?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 March 2009 @ 03:02 am
Shin Tennis no Oujisama on Wednesday!!!  
One more day!!

Just one more day!!

The JUMP Square with the first episode of Shin Tennis no Oujisama comes out this Wednesday!!

Read it!

I'm so excited! I just saw it earlier today, and let me tell you, it's something really moving to see your drawings in print in a japanese manga magazine! I can't even imagine the feeling I will get when it is my own manga!

For now, I will do my best helping Konomi-sensei with Prince of Tennis!

PS: WOW it looks so different in print! Kinda bad, lol. But the tankoubon will be better :D

PPS: Guess who wrote all the english lines? lol does this mean that my story is kinda already in there? LOL
 
 
 
Destiny ♪: [Tenipuri] Silver Pairyuidirnt on March 2nd, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to read it!
Gottis: Seigakugottis_chan on March 2nd, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, really can't wait!!! *___* GANBARE, Jamie, and all the best~ ♥
Mewgokumew2 on March 2nd, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
Ai-chansanzo_ai on March 2nd, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
Cool
Well now that is totally AWESOME~! LOL and I am looking forward to it too. Keep up the good work and only if my friend was all gun-hoe like this then maybe she too would be leading a life like yours.
C L O V E Ridyllica on March 2nd, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
Congrats! I can't wait to read it! ♥
Leaving LJ: insanejournal-hearttarma on March 2nd, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
Prince of Tennis will live forever! :D Congrats!
ルリdemonruri on March 2nd, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
So you mean now this time the english will actually make sense! In a Japanese published item. Im so happy :)
美夢: Ryosaku manga_miyuchan_ on March 2nd, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!!!
And finally it's back!
I definitely can't wait to read it, seriously I can't wait!
One day you'll have to explain me the difference between tankoubon and magazine and all the deadlines etc etc it was always a big curioisity of mine!!

Now if only Konomi sensei will let me have my RyoSaku happiness in between I'd be even happier XDD Jamieeee telllll him pleeeease XDDDDDD gosh I feel as if I am the only fan of het in Pot Of course I care for matches but...buuuut >_
Markie: love is in the ahogenisecal on March 2nd, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
Man, seriously. You are such an inspiration to me. I haven't commented on your entries in a very long time, but I still make sure to read each and every one, especially the ones about PoT -- and I just, I'm so... I'm so impressed!! The fact that an American can actually really be working on a manga like this, and prospering, it's just... it makes me really happy. I've had a lot of problems with my gumption to study Japanese lately because of some stupid reasons, but you working in Japan really makes me think, "Oh, maybe I CAN do it!"

So, thank you. Thank you times a million!! I'm rooting for you from little old Nebraska, dreaming of your success!! ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
Miwa Satoshimiwasatoshi on March 2nd, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, manga ALWAYS looks better in tankoubon. Seriously, manga paper is so BAAAD, it looks like they barely processed used newspaper to make it! :D

In all seriousness, this is way awesome.
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on March 2nd, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
I am so exited!
*-*
I hope I can see the scans somewhere =(
since I have no other way of getting to see it over here...
*sigh*
animeshon: Prince of Tennisanimeshon on March 2nd, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Hooray! How exciting :D
Anna Darling: Gino~izumi_masaki on March 2nd, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy for you! To personally know the person who translated english lines is pretty exciting!

And did you give away a part of the first chapter for saying there is english in it? lol j/k

Can't wait to see how it turned out!
Sana-chan: walksana_chan on March 2nd, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
XD I'm sooooo buying a copy.
akibareakibare on March 2nd, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Okay, you gotta scan like one FRAME at least (for critical purposes! It's fair!) just so we can all marvel too... just one frame! :)

And yeah, the crappy newsprint and odd colored ink of your general monthly pulp mags doesn't do much for the art. But yes, tankoubon will be nicer...