?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2009 @ 03:23 am
Sakura-flavored soba noodles  
Sakura flavored (and colored-- it's pink!!) soba!

I'm completely awed. =D;; I found this in an organic food store in Kichijoji today... I know what I'm having for lunch tomorrow!

Seriously, this is one of the most interesting discoveries this year of sakura-flavored yumminess. (and the first one that wasn't sweets)

If anyone else finds sakura-flavored foods, let me know? Especially if they're in Tokyo! I would love to try them, and now is the season!

Btw, just wondering but who likes soba??
 
 
 
Mayasasuke2itachi3 on April 5th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
That's so adorable.

I like Soba with tempura. XD
Tove :): ロリ - yay!twissie on April 5th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
*loves soba* ^o^

That's such an interesting find.
Rachel K: Papa has been hard at workrkold on April 5th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
I made soba once XD;;;

But that is an interesting find, and looks very yummy. I was partial to the Sakura Mist Gingerale and wish I had bought some to bring back w/me ._.

I did get a friend here some sakura flavored jam from Yunessun and sakura tea. :D
Pure Trancepure_trance on April 5th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
I love Soba! I want to try Sakurasoba x_X.
mama bearvery_verydanger on April 5th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
... wow that sounds delicious.
Stella: fAngirLingapathymoon on April 5th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
Wow, first off, Sakura milk tea, then this! Just wondering if these would taste like sakura, too.. O_o)
ow, I like soba. :DDD
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 5th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
Mmm I'm not really a connesueir, so maybe someone else who reads this can recommend something? I like soba myself, though fresh is always best. ^^
Stella: Poring huh..apathymoon on April 6th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
This might be a lame rec but.. How about trying yakisoba? Ü
hagelschadenhagelschaden on April 5th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Yay for Soba! And it's pink, how awesome! I saw sakura flavored champagne yesterday(in Amsterdam)but it was to expensive T_____T
Taka-Katechizenakira on April 5th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
A restaurant downtown has soba. I so love it. No idea what they add to their broth that makes it so yummy.. and I can,t find their spices anywhere, nor can I come across any black sesame...
Jeychynoi on April 5th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Now that's something I'd really like to try! I wonder if I can find it at one of the Japanese Markets here... X)
Rose Thornerosethorne on April 5th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
I've never had soba, but I love udon.
Leaving LJ: aiba-wonderlandtarma on April 5th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
Last year my wife ordered Sakura-flavoured Kit Kats from Japan and they were quite good ....
~*split personality*~anomay on April 5th, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
I'll be in Vancouver mid-April - their Cherry Blossom festival is in full bloom! http://www.vcbf.ca/bike-the-blossoms

Eating while biking around to watch the blossom? I'm so in! ^.^
Eajoa on April 5th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
I love udon xD Soba works too~

And, I found Sakura 'champagne' and wine in machida ^^
ange: hmmm *squint*angelamori on April 5th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
Does it really taste of sakura? :\ I can't quite imagine how it would go with tsuyu... let me know! :)
Koramay: Hmm...koramay on April 5th, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
The most interesting one I've seen is sakura-flavoured O-Zacks. O-Zacks are my favourite brand of potato chips, and I generally get them plain, but I gave the sakura ones a try. They were okay, but a bit too sweet for my taste.
the pirate's purple boner wifedoingfirst on April 5th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
You've made me so excited to try all these sakura flavoured foods when I'm in Tokyo this summer! Those noodles look amazing! And the sakura tea I'm sure will be incredible, even the thought of it is making me yearn for a hot sun and the cold tea. So thanks, LOL!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 6th, 2009 12:16 am (UTC)
Ahh! Gomen, it's not likely that you'll find many sakura products in Summer.. They're usually a special seasonal thing in the early spring sakura season (as in now). But during the summer, there are a lot of other really great flavors! ^^
the pirate's purple boner wifedoingfirst on April 6th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
Aww, that's too bad. I'm used to Australia (particularly where I live) being almost completely one season. I never think of these things! But yeah, I'm sure there will be something equally awesome come summer haha.
くらやみひみつkurayamihimitsu on April 6th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
OOoooo..... I might have to try those.. I like soba~ Though I haven't had it for AGES

