?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2007 @ 03:48 pm
What am I thinking?  
This meme stolen from my dear friend mippa, because I have been having all too much free time in work this afternoon.. Aaaah so many things to do to get ready, but I'm just sitting here at my desk....


SAY EXACTLY WHATS ON YOUR MIND & DONT CHANGE IT!

1. You & your ex - Exes, don't you mean? Well, my last one... it wasn't a long relationship and it was pretty volatile. BUT it was nice being with someone for a change. ^^ I would definitely like to find someone serious in the near future. (I always say that though..)
2. I am listening to - Japanese college students chatting with each other. It's quite muffled, though. I can hear the keyboard still and all..
3. Maybe I should - Find some time to draw. I'm so busy that I haven't had a spare moment, but I really need to!
4. I love - Chocolate!! Mmm yum! And people! Oh, what about chocolate people?! I'm intrigued!! :):) Would it be cannibalism, though....
5. I don't understand - Why I always get so sick in the winter.. wait, maybe I know why and there are multiple reasons. But I'm not supposed to change what I write down. So I will add that I don't understand why some people feel the need to take others down. Why not be happy for others as well as yourself?
6. I have lost ALL my respect for - Um, President Bush. I poo on you.
8. The meaning of my display name is - LOL it's a long story. Let's just say that I used to be a HUGE Sailor Moon fan and it was born of that fanaticism years ago.

IS YOUR/ ARE YOU.

1. Is your hair wet? - Nope! It was earlier, though! I tried to dye it and FAILED. Again.
2. Is your cell phone right by you - It's on top of my book on the table next to me. =) Within reach whenever possible! I just got like 3 messages in a row, too.. >.>;; But two were spam..
3. Do you miss someone? - Always. Especially my best friends in the states.
4. Are you wearing chapstick? - YES. I can't get away without a tube in my pocket during Japan's really DRY winters.
5. Are you tired? - A little bit, but mostly because I'm sitting here bored. It's been an hour and a half now and I've only worked for 10 minutes. But it's out of my control..
6. Are you wearing pajamas? - Nope. I'm dressed for work (in this case jeans and a nice-ish shirt)
7. Are you mad? - Nope! I don't have any reason to be.
8. Are you upset? - Nope! There are plenty of little things that have been getting to me recently, but why let them bother you for more than 5 minutes? I just get over it and move on when it's the little everyday things. I find it much more pleasant to be happy/carefree than it is to be annoyed all the time.

HAVE YOU.

1. Recently done anything you regret? Nope.
2. Ever lied? Three hours ago I told my cat that I'd be right back when in fact I have not yet returned.
3. Ever kicked someone? LOL I was a kid too, once. =) And yes.
4. Ever tripped over your own feet? Pretty much every day!

TODAY HAVE YOU.

1. Have you cursed? YES, at my cat. (speaking of those annoying things) But that's the way it goes.
2. Have you gotten mad at someone? Not today, unless you count Nessie jumping on my desk and knocking over GLASS things.... :/ But it passed as always..
___________________________________________________________
RANDOM.

1. Where were you one hour ago?
I was in this very desk, doing this very thing. =)

2. Who will be your next kiss?
My cat Nessie. =)

3. Do you kiss a lot of people?
Not really.. no reason to! XD I hug tons of people though!!

4. Are you wearing socks right now?
Yep! Nice warm thick pink ones with white stars. =)

5. When was the last time you went out of state?
LOL I don't live in the US so... and what is my state? I'm not sure anymore.

6. Have you been to the movies in the last 5 days?
Nope. I really, really want to see I am Legend though!! It comes out tomorrow, so I'm trying to decide if I have the time to go and see it in the morning before I got to Tenimyu. But I have a lot of things to do so I'm not sure..

7. What was the last thing you had to drink?
I'm drinking A&W Cream Soda right now. Before that was some green tea. Before that was water (my favorite!).

8. What are you wearing right now?
Grey wash jeans, a black babydoll shirt, pink socks with white stars on them, orange&white tennis shoes, black hair bands (my hair's in pigtails), my work badge, a necklace, my silver watch.. and underwears!

10. Last food you ate:
I am eating m&ms.. This might be why I'm so jumpy I feel like running wild all about this large and quite quiet room!

11. Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?
Talked to? *checks phone* It was Wataru a few days ago talking about where to meet for tea! I don't really talk on the phone much, usually just message..

12. Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?
Just some black pantyhose yesterday because I randomly found ones that would fit me! :O And I might have bought those socks this week, I'm not sure. It could have been longer than that ago..

13. Do you have a pet?
Yes, Nessie is the best!! And the worst! Well, she lives in my house so she counts, I believe. ^^ Do roommates count? Probably not, lol.

14. What did you do last night?
I had a meeting at work, went to pick things up for people at Tenimyu, went shopping for maiing supplies, and read a book. Oh, and watched Babel! It wasn't at all what I was expecting, though. I'm not sure why people raved about it so much..

15. Are you a vampire?
No! ToT I want to live young and beautifully forever!! <3

16. If you could be anywhere right now, where would you be?
Someplace warm and sunny. Preferably a tropical beach. =)

17. What is the last thing you purchased online?
LOL definitely something for Gaia online.. ^^;;

19. What's your favorite soup?
OMG Bean with Bacon soup!! I really really miss it!! I would do almost anything for a nice warm bowl of it tonight!!

20. Do you miss anyone?
Always.... didn't I already answer this one?

21. Last movie you saw?
Babel. =) I commented on it above. And before that it was Motel (I think the english title was different..? People who stayed at a motel that filmed slasher movies in their room).. It wasn't any good..

22. What are your plans for the day?
Work until 6, then go and pick up some things on the way home including dinner. (I really want soup now!) Then package and mail things and catch up on the necessities. Finish some things for lj and post them. Hopefully have a little time to draw and read, and then go to sleep! I wonder if I can fit all those things in before 10 (when I usually go to bed)..

23. Did you have fun today?
I was catching up with things at home and trying to fix the hair that I utterly ruined to no avail.. but it was pleasant enough. I was listening to old music that made me really nostalgic and hyper. ^^

24. Who is your last text message from?
One of the Chelseas (I have more than one friend here with that name! XD)

Why is there no #25?

26. What do you know about the future?
That I'm going to have fun, going to be sad, going to experience new things. The rest is up in the air!

28. What is your favorite band?
Savage Garden. =) This one wasn't too hard. But I tend to be really diverse in my music tastes, and there's rarely a band or artist where I like enough of their music to consider myself really a fan. I tend to like a lot of songs by different people all over the board. =)

29. Do you have a car?
Not at the moment, but I really need one! I also need to get a license! I'm definitely going to get one this coming year (a license, though I don't think that I'll get a car until I move to another place that has a driveway).

31. Did you meet anyone new today?
Nope.. though I passed by lots of people that I don't know!

32. Do you have any tattoos or piercings?
Nope. I want to get my ears repierced and my belly button pierced (only for use with a bikini of course) when I get my stomach flat, but it'll be a while knowing me!

34. Do you like hot sauce?
Mmmmm I love anything hot that doesn't have vinegar in it!! So actually I don't like most hot sauces because they're really sour. But I love hot things!! The hotter the sauce, the better!!

35. What are you doing tomorrow?
Possibly a movie in the morning (?), then all of my last minute shopping, going to the post office, seeing Tenimyu, packing, and having dinner with a few friends. Packing being the mose nerve-wrecking.. and the last-minute shopping. I'm so afraid that I'm going to be too cold! I guess I can buy a lot of that in China though, so I don't really need to get much..

36. What day is tomorrow?
Friday. =)

37. What is your current mood?
Boooored! And slightly anxious/stressed because I feel as if I have so many things to do.

38. Are you someone's best friend?
I hope so! ^^ I doubt that most of my friends have just one best friend, though!

39. What did you get for Valentine's Day?
*blinks* I can't remember! Nothing? I wasn't dating, so... erm. ??

40. Someone who last bought you something?
Wataru bought my tea when we went out the other afternoon... I can't remember before that... My friends and I buy each other things here and there, so it all kind of gets jumbled up. Really, what's a dollar or a little favor here and there?
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on January 7th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Percings
Hello I'm going to Tokyo very soon and I was wandering if there is any place where I can have a piercing on my ear?

Hope you can help me..

thanks!!!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on January 8th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
Re: Percings
Tokyo is a very modern city, so there are plenty of places that will do piercings for you. ^^