?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 November 2008 @ 03:11 am
PARTY♪♪♪  
I got in trouble today by one of my closest friends for saying some very stupid things.. I'm really very sorry... I'm just a baka, really. But you know that I love you, and was really being a retard when I wrote that stuff. -_-;;; You people that aren't around me in person, you're really lucky. I am sometimes thoughtless (unintentionally!), and I make a lot of mistakes.. I'm glad that I have such understanding tolerant friends, really!!

I just needed to say that... but let's move on and not think of sad things! (I'm good at ignoring them... whether that is good or bad I can't say..) A few days, my SEKRIT LUVR good friend Greg invited me to a small dinner party at his house. Ooooooooooh dinner parties, me LOVES them!! ♥♥♥ I need to have some once I have a new place (this one is too cold to be comfortable in the winter). So from next Spring I will continue the tradition, YESH!!♥♥♥

So, at this gorgeous dinner party, I tried some things that I never, ever thought that people ate, let alone that I would eat! Well, I'll eat almost anything, and I'm not completely ashamed to say that even though some of them (at right) tasted like fingernails, I might have just eaten a lot. To occupy my mouth. LOL it really seems like I need something to occupy it these days *shot* ^^;;

They're a delicacy in China. Well, come on chinese people, what is up with you? Delicacy is codeword for "so useless who would want them?" But I might see if I can find some to buy tomorrow and give to EVERYONE I SEE. XDXDXD;;;;;;;;;


First, NESSIE is a camwhore =D Part the 11th:


Isn't she cute? (=^o^=)




HERE THEY ARE..........


On the left is deer horn, cut, dried, and sliced for your enjoyment. It tastes suspiciously like a fingernail (DON'T ASK HOW I KNOW..) Are you sure you want to know what the other one is???


It's..... DEER PENIS! Why did I eat this? But on the other hand, how could I have not???? ^^;;


It was my first time having Champagne... but since Greg works for Dom Perignon, the liqueur was flowing freely... ^^;;; Will I become a lush? Erk..


Flaming mushrooms... like most of the people in the room =D


He transformed his apartment since the last time that I saw it!! omg so many aquariums.. I am inspired, I am definitely going to do the same thing to my next place, it's already decided!!!!!!!!!!!! :O Even the COFFEE TABLE was an aquarium!!! :O


I love fishies <3http://namutaku.net/livejournal5/party09.jpg






And chocolate with real gold flakes!!!! O.O!!! But we forgot to eat them.... Y_Y


Another first...... RAW BEEF! I was half-convinced that I would die.. but I didn't. And it was possibly the BEST beef that I've ever had! Beef sashimi FTW! I've become a follower forever..... ♥raw food..


The main dish (I didn't get a good picture, light was really low..) was persimmon and beef stir fry! I think I'm in heaven (or I was...)..


Greg tried to teach us how to play the chinese flute.... Now if only he knew how to play! =D;;;;;; I couldn't either. (>_<)/


Leaving the party.... I was being weird yesterday..


Have I lost weight??? You bet! It was really, really hard won too. I suck at diet/exercise. But I will continue to keep it up and transform remaining fat into muscle, and then be healthy yay!! <3 Right?


Yesterday I had escargot in Roppongi... LOL




Messing around in Harajuku with Lindsay.... Here Lindsay tries on a hat that she will never ever buy.. GO CANADA!


(The saddest thing was, I saw two girls in hats similar to that outside the store right after that... orz..)

Me gangsta! LOL the light does nothing for my hair!!


Shh!!! Oh man, I wanted those... (christmas present!!?? ToT)


Lindsay beats me =D =D =D But I still want the earmuffs!!




Aah, it's refreshing to publish pictures in my lj again. I somehow got out of the habit for one reason or another, and I've got to get back in it, YESH! (>_<)/

In other news, I've been SO busy. There seems to be more and more on my plate. But I will slowly get around to it all. =^__^= I LOVE being busy! Would that I were more constantly occupied...
 