The bread shop I have at my station has some REALLY yummy sakura anpan kinda things... They make me happy~
alkfhalsidjalssan on April 6th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
SOBAAA *O* I LOVE soba, especially when it's cold. *___* And sakurasoba sounsd so delicious. *_____*
Soniaaoi_honoo on April 6th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
That's so cool. :O I wish that I can visit Japan someday during the sakura season.
yungumii on April 6th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
i <3 soba! so goood..*_* well i like to eat it cold with the soba sauce.

but woow that sounds really cute. pink and sakura flavored soba. XD i wonder if there's any flavor to it though..=x
Momokoxelloss_poo on April 6th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
I like soba. ^^ Especially Kurumi Soba. :DDDD

But soba just on its own is good too. :DDDD
mei_sanmei_san on April 6th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
SOBA!!! I love soba noodles!!! But it makes me wonder that sakura-flavored soba really tastes like....
『クロス・マリアン』: Dist - IDK MY BFF ASCH?morbidxelegance on April 6th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
I absolutely adore soba. *A* I soooo want to try that, but I doubt our tiny grocery store here has it. :c
코니: [anime] Ouran HSHCkonnistique on April 6th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC)
Ah~ it's things like these that makes my desire to move to Japan for a while, a bit more stronger ♥

...what does Sakura taste like I wonder :O
A. Tanspiderpig on April 6th, 2009 06:08 am (UTC)
Mmmm! Soba! I can't wait to try the sakura-flavored ones next spring! :D
Chiakichiaki777 on April 6th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC)
やっぱ日本やなあ。

only Japan would. And I really like soba, more than Soumen.
L.impressioniste on April 6th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
I love soba. ♥
Lizzie: vash thumbs upvanishdtwilight on April 6th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
I want to try that out. I just came to Japan about a week ago, and I'm two cities over from Kichijoji. Which store did you find it at? The next time I head over that way, I might pick some up.
Lizzievanishdtwilight on April 6th, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
By two cities, I mean two JR train stops over. =B
C L O V E Ridyllica on April 6th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
Looks yummy. I always wanted to try sakura flavored stuff. I tried lavender chocolate. It is delish! :)
Invader Xaninvaderxan on April 6th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
Sakura soba? Cool.
I love soba.
(Though if I'm honest, I prefer udon).
☆チャーリーちゃん☆charlie_chan on April 7th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
oh wow! those look so yummy! :d tell us how the taste later!
soba is my favorite type of noodles. tempura soba is one of my favorite dinners~ mmm now I'm hungry, heh.
秋野 ふじこakinofujiko on April 7th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Oh that's really neat. I wouldn't mind trying out some sakura flavoured soba. ^^
 ❀ ☆ ☂mokonekochans on April 13th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Ahaha, a little late, but I've just only found this x3
You should try Sakura Blooming Tea, if you can find it.
Its obviously, sakura flavoured tea, but there is a closed blossom in the bottom of your teacup/pot, depending on the mix. And when it's done blooming, the tea is ready to drink.
oceruleanskiesoceruleanskies on April 13th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, that looks great! I love soba...and I´ve also tried the ´green tea´ variety once.
デスsurealistic_des on April 14th, 2009 08:39 am (UTC)
Yaki soba is awesome *_*

Although, I think green tea flavoured soba was also good..
astro_joseastro_jose on April 14th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
hi!
hello Jamie! I'm Jose from Venezuela and found your LJ through the word sakura and got to this amazing entry!! My cousin Aquiles moved to Tokyo only a week ago and he'll be there at least for 5 years studying contemporary japanese painting.
I love Sakura, A friend brought me some sakura flavoured candy once, i also like soba so the combination sounds curiously good. i hope your lunch was good!!
I'm adding you btw :)
Hugs!
Jose.
codename frankie.le_chat_du_mars on April 14th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
another comment from the sketch, i hope you don't mind. :D

i love soba!! xD except i don't know whether i'd like sakura-flavored ones. D: i'd definitely try them, though, just to say that i did..
rabbit6787rabbit6787 on April 17th, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
wow, sakura soba! how's it taste like? i would love to try it someday =D
M.E.mysticeden on April 18th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
man those look sooo yummy @_@
Lady Mizuraladymizura on April 20th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
mmmmm! I love soba. my friend used to bring it into lunch and my mouth would water as she ate it.
iChanmika_tan on May 7th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
:D
Sakura-flavored soba? >__<;; I love soba! I need the Sakura flavored! Thank you so much for telling me they have it<3 I know what I'm buying next. 8D