?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2009 @ 01:40 am
Inspiration spot #1  
By the way, this place: Tokyo Metropolitan Government building
has the best free view in all of Tokyo.

I go there every once in a while, and I highly recommend it. ^-^




They have a nice, large, comfortable cafe in the center of the viewing areas on either tower.

I've found my Tokyo Inspiration Spot #1. I'd really like to find more.... anybody have any ideas? Basically places that I can go and write for a long time that I might find especially beautiful or moving. ^-^
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Melissa D. Johnson: Blair Cryingmippa on October 16th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
Seconded. I miss Odaiba so much.
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on October 15th, 2009 04:47 pm (UTC)
Hamamatsucho, cafés and restaurants overlooking the bay are nice when it's good weather :3
hagarenobsessedhagarenobsessed on October 15th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
Wow. That's an amazing view. I'll have to remember that for when I can visit Tokyo when I go to Japan sometime in the future.
Chappy_Rukiachappy_rukia on October 15th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
*O* SUGIIIIIII

It's sights like these that make me long to go to Japan (~=.=)~
Yuviyuvi on October 15th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
WOW that is a fantastic picture!
Mishmash: flowersbaroness_lamia on October 15th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
SOOOOOOO PRETTY! *0* I wish I was there.
Kiarakaru_chan on October 15th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
I love that building too. Basically always going there when I'm in Japan ^^
I just need to keep in mind that if I ever wanna get a chance to see Fuji-san from there, I should go before noon ^^;;;;;;;;;
arthurfrdentarthurfrdent on October 15th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Inspiration spot #1
of other interest to you, J... did you see that twitter now has a Japanese site? saw it off yomiuri online. might be quite handy for them to have a dual lang superuser like you to help out... D
reiayanami89reiayanami89 on October 15th, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. It's so beautiful. I'll have to see that when I go to Tokyo.
final velocity ++finalvelocity on October 16th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
I agree... it is an awesome free place to see the skyline of Tokyo. It's quite amazing that all there is are buildings for as far you can see up there.
~*split personality*~anomay on October 16th, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
funny, i was just looking at the pics last night, from when you and i were there for the 1st time!
ore-samathesundaywriter on October 16th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
Nice, I'll go there next time =3
Melissa D. Johnson: Ariel - Sexy Singingmippa on October 16th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
I know it's maybe not as novel, but Inokashira-koen is still really pretty, IMO...Odaiba, of course, and any of the window views there...

The Sizzler's in Shinjuku is also gorgeous with the illumination.
L-Samamurasakiblue on October 16th, 2009 09:46 am (UTC)
It's... woah. Where did you take that picture from? (from the top of which building I mean...)
*sigh* Why is it so expensive to go to Japan?
cinnamonghostcinnamonghost on October 16th, 2009 11:08 am (UTC)
Ahh, I miss Tokyo ;~;
tinokundayotinokundayo on October 16th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
absolutely amazing!

Last year I visited a friend of mine that lived in Ebisu, and there's this restaurant at the top of this building that had a great view. Unfortunately I can't remember the name of it. :(

Thanks for sharing this one tho :)
dchan: galatea watchingryuu_no_hime on October 17th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
I love pictures looking up at the Tokyo Tower from below at night.
(Anonymous) on October 18th, 2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
location
try the observation floor at mori tower, roppongi hills. top floor, nice and quiet, an amazing aquarium and 360 degree view, you are guaranteed to find a quiet spot to write..
:)
ivarf