?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 November 2009 @ 10:18 pm
Baby, pink monsoon~♪♪ Macross F The movie: The False Songstress  
Horray for 2-day vacations??? Yesterday I took advantage of that and went to see the new Macross Frontier movie!!

Oooooooooooooh Sheryl, I loved you! And Ranka was good too, while she was singing. ^-^

It is the first part of a two-part movie series (yay!). They changed quite a bit from the TV series, while still managing to use some of the footage right from the anime series (ala the new Eva movies). Overall though, I was quite impressed!!! I LOVED some of the new sequences! Of course, I'm biased as I am in love with Sheryl Nome and there was an AMAZING concert scene of her right in the beginning! Not to mention Vampire!Sheryl x Innocent-dreamy!Sheryl.. I can definitely appreciate that!! Ranka was cute as well, but she was pushed to the sidelines for the most part, and although her and Alto were made into childhood friends, his lack of interest in her as opposed to Sheryl was very obvious. (Although Sheryl could do so much better!!).

Ahhhhhhhhhh, love stories that revolve around music... For some reason, I just love them! I wonder why.. Now if they just took out the fighting/robots/etc, Macross Frontier would be one of my favorite series ever. At least this time they pushed all of that to the sidelines until the end, so the movie gets a big thumbs-up from me!!!!!

Today Sheryl's first album, Universal Bunny, came out! It's a CD in connection with the movie, made to look like she is a real person and featuring all of her music from the movie.. gotta love that kind of marketing as well. Of course, it's lovely.. my only complaint is that BOTH of the songs from her Pink Monsoon single are on it, making the single into a bit of a waste of money. T-T I can't wait until Ranka's CM-compilation movie CD comes out... it's the same thing, only with the exception that Ranka's only real songs were a ton of CM ones! OMG Natto... that was hilarious! And of course they repeated the Carrot one. And just WAIT for the Construction-worker one, lol...... =D

Well, I won't say any more, but here are some random pictures of stuff that has mostly nothing to do with Macross! XD

This was in the theater lobby ^^


Matsutake mushrooms are sometimes sold in little wooden boxes.. I don't know why...


Ginger-ale Kit-kats.. the current flavor. There are so many weird flavors that come out for a limited time in Japan. I'm not sure why, as they're an American candy and all..... but I only try them every once in a while, and I didn't have these. Too many calories and so much better chocolate out there to waste it on!


The view from the train station that I live closest to.


My tarts from the Berry Cafe the other day.. ^-^ So addicted to that place!


So good and mellow.... pumpkin tart ftw!!


Strawberry tart was to die for! I did feel like dying after eating two of them though....


Saw these randomly in the conbini.... I thought they were green olives (not too common in Japan) at first, but on closer inspection, it turns out that they are plums!! It's ume-shuu!! Ume-shuu is possibly the best alcohol in existence.. so sweet and syrupy! I don't drink alcohol anymore, but if I did this is what I would have. Well, not a conbini-brand like this of course.. XD


A new ginger ale. It's 0-calorie (yay!).. and pink... and tastes horrible! The new CC Lemon 0-calorie version though, is to die for! LOVE LOVE!!


Evangelion earbuds... I ALMOST bought them. But I thought it would be too nerdy. I couldn't walk around with them without being extremely embarrassed.. but they were cool.... XD I almost want them just to wear at home XD
 
 
 
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on November 25th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC)
the tarts look SO GOOD
*.*

...I have to try that Love Mode Ginger...because it's pink and looks chemical XDD

*huggles*

a little less than a month and I'm in Tokyo again!
:D

oh and speaking of earphones...I need new ones... *makes a note to stop by in Akiba*
(Deleted comment)
kaizokusen on November 25th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
I WANT THEM XD!!! Awesome~
just call me Cappy =): renge moe~phreakyfish on November 25th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
Aaah, I can't wait to watch the MF movie! *___* Reading your post makes me anticipate it even more~!! Sheryl and Ranka look so fabulous in those cut-outs -- I'm so happy to see newer costume versions (gives us cosplayers more to work with, muahaha~) ... although I'm intrigued to hear they changed the plot a bit. O___O Does Michel still die?? ^^;; heheh~
Mewgokumew2 on November 25th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
LoL, ginger ale Kit-Kat. Only in Japan... X.DDD The EVA headphones are definitely too geeky to wear in public. .^^;

Btw, will you be available to hang out? =.3 I'm leaving for Japan tomorrow.
Kees: Kyonkees_s on November 25th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Kit-Kat isn't American, it's a British invention :) It dates from 1936. It's sold in Europe and Japan by Nestle and in America by Hershey. Nestle is a very old Swiss company and has grown to be the largest food and beverage company in the world. So you're in great company :)
(Deleted comment)
孤児koji on November 26th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
Those tarts look so delicious 0.0
Alitaangelachibayuy on November 26th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
I love the Pumpkin Kitkats

That Berry Cafe looks delicious. I'll need to go there sometime ^^
James Pickenstolarin on November 26th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
I definetly feel that The False Songstress may very well be the first part of the definitive Macross Frontier. Much better pacing and epic feel to it. I can't wait for a subbed version to come out! And Brera on the sidelines is a MUCH more likeable character than FORCED CYBORG BOY in the series.

It's a shame that it will be FOREVER until I can see the second Macross Frontier movie! *laughs*
James Pickenstolarin on November 26th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah!
And yes, that first concert scene... so sexy awesome! Sheryl Nome for the win!
(Deleted comment)
Chrishysteria on December 1st, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
Argh...I really want to see this movie when it gets released!!
Jay Yu: awakenkreuzcontrol on December 2nd, 2009 09:12 am (UTC)
First off, wow, I love the earphones O_O

Second, I used to watch Macross with my brothers when I was a little girl. I remember some of the old characters. From your entry, I don't recognize them so I assume they made a new cast? Anyway, yay for Macross revival!

Enjoy your vacation, Hi-chan! :)
(Anonymous) on December 3rd, 2009 01:50 pm (UTC)
Wow! Awesome photos ^___^
I have a question though. Do they allow to make photos in stores/shops (or wherever you take them). I have noticed on your blog many such photos. Is it common for people to take photos in Japan of random things?
(Anonymous) on December 3rd, 2009 01:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow! Awesome photos ^___^
to take *random photos ))))))))))))