?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 June 2008 @ 03:59 pm
Gundam 00 doujinshi event and updates, et al..  
Whittling down, yay...!! I've really been ganbatte-ing and managed to cross a few things off of my to-do list. I should start a 'have-done' list to make me feel more accomplished!! =D

That picture at the right is my part of the cover of the Gundam 00 english-anthology that Eda and I are coordinating for Anime Expo! It's going to be REALLY great! When the cover is fully done (there are 7 people each doing parts of it, and all but 2 are in), I will pimp it out! It's definitely over 100 pages long (final page count TBA), and coming along more or less smoothly! This weekend we're meeting with Erin to decide on the story order and write up the TOC and things like that! I have the wierdest feeling though, that I was supposed to do something special this weekend.. o.o;;

On Sunday, we had a table at the Gundam 00 doujinshi event, "Double Attack 2". I swear, it was a sea of Tierias! XD;; Though these kinds of events are basically just people selling their doujinshis, there are sometimes cosplayers also. And this time, when I took a moment to wanter over to the cosplay 'area' (just basically a corner of the warehouse-like hall), over 3/4 of the cosplayers were Tieria! LOL! It was a sea of purple hair.. I was a little intimidated. Well, I guess now we know for sure which character is the fan-favorite of the japanese fangirls. XD;; I don't really like Tieria, so I don't really understand it (I like Louise and Nena!! Preferably together~<3), but yeah~~ =D;;

I meant to take pictures at the event but I mostly forgot.. It's actually mainly because my camera is dying now, and inside of buildings like that, the lighting is atrocious. Considering that it costs extra money to cosplay there (there is usually a fee), and so nobody can take any good pictures of you, I'm not sure why people do it. ^^;; But if it was free, I might wear my girl-Halle costume! Just for fun! (Uh, after it's finished.. not that I've started, lol...)

Well, Anime Expo is coming up! I'm still hugely-worried about affording it, but *sigh* In any case, is there anyone else who wants to cosplay with us? We're doing Hyoutei in school uniforms and Gundam 00-as-girls. =d I'm going to be Oshitari and girl-Hallelujah. ^^ (And a damn sexy one at that!)
 
 
 
viola_canina on June 4th, 2008 07:18 am (UTC)
I love this picture! It'll look gorgeous as a cover element! *_*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
Thank you!! ^O^
百加☆nitaspitas on June 4th, 2008 08:07 am (UTC)
My sister and I are doing Feldt and Sumeragi, so we'll have to take some 00 pics :D Can't wait to see your cosplays~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
Yeah!!! ^O^ We will have to decide on a day to cosplay them. :3 I think that Saturday would be the best myself.. maybe another day too? I'm going to be gone on Sunday so that can't really count.. >.>;;
百加☆nitaspitas on June 5th, 2008 08:27 am (UTC)
I think the Gundam gathering is supposed to be Friday at 2pm, so we should definitely be in them around then. We have a lot of cosplays this year for some reason, so I'm not sure if we'll have time to wear them outside of the gathering right now (depends on when all the other ones are ^^;;)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC)
Oooh, there is a gathering? :3 Is it 00-only or all Gundam? (Too bad it's not on Sat! It's my main costume, but I really want to wear it on the big days.. I guess I can double up and wear Oshitari on Thursday only..
百加☆nitaspitas on June 5th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
it's all Gundam, but the thread is at least half 00 this year:
http://www.cosplay.com/showthread.php?t=140393
Sapphire: Androgynoussapphire_hime on June 4th, 2008 09:39 am (UTC)
You'll make one hot Allelujah!

I'm already going as Soma, and it will be nice to have some sort of a group /o/
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
Thank you!! ^O^

Sweet!! We should cosplay on the same days.. I'm thinking maybe Saturday?
Sapphire: Contemplationsapphire_hime on June 5th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
Saturday works for me~

I'm just sad that I'll be missing Thursday and some of Friday T_T
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: W-CUPdilettantka on June 4th, 2008 11:32 am (UTC)
Because Tieria is the hottest chick in OO, duh ;DDDDb

*goes back to inking*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
=D;; Well, aside from pretty much all the other girls in the series (not Sumeragi), I agree with you! ^O^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on June 5th, 2008 07:43 am (UTC)
XD;;; I don't think we're gonna see eye to eye on this one.
tl;dree970 on June 4th, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
Very cute! I printed out some of the pages today, they look great. Not so much with the lady love, though...

...I wonder if i could cosplay as Exia? :3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Lady Love? :O

Yeah, you should!! Exia as a girl!! (to keep with the theme!) Or why not Haro, like that doujinshi that I bought?
Chacolechaco on June 4th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
wooooow *____* so pretty!!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Thank you! ^O^
ext_103228 on June 4th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
hi
i love your blog! im based in tokyo, japan and would love to share all my experiences in here as well...hope we could exchange links? im still updating my site though c ya!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 5th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Re: hi
We can become livejournal friends! ^O^ Do you have a username? ^^

I'm trying to load your site, but nothing is coming up yet.. let me know when it's up!
ext_103228 on June 5th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
Re: hi
hi again jamie! oh i dont have livejournal hehe im usin blogger for my site. u mean u cant view my site? oh its working already ;-)---- MAY
slytherinblackslytherinblack on June 9th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
I just heard about the stabbings in Akihabara...I hope you were off today! Are you okay?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on June 9th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm fine... I'm really lucky that I wasn't there.. I'm really upset though, and I hope that none of my coworkers/students were injured.. I'm kinda worried since I have a lot of friends/acquaintances that go there often..
slytherinblackslytherinblack on June 9th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
*hugs and kisses* thank goodness you're okay and I really hope that all your friends, coworkers, etc. are okay.
athira ~アシラ~athira on August 7th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Hey, Jamie! How is it going? ^^ *waves* Found you on cosplay.com and here too. Hehehe~ take care! :D