?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 November 2009 @ 01:48 am
Happy (belated) Canadian (un)Thanksgiving! =D  
I was getting set to update, when I realized that I hadn't posted Thanksgiving pictures yet!! It's not yet Thanksgiving for me (yay America?), but it is for my Canadian friends (or it was), so we got together last month and had a big homemade dinner at Adele's house!

It was a big ball of fun, and so great being able to kick back and hang out with people (and meet all sorts of new fun people, too!!). Not to mention, food!! =D My favorite!!! ^___________^

Anyways, I'll just share a few pictures and let that tell any story (such as there is).


Lindsay (starrbeam) being... Lindsay! We are both kind of camera-happy some days. ^^;;


Jill's (kurayamihimitsu) boobs were the star of the party!!


Adele (blodeuedd) was our gracious host!


Pretty sweets from Kyoto!


And lotsa homemade food!


Lind..say...


The perpetrators of the evening (courtesy of Tiffany lizstarsky)


Adele's beautiful kitty, Tabitha <3


Me and Lindsay... there are always a lot of these, lol!




Adele and her red suspenders!


Lindsay again... me experimenting with pictures XP




Emily (nekonezumi) and her award-winning cranberry sauce!! (Or something like that?)


Adele and her kabocha pie!


Tiffany and Lindsay


Tiffany, Lindsay, and Marianne (llamachan... who is so going to become my capoeira partner whenever she moves to Tokyo!)


Group shots!!! (plus Tabitha)


(minus Tabitha)


It was an interesting night... populated by The Bulge (Adele's pear pie), Bobby Helen (our turkey-stand-in), and cranberry boobs (I might have had a hand in that..), among other things!

Oh, the memories.. I hope that I can make it to the American version next month! It depends on work and other stuffs, of course... ^^
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
sleep_deprivedyurasama_love on November 4th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
Pretty kitty!
Looks like an awesome feast!
Becca: Sunadokei - snowballumbrellaofdoom on November 4th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Aww, this makes me homesick. Wish I could have been there too! :)
孤児koji on November 4th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
Looks delicious. Kobocha pie?? 0A0 WANT!
nyagcpinkuneko on November 5th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
Oh man, Thanksgiving is my favorite American observance. If you'd like any help with making an American version, I'd love to lend a hand. ^.^
calliopem_eratocalliopem_erato on November 5th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
The cat is so adorable and big. The sweets from Kyoto looks yummy!
On the corner of 4th and Crazy4thandcrazy on November 5th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
Woww awesome pictures, and awesome… cranberry.. boobs. Yeah. :D glad you found time to celebrate together. And I hope you get your American Thanksgiving too<3.
loki_leeloki_lee on November 5th, 2009 06:59 am (UTC)
Looks like you had a lot of fun! =^-^=

I've never celebrated Thanksgiving before... It's either my Chinese parents or Australia... but it looks great!

(The rabid fangirl in me notices the posters in the background and feels very jealous)
Janelle: House & Colbertchibi_rei on November 5th, 2009 08:13 am (UTC)
Your friend Adele gets double points for having "Black Adder" on the TV :D
Moi: silly mechuchuchie on November 8th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
that looks like an awesome get together! those Kyoto sweets were sooo cute! love your outfit in this too and also love the fact that y'all are doing the "V" XD