?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2009 @ 02:41 am
 
I forgot again!!

I mean every month to write when my Asahi article comes out, but because I recieve my copy before it hits the stands, I always forget..

This was my 11th article, so next month marks one year! Ive been renewed for another year, so I'm planning to make it even better than before!

OH!! Next month expect a really exciting announcement from me!! I'm so excited about it!

I was right about 2009 being the year of change! I'm with Obama on this one! We can do it!

The only thing that isn't going anywhere is my love life. I guess nobody can have it all.. but surely it will get better one day. So I'll just have to apply my talents there too.. uh, somehow! XD

Ganbatte, minna! If anyone wants to comment with something that has changed or is generally going better for them this year, please do! It's hard for me to read the comments while I'm in the studio, but I will try, and I look forward to all of the good stories (I hope) when I come back!! ♥
 
 
 
Jubeijubeichan on February 23rd, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
Wow congratulations! I gotta say you are really going forward with this. Hard work does pay off~

But remember not to overwork yourself DX
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
I love working at these kinds of jobs, though! They are fun, and they come really naturally!

I'm hoping to get more jobs writing, because it's great fun, and I can choose when to do it. :-)
Aiaiwritingfic on February 23rd, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
You write an Asahi article? Post a scan?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
I can't scan them for obvious reasons, but if you ever come over you're welcome to read them! And of course you can find the newest one in the current issue. (^-^)v
Aiaiwritingfic on February 24th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
Goodness, you're all the way out there. T_T Maybe if we ever hang out again you can bring copies? ♥ (Or e-mail me scans? *will not share*)

Edited at 2009-02-24 12:15 am (UTC)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC)
I plan on moving to Kanagawa soon-- does that make a difference?

Ok I'll bring clippings sometime.
Aiaiwritingfic on February 24th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
Not really, since I'm in the northern part of Tokyo (Kita-ku). It would have been cool if I'd still been in Minato-ku! *laugh* But it does make you a little closer, especially if you're on the Keihin-Tohoku.

Yes, clippings next time. ^_^

ETA: (sorry for all the edits): Why are you moving to Kanagawa? And what's going to happen to your house and all the housemates?

Edited at 2009-02-24 12:23 am (UTC)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
Ah, all but 2 of them have moved out this year, and another leaves this week. So its just me and Lindsay and its too expensive for just the two of us. If we cant find another roomie soon, well probably move next month. Even if we do, the lease is up at the end of May so well move then.

Im looking at places along the Odakyuu line. I chose it bc of the nonsmoking policies theyre about to enact (BIG selling point for me!), and that I can get a big place with room for an art studio for cheap! Its also convenient to the beach and my favorite places in the city. And I have a lot of friends nearby.
Aiaiwritingfic on February 24th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
Ah, that _is_ soon. Good luck with the hunt! Will the studio act as your guarantor, or are you paying the "gaijin tax"?

*makes a face* Minato-ku and Chiyoda-ku have been non-smoking almost a year. You still get idiots smoking on the street, puffing away happily. Good luck with that. But on everything else, yay! My friends were all in the Ikebukuro or Saitama area, but they're all leaving me. T_T Only dagbrown and one more person left now--but dagbrown is in Saitama and I actually live next to the same line he takes, so I'm unlikely to move south.

Besides, the Odakyuu is expensive; JR is the way to go... ^_~ Also, I don't know of any Odakyuu exchanges with JR any closer than Shinjuku or Oimachi.
ルリdemonruri on February 23rd, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC)
I think I have seen Asahi (something) on the newstands in the Japanese bookstores in NYC, do you think you can scan your articles? Or are they online??
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Of course I can't scan the articles, but you can find them in that paper, yes! (^-^)v
filafila_desu on February 24th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
Nearly a year a already?? I haven't noticed! Time really flies. :O

I'm glad 2009 is looking bright for you :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Thanks! How about you?
filafila_desu on February 24th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
Nothing too awesome yet, but I'll still keep opening doors here and there. :D I might start learning how to drive this summer so I'm looking forward to that. xDD
aly Says \ ألينramble_corner on February 24th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
That's cool ^__^
I did a random search and saw two of them online if you want to show others A and B

EDIT: Is this the latest one ? ^__^

Oh god this looks very stalker-ish, but my Google-fuu rarely failed me ;p
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
I cant see them on my ketai, but Ill check them out when I get home!
KikyoYui: Kim and Ronladyseiryuu on February 24th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Something better.....
Well, there's this whole thing with Carlos and I this year that wasn't happening until late last year. We live together now, so hooray ^_^ It's still kinda crazy that him and I met on LiveJournal thanks to you. It'll be 6 months on the 25th that him and I are together. ^_^

I'm glad to hear you're living your dream!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Re: Something better.....
i think thats so crazy too! Its amazing, the way that people connect nowadays!

PS I want wedding pictures if the time comes! (*^o^)/
Miwa Satoshimiwasatoshi on February 24th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Something better.....
People keep saying that! :3
KikyoYuiladyseiryuu on February 25th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Re: Something better.....
Pictures?! Dude, you better be there! We'll let you know as soon as we can when and if we start making plans ^_^
Chiakichiaki777 on February 24th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
Hmmm change? Nope :P I'm still the same as ever. I've just become a bit more open with my gender, which is good I suppose ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)
Thats a good thing! (*^o^)/\(^-^*)
Kaiju_kaikaiju_kai on February 24th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
I've got a nice(r) haircut!
(Anonymous) on February 24th, 2009 11:16 am (UTC)
Ah miss, pardon me for asking such question, but did you write the English part of your Asahi article? I can't help but notice that the written English did not match your usual written English. It was like reading a foreign-languange article that was translated via some translation tools. I hope I am not being rude here; I was just curious, that's all.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on February 24th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
Hui! Maybe you read another article?
I only write the english, but its just like the stuff in my blog wo the slang.
超ちゃ人chochajin on February 24th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
Awesome. Seems like things are really moving into a good direction for you lately. Happy to read that :)

Changes this year? I managed to get my first work visa here in Japan after tons and tons of problems. Next step will be getting a better job or at least better working conditions that will give me more free time to do what I actually came here for :)
L.impressioniste on March 7th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
Things are looking good for me this year :)

I've beat depression, gotten out on my own, and am living with a super-awesome roommate that is also my best friend. I'm fully supporting myself and working toward being happy.

Having landlord problems, but am moving into a gorgeous new apartment soon.

Am getting respect and recognition at my job. Glowing reviews from supervisors, and awards for my hot work.

Lost weight, and am feeling much healthier.

I learned to drive!

Nothing glamorous, but life is pretty good :)

Maybe once I'm settled, I can plan a trip to Japan in a year or so finally. I would still love to at least meet you there :3

2009 is shaping up to be very good.