?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 March 2009 @ 02:00 am
Sakura a go-go!!!  
Somebody out there answered my prayers, and marketed Sakura milk tea!!! I make this all of the time for myself hot using a brand of sakura black tea that I really love. ^^ Unfortunately (or fortunately), the bottled version isn't really all that good. Or all that sakura-tasting. Fortunate becuase I can make the healthier and better-tasting version when I remember. ^^

Also found: Sakura soda (not spectacular, won't be getting again)
And the holy grail: Sakura chou creme puff!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YUMYUMYUM!! I will need to get this again. A million times. Even if it's bad for me, I don't care. I have to have it!!

I love sakura. ToT

Lupicia, one of my favorite tea companies in Japan (they have some delicious teas!!) is now selling 3 different varieties of sakura tea!! Sakura black tea, Sakura green tea, and Sakura roasted green tea. I couldn't resist, and though it's not the right time to be buying myself presents, I caved. And it was sooooooooooo worth it!! *tries to figure out how to buy more* Maybe I can buy in bulk.... (hahaha)
PS: The American Lupicia site is here: http://www.lupiciausa.com/

It's almost time for "vacation"... By that, I mean that I'm not doing work that I get paid for every day.. Still working hard though, on a number of things... HOWEVER, I am doing my best! Somehow, it will all work out, and I have something new and fun planned for Friday morning that I'm excited about...
 
 
 
Aimeeaimeekitty on March 18th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
wow that milk tea looks marvelous!

I'll have to try some of the new lupica sakura types! thanks for the tip!

it's almost time for my "vacation" too. hang in there!
Aimeeaimeekitty on March 18th, 2009 06:08 pm (UTC)
... well poop. they don't seem to offer the sakura set on the USA site. *BUMMEDDDDD*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 19th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
That sucks!

If you want, maybe we could do a trade? I'm always in need of American sweets, so maybe we could help each other out!
Aimeeaimeekitty on March 19th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
that sounds lovely! email me with some ideas of what you'd like, etc...? aimeeATaimeemajor.com
Jeychynoi on March 18th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
I love Lucipia! We have a few in California. That's where I get all my teas~ ;D
ルリdemonruri on March 18th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
Oh I cant wait to try Sakura Milk Tea once Mitsuwa gets it, they usually have latest foods from Japan. I have seen many Lupica items, but I never pay attention to what we have itjust another name on box for me lol
Chiaki: sadakochiaki777 on March 18th, 2009 08:12 pm (UTC)
aww... I want a cream puff T_T it's been too long.
y lime?: ayaseaello_lime on March 18th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
I found sakura jam at a tea shop. It's incredible.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 19th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
Whoa, seriously?! I'm going to have to keep an eye out for that!
y lime?aello_lime on March 19th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
It was at Mikuniya Zengoro. They gave me a sample of their sakura green tea which is also really good.
Francesca {フランチェスカ}: Chii *WOWfantasy2004 on March 18th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
OMG Sakura green tea, I would so love to try that. and the Sakura cream puff look so yummy.
♔tsundere on March 18th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
This will probably sound like a very derp kind of question, but.... what does sakura tea taste like? I mean... like the flower? Or...?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 19th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
It depends on the type of tea. Basically, it tastes like whatever kind of tea (black is my favorite), with a hint of sakura petal flavoring. It's similar to rose tea, but better. :D
Geri ★ ヅェリ_____just_me on March 18th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
yay sakura! ♥ :D i miss Japan in the spring, wish i could be there like i was two years ago D: i want to taste sakura green tea!!! two of my favorite things in one XD
Ai-chansanzo_ai on March 19th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Guess What
Sweet!!(Literally and physically) I just took the ASVAB(Military Aptitude Test) and I passed tomorrow I'll be picking out a job that I'll get to do once I am done with Basic Training(Working out Military style) Once I am done with that I'll be officially an Airman and I hope I can get stationed in Tokyo after I get my assignments.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 19th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
Re: Guess What
Ooooh that's so awesome!! Congratulations!!!!!
Let me know if you end up in Tokyo!
Ai-chansanzo_ai on March 19th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Re: Guess What
Don't worry you'd be the first that I'd tell besides the family. lol
slytherinblackslytherinblack on March 19th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
I brought Lupica home from Tokyo as a gift for my tea-drinking friends and family. I figured it was totally appropriate.
alkfhalsidjalssan on March 19th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
D: I'M SO JEALOUS! All that tea..... it all sounds so heavenly. *O* ♥ ♥ ♥ WOWWWWWW!!!
ange: strike a puppydog poseangelamori on March 19th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
I love Lupicia too! Hahaha. XD I try to buy some tea from there every time I'm in Tokyo. :)
Amiya: Jolin Tsai #4xamiyax on March 19th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
*grab at tea* Too bad the only ones available in the cafeteria here is Earl Grey~
Rainy with a Chance of Mudslides...randomdiversion on April 17th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
Do you mean sakura vert (flavored with pickled sakura leaves) or sakurambo (flavored with the cherries, I thought)?

I like lupicia's Matsuri Sencha too. And 'Monsieur' with cream....

I'm addicted to Sakura Mochi. Fortunately the local manju shop only makes them for about 3 weeks a year, just before girl's day.
Essuessense on April 17th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
Whoa! When was this!? I was in Nagoya 3 months ago and didn't see any sakura milk tea =A= I love the bottles, containers, wrappers...they always make everything look cute!
shikamachushikamachu on April 20th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
haha XD I like Sakura-Flavored things a lot too. Although it's not the best thing ever I was really happy when I sound the Kirin Sakura kochaden. Although the Circle K that sells is was far away from my house, I make special trips up there for it ^_^.

I'll have to try the Lupicia stuff though 0_0!
(Anonymous) on April 15th, 2010 09:42 am (UTC)
Sakura Sencha Green Tea
Have you ever had this Sakura Sencha Green Tea from Rakuten shopping website? It's only a couple of bucks, tastes weird to me http://www.flickr.com/photos/48450092@N07/4461153827/