?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2008 @ 06:06 pm
Which one is the worst?  

Chocolate soda, Wasabi-flavored ramune, and Corn-flavored ice cream...

I think I'm in heaven.. Japan oh why did you suddenly make all of these things that were so weird I just had to buy them? ^^;;

Well, the chocolate soda was gross.. I had the most amazing chocolate soda in Ghiradelli Square in San Francisco about 5 years ago.. it's too bad this company didn't get it right. ^^;;
Wasabi ramune.. I'm sure you can guess how this one turned out. ^^;;
Corn ice cream.. It REALLY tastes like corn! Wow!! The jury's still out on whether this is a good thing or not, though. ^^;;
 
 
 
jean_kun on July 12th, 2008 09:45 am (UTC)
Wow, who came up with those food pairings? XDDD It's so bizarre, but it's so Japan as well lol!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
XD! The chocolate soda is actually an American creation, I think. =D;; And the wasabi ramune was kind of a novelty item (I'm guessing based on the store I got it from, LOL). But the corn ice cream... that one was seriously supposed to be good, I think! =D
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on July 12th, 2008 10:29 am (UTC)
have you tried the curry ramune?
*ergh* X_X

the sweet corn flavour for sweets or icecream is okay though... it's swapped over from the "Mainland" I guess because that's a 'normal' flavour in vietnam =3

...tho I think the "horse-meat ice-cream" in japan sounds gross...I forgot on which page I saw it but still gross... (they displayed the world's weirdest ice-cream flavours or something)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
Noooooo I haven't!! They actually had curry ramune too but I opted for wasabi.. I wonder if curry ramune tastes anything like the curry caramel that I got in Hokkaido over the winter. XD;; in other words; gross! XD

Whoa, horse-meat ice cream... o.o.... I wanna try!
(no subject) - kira_shadow on July 14th, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kira_shadow on July 14th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
A-A-Aariiyanicoaliyah on July 12th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
Woah, choco soda? I wish I could try that one. Wasabi ramune sounds scary. =.=;;

I love corn ice cream though. I have a lot of those in my country. ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
Mmmm I usually like chocolate soda but this one was definitely a loser. ^^;;

Oooh, where are you from? Lots of people have been commenting that they like corn ice cream and it's not weird.. that's so interesting!!
(no subject) - nicoaliyah on July 14th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hagelschadenhagelschaden on July 12th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
Wow that is strange O_o I wasi n Paris and they had soda with cappuchino-flavored. It was strange^^'
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
LOL coffee soda! XDXD;; Was it good?
(no subject) - hagelschaden on July 14th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
akibareakibare on July 12th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
Man, I miss Fanta big time. It's American originally, made by Coca-Cola, and you could get it in both Japan and the US when I was a kid. Then I always wondered where Fanta went, in the US.

Yesterday on the radio I found the answer, apparently Coke has decided to only market Minute Maid as their "fruit choice" in the US. Ah well.

Japan always did have more flavors though, just like with anything else they locally franchise, it seems.

I'm with you, though, I'd try the corn flavored ice cream, but pass on the other two. Wasabi in any beverage is NOT for me thanks...
(no subject) - hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dr. Claw: Say What?doctor_claw on July 12th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
They'll really give things any kind of flavor. Just when you thought you'd seen it all... wasabi ramune.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
XDXD That was my thought exactly! XD;;
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
Weird, isn't it? But it was actually quite yummy! :3
ore-samathesundaywriter on July 12th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
Corn flavoured ice-cream is not that bad...

Chocolate soda... sounds alright still...

Wasabi ramune... I guess it's either just ramune with a spicy tang, or it could be really weird...

Asian snacks are just crazy in general, but lots of fun ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I actually liked the corn ice cream :3 I usually like chocolate soda, but this time it wasn't that good.. probably because it wasn't 'fresh'.

Wasabi ramune was a total fail though, lol.
Vickytoldtojoinlj on July 12th, 2008 02:04 pm (UTC)
"Hm, I could really go for some corn on the cob... but it's just too hot to cook!" - "Ice cream sounds good right now, in this Summer heat~ But chocolate, vanilla? Gawd, those are sooooo boring! Dx"

"Don't worry, ladies. Now there's a product that'll solve both of your problems! :D"
akibareakibare on July 12th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
Makes me wonder if there's not SOMEWHERE at the state fair with a local variety. I mean, this IS Illinois. I'll have to look for it...

キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: eiji and masumi's bogus adventuredilettantka on July 12th, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
The corn ice cream sounds good... but wasabi ramune sounds like something you drink if you've just accidentally swallowed poison and need to immediately get it back up again.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
XD;;; It tasted exactly like that, how did you know??? =O
Emily: hearts and loveludicmelody on July 12th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Ew ew ew. I love Wasabi, don't get me wrong, but ew. wasabi flavoured ramune? D:

I would think the chocolate soda tastes good though. >.>;

Corn ice cream... XD That wins all. srsly.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
XDXD Yeah, the wasabi ramune left much to be desired. I think that I'll leave it for my sushi from now on.. XD;;

Chocolate soda was good the other times that I've had it, but in the bottle I just didn't like it all that much. Too bad... >.>;;
taishitaishi on July 12th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
I showed this to Asumi.

Her response was "ewww"

So who in Japan drinks this stuff?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
LOL people like me, I guess? =D;;
A visit to Japan :) - taishi on July 15th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
Chisotahn / 記録係chisotahn on July 12th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
There's a hand-churned ice cream shop here, owned by a Hispanic man, that makes an excellent corn ice cream. It's weird, but not SUPER DUPER weird. XD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
XD yeah!! So many people have been saying that they eat it that now I think I've just been missing out on the wonderfulness of corn-flavored ice cream all these years. I feel deprived, I guess that I should eat tons and tons of it to make up for it!! =D
Jeychynoi on July 12th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
Oh Japan -- you so bizarre XD;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
Deshou! Now if only they would use that bizarreness to create foods that actually taste good, like sweet sakura milk or something. I'm at a loss as to why this doesn't exist yet.. :3
yungumii on July 13th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
lmao..that is SO weeeirrddd..XDD this is another one of those things that i would look forward to finding if i ever get a chance to visit Japan..haha.out of the three, which did u like better? XD or is there even one? =x
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 14th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
Heheee, out of this batch, the corn ice cream was the only good one, so I guess that it wins!! =D