

Yep, I know you're coming, though I'm not sure of the dates.. when exactly?

Hmmmmm..... what do I want.. maybe I could use some reeses peanut butter cups after all. I wasn't going to ask for any because of my diet, but I suddenly want them after all... >.>;;
Rachel K: dracularkold on January 28th, 2010 02:36 pm (UTC)
I'm coming out February 10th/arriving the 11th. I'll be in Tokyo from the 11th through night of the 16th and then back for the night of the 21st post my event and then around the 26th until I leave the morning of the 27th. I want to be home for Purim.

If it just came out, it should still be around for me, sounds like a Valentine's LE. :D

I can bring you the candy, though if you're going to eat peanut butter cups and you don't just want to share them the ones at Trader Joe's are better.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
Really? Maybe that would be a good alternative! I usually find other peanut butter cups too creamy (I like how reeses are crumbly and salty), but I am always up for something new!!

While you're here we should hit up the choco cafe or berry cafe or something!

Also, what event are you going to?
Rachel K: apple goodnessrkold on January 29th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
Hahaha I am going to a few events XD;

2/14 I am trying my hand at selling doujinshi again at another Suzaku event.

2/21 I scored a ticket via Y!J for the Sengoku Basara Festa with seiyuu. I'm excited cause Hoshi plays one of the 2 leads and he is my favorite character in it. I'm trying to win a ticket for the evening performance since it has other seiyuu.

I'd love to go to either cafe with you! :D ♥

Hmmm I like them because the chocolate tastes the best? I'm not a huge salt person so can't speak regarding that. If you like I can bring you some of halvah like I am bringing Eda. It's a Jewish/Middle Eastern treat and something of an acquired taste, but the two of us like it.
alex_damienalex_damien on January 28th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
chocolate soda?! How amazing! Japan has the best things indeed X3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
LOL I first had chocolate soda in America, though it wasn't clear and chemical-y like this.
0x0x on January 28th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
mail order is the best. what does calpis taste like?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 29th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
It tastes like yogurt.. =D You should be able to get it in pretty much any japanese food import shop.
Claudia Santiago: kin03 ~ coelhinhahirenkoi on January 28th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
How..... bizarre. O.o
Janellechibi_rei on January 29th, 2010 09:01 am (UTC)
I love Calpis, but it's so expensive to buy in the U.S. (at Mitsuwa) >.> it's like $5 for the big bottles. Considering it takes me 90 minutes to get to Mitsuwa anyway it's rather off-putting.

HOWEVER I discovered/created an alcoholic beverage using strawberry Calpis that is quite tasty if I do say so myself. :)
sleep_deprivedyurasama_love on January 31st, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Japan has the weirdest flavorings.
Andrea Akari Akayuriandrealsyu on February 8th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
OMG. CHOCOLATE SPARKLING SODA?! I WANT ITTTT! >O<

XDD No calorie stuff? Nicely done! Wuahh, i wanna go to japan just for the fooddd~! <3