?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 December 2009 @ 12:27 pm
Nanchatte?  
なんちゃって(nanchatte)="just kidding," "oops, hehe," etc..

That's why I had to try this Nanchatte cola! It looks like a bottle of tabasco sauce (which I don't like anyways.. I can't stand vinegar), but it tastes like... I'm not sure, but a little bit like peppers mixed with chemicals mixed with soda water. In other words, like complete crap, lol. Not highly recommended, but just another example of the strange things that appear randomly in Japan. LOL

In other news, I saw Avatar yesterday with a friend... OMG I am totally in love! Love love love! I want to go live on Pandora too and learn the ways of the Na'vi. Neytiri is my hero <3













.
 
 
 
Jey: Bleach | Renji - GUHchynoi on December 30th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Oh Japan... why you thought that would be a great combination, I will just shake my head...
akibareakibare on December 30th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
What does the center part say? Torano..cola? Anything to do with 寅年 possibly?

I saw Avatar recently myself, in 3D (regular theater though). I quite liked it, but that was obvious considering it has BOTH giant giant impossibly out of scale huge trees (long been a special thing for me, though my attempts at art of it never work out so well) AND floating mountains that look like Guilin without gravity. All that, in 3D, with the camera up high and looking down?

Moar, plz.

Odd thing possibly is... I never heard of Avatar at all until a week before it came to my local theater I happened to see an article about the linguist who invented the language. I thought that sounded interesting, so "hm, what kinda movie might that be?" and googled it, saw a trailer, then decided to see it for certain.
KikyoYui: House Secret Agentladyseiryuu on December 30th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
OMG Avatar!!
I totally loved Avatar, too. It was just whole bunches of awesome. Carlos and I saw it in IMAX 3D, which was totally worth it. What a beautiful movie!!
Vickytoldtojoinlj on December 30th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Bwah~ I want to try that! Then I'd have to keep the bottle for WTFness. :3
Ariana: *brainmelt*norcalsanjifan on December 30th, 2009 09:27 am (UTC)
That looks so horrible I want to try it...
Linstarrbeam on December 30th, 2009 01:03 pm (UTC)
wow that looks weird
i'll have to try it when i get back
and omg <3 avatar
I loved it
Melissa D. Johnson: Miaka - Pleasant Surprisemippa on December 30th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
You and Billy would just get along swimmingly. He's the only person I know that hates vinegar like you do - he hates salad dressing, etc...
The Wanderer..wolph on December 30th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
that cola looks weird!.
but i agree avatar is amazing!.
i think i'm a little obsessed i've seen it twie already!XD.
never grow olddiscodv8 on December 30th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
i saw avatar 3d.
it's pretty schmick.

hey uhh, happy new year jamie.
x
priestmatthiaspriestmatthias on December 31st, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
That's wacky. I got didn't mean to, but I got weened off sweets and high sugar from cooking Japanese styled. In spite of that, I would see that sugary drink and want it anyway. Something screams "gross but don't resist" in it. If I see it at an Asian market here in America I will get some to share with friends. :)