 
Current Music: 20th Century Boys soundtrack - Bob Lennon
 
 
 
Simply NANA: nana oosakitoriru4ever on November 11th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
your new body looks smoking hot :)
*and I am a girl btw* lol
keh: BLINKUk_e_h on November 11th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
Aww! Great pictures. Wow, I want an aquarium coffee table too!
Llyn_lyn on November 11th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Gosh, you're so pretty. REALLY<3
I am in love with the aquariums everywhere idea, too. How neat!
hagelschadenhagelschaden on November 11th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
DEER PENIS?! OMG O_O
And what is that in your ears? O_o'
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 12th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
XDXD Yep =D

It's lip gloss.. XD I carry it with me everywhere these days, since the humidity is so low. XD
+: piggybabymoss on November 11th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
That cat is so gorgeous ;D

I'm curious to know whether you liked the escargot!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 12th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
Yup!! ^o^ I love escargot! Well, it's not so much the snails themselves, but the butter-garlic sauce. Mmmmmmm <3
Vickytoldtojoinlj on November 11th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
When I clicked the cut-link I was expecting to immediately see food, so when I saw Nessie, I was like, "OMG, did you eat your cat?!" xD Maybe not as extreme, but for a split second, that's where my mind was going. Lawl.

So what's deer penor taste like? o:
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 12th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
Well, my cat regularly bites me, so it'd only be fair!! :3 :3 :3

It's... not that tasty, really. XD
Lexi: Happy Aibaaquara on November 11th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
That dinner party looked like a lot of fun! And Yay for losing weight!
n.cinoberis on November 11th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
hah :) the kitty's cute
and you're quite very cute, too
Elvysefchik on November 11th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
I swear, Posey and Nessie could be twin sisters. For serious yo!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 12th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
Yeah!!!! I thought the same thing when I saw your pictures of Posey!!!!! :O
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on November 11th, 2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
♥ you.
animeshonanimeshon on November 11th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Wow you are definitely being adventurous with your eating! I'm impressed :)

Your cat is sooooo cute!
Linstarrbeam on November 12th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
lmao gah that is a horrible picture of me XDDDD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 12th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Which one? I think they're both cute!!
[hikari]x_hikari on November 12th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
Nessie is sooo cute, I wish my cat would stay still long enough for me to let me take a picture of her haha

and omg I love my people for coming up with the weirdest foods
but the deer antlers, I never knew you could eat them like that, most of the people i know make soup and stuff with it.

<3 <3 <3
James Pickenstolarin on November 12th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
Heeeyyy! What's your plans for Thanksgiving? I know that it's not a Japanese holiday and you might have to work... but this will be the first time I'm on land for Thanksgiving in two years and I'd love to hang out with folks if anything's going on!

Just kinda asking around!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on November 12th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
Usually we have a big dinner... but this year, I'm probably going to be working, so I can't make any plans. ToT

I think Christmas might be better =D
amaiamai on November 12th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Ooo, now I am hungry!

You are so cute! ^_^
Bishies♥: ♥mikage_taichou on November 12th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
ZOMG a really large bamboo flute *___________* now I want to plaaaaaaay my flute again
ikona_rakashaikona_rakasha on November 12th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
Haha. I totally know where you ate that escargot, you are one brave girl. and raw beef sashimi rocks the house
Moi: burucha rapchuchuchie on November 12th, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
hey, they have that in Taiwan too, but it's more of a chinese herb than delicacy. it's suppose to increase stamina and especially for guys, "stamina" in bed ^_~ you can google about it. :)
cryduchatcryduchat on November 12th, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
Waaaaaaaait! Did the peen taste like fingernails too?!
chibicerebuschibicerebus on November 13th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Wow deer penis... I'd try why not. lol

I love escargot.

Luv the Nessie pictures. So adorable.
mei_sanmei_san on November 14th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
ok dear horn i had, but dear penis?? are you kidding me? i didn't know it's edible, but then....why not, it is "meat".

and your friend has an awesome coffee table!!! what a creative use of space!

And YES!! beef sashimi!! me want!