?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 June 2009 @ 04:16 pm
More interviews!! ^-^  
I have another article up in the Metropolis (the major english-language Tokyo magazine)!

Here it is: http://metropolis.co.jp/tokyo/recent/qa.asp

Or if you live in Tokyo, you can pick up the current issue (until Thursday) for free at any of the places that carry it! Kinokuniya South in Shinjuku and most Tower Records carry it, and any number of other places! =^-^= The article was actually written quite a while ago, so some of the answers are a little old (the stuff about my column and PopNPress, since they're going strong now), but the information is good!

My previous interviews/etc:
Otaku2: http://www.otaku2.com/articleView.php?item=319
Anime News Network: http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2009-03-06/american-artist-assists-on-new-prince-of-tennis-manga
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/the-gallery/2009-04-04

Videos:








If anyone can think of any that I forgot, let me know! I know I did one for a spanish Tenipuri website, but I'm not sure what the address is for the interview.. And if anyone wants to interview me for their website, I'd be happy to! (assuming that it's not a porn site, lol!) You can contact me here: jamie@jamieism.com
 
 
 
♡『ΊηδερεηδεηϮ Ϙυεεη』♡ruiza on June 28th, 2009 07:49 am (UTC)
You my dear, pull that hat off very well. 8D;
超ちゃ人: マンガ: Sailor Moon: ウサギchochajin on June 28th, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
Tennis playing Konomi-sensei is cool (*-*)v
I can't play at all (ノ◇≦。)
Oh, that's right. I wanted to ask what happened to your blog? I can't seem to access it at all?!
Sorry, haven't been able to catch up lately.
angellusion: Hikaru - Music in the rainangellusion on June 28th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
Yeeeah you go Jamie! XD I'm actually really looking forward to when you launch your own series. =] Have you thought of doing some one-shots?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 29th, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
Yeahthat's what I'm working on in my spare time. ^^
angellusion: Illustrated Angelangellusion on June 29th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Ahh awesome ^^ How are they coming along?

I think I've said this before but you're quite an inspiration. =D I'm excited to see your stories in future!
metamorphosys on June 28th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
Those are really cool interviews! Thanks for sharing them. Take care.
 ★ アニー anippan on June 28th, 2009 01:16 pm (UTC)
It's so exciting to watch you make your way and succeed! I'll be sure to pick up a copy of metropolis this week. Someone I know gets interviewed! Haha ;)
Anyway, looking forward to reading the interview.

Take care!
slytherinblack: annoyed // dilbertslytherinblack on June 28th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
I thought the bit about photographing different locations was really interesting, and I'd never thought about how there's someone that might need to do that, if you're using real places in a manga. Definitely adds an awesome touch of detail and realism. How cool. :) And it sounds like it'd be fun to do, too.
lunar_scourge: miyavi + hiding facelunar_scourge on June 28th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
Uwaaaaaaaa!!!!!
This is so amazing, you getting interviewed like that!
I'm so excited to hear more about your manga! I would read it, as soon as possible..^^
Maybe I missed an entry in the past, but are you revealing any information on it yet??? I'm interested. :3

Oh oh, also, I was wondering if I could give you an update on my work. ^^ I got a real inking pen and have been practicing...so...when you have the chance, I was wondering if I could show you some things. (keep in mind my scanner is old and fail-tacular ;;)

Arigatou~ ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 29th, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
Surre thing ^^
lunar_scourge: johnny rayflo + hehelunar_scourge on June 29th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
Thanks. :3 I know you're busy...
Oh! Also, I wanted to let you know I met someone who lives in Tokyo who is teaching me Japanese now. :D (I'm serious about getting over there haha)

Anyhow.
http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g194/EmeraldAlbhed/Tiekid_0002.jpghttp://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g194/EmeraldAlbhed/Tiekid_0002.jpg
Original character -- 45 min

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g194/EmeraldAlbhed/SleepUndertheStars.jpg
My first drawing with the pen -- 1 1/2 hrs

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g194/EmeraldAlbhed/Staresatyou.jpg
Original character -- 1 hr

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g194/EmeraldAlbhed/GrmimjowJaggerjaques.jpg
Grimmjow Jaggerjaques, Tite Kubo's character -- 2 hrs

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g194/EmeraldAlbhed/Gideon.jpg
random digital work -- 45 min

What do you think? Yeah, I got a real inking pen but the paper is...watercolor paper...the most we could afford right now (and find!) I want to work towards getting copic markers to attempt coloring too. My birthday is really soon so when I get money I'm gonna use it for art supplies. ^^
Thanks! ^^
ore-samathesundaywriter on June 29th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
Hey Jamie,

Sorry about that night. I got disconnected and couldn't get back on at all! Since it was the weekend there was no one to fix it till today. I hope you weren't sitting there for too long *hugs* But now I'm connected again, I will be online at the same times =3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 29th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
Heyhey!! *hugs* That's alright-- actually my battery ran out so I ran home, and I thought that it was my fault! XD

Tonight I have to go to bed early because I have filming tomorrow, but probably the next night I'll stay up. ^^
ore-samathesundaywriter on June 29th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
LOL! See you then!
Chiakichiaki777 on June 29th, 2009 09:55 am (UTC)
Aaauugh, I want to interview you too. I'm just usually way too busy doing school work for the last anime issue. But... I I think I'll interview you for my website. I'll e-mail you in a bit :D
kyo_koshimaekyo_koshimae on June 30th, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
HI!
"If anyone can think of any that I forgot, let me know! I know I did one for a spanish Tenipuri website, but I'm not sure what the address is for the interview..."


Hi Jamie, I'm GP Kyo from the website http://www.senbatsu.net, I interviewed you about 4 months ago, I hope this message helps you to remember!!

this is the link of the interview: http://senbatsu.net/foro/viewtopic.php?p=40264

btw, you haven't replied me about "some guy's" address, we all, the community, want to send him a support letter!
bye
Amefuriamefurift on July 1st, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
I saw this interview~! Even if the info was kinda out of date, I thought that they still did a good job. Any reason why it was so delayed?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 1st, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
Maybe they were saving me for something special? ^.~