?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 October 2007 @ 04:24 pm
Mmmmmmmmmm friends  
Has anyone ever heard of the band Imogen Heap? I first heard one song of theirs last week and thought that they sounded like Frou Frou! LOL it turns out that it's the same singer. But I'm completely in love with their music, just like I was with FrouFrou's. *much luv* I really want to buy their CD when I have some cash!

Just a few things to say in the friends-front. Yesterday had dinner with Greg, who is back in Tokyo for a short while. He might be moving back in January!!! I'm so happy! =^-^= He is one of my best guy friends. Speaking of which, the invitation is still open to visit him in China before he leaves. I'm seriously tempted!! I wonder if I can afford it.. apparently it's very cheap there, so I'm seriously thinking about it. Money is a big issue (the lack of it) at the moment, but I might be able to pull it off and still afford Hokkaido in Feb, America in Spring, and school next year. Well, I am very pumped about things after talking to him, so I won't think that it's impossible at all! ^^ He had some interesting takes on a diet too, so maybe I can lose the weight that I need while I'm at it. (I gained 10 kilos on my 1 week vacation to Kyoto somehow.. I've lost 2 hard-won kilos since then.... 8 to go!) ^.~

Speaking of good guy friends, Adrian gave me the L that I've been looking for for a late birthday present! I'm so excited!! ^.^ We've been getting closer, which is something that I've really enjoyed. It's odd, I haven't been socializing with a lot of guys in the last few years (except japanese ones), but I find that I miss it. ^^ Ah boys, luv ya like my girls! ^.^

That on the right? OH YES~~!! <3<3<3 Baskin Robbins in Tokyo has special halloween flavors. Ghost World, Majo no Trick, and Pumpkin Pudding are so good!! Mmmm white ghosts marshmallow ice cream mixed with chocolate ice cream, choco flakes, and graham crackers... it's like heaven came down and became an ice cream!! If you live where it's accessible, definitely try it!! OMG so goooooood... ;o;


This is how Nessie likes to sleep on my bed:




And she was playing around with a japanese toy today..




L told Light that he killed Misa, and this is what he imagined that Kira's reaction would be:


Misa dreams she's coming to Light..




Some Light x L:




 
 
 
Chiakichiaki777 on October 13th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
aww cat! and death note :P
gelatinetshirt on October 13th, 2007 08:11 am (UTC)
Imogen Heap is one half of FrouFrou. She's a cool singer. I *discovered* FrouFrou while channel surfing TV and heard this particular song, Let Go. it was "danced to" on "So you think you can dance". Forget the show! I loved the song! :D

I am so in love with your kitty ^_____^
Sherseishin on October 13th, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
They danced to 'Hide & Seek' on the second season of Sytycd, and to 'The Moment I Said It' this year.

/sytycd nerd
Kati: I just might call it 'love'♥euploeamulciber on October 13th, 2007 08:34 am (UTC)
Nessie is so~ cute~ ♥ She looks even bigger now, huh.

.. actually, when I first heard something sung by Imogen Heap (Goodnight and Go was the song, I think) I thought it sounded exactly like Frou Frou. And then I discovered the same thing. :D I like Frou Frou better than her original music, though.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 14th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
Yep, she's growing up! ^_^
+babymoss on October 13th, 2007 10:12 am (UTC)
Majo No Trick is really pretty!

<3 the first 2 Ness pictures, she looks so gorgeous and soft.
aiuta on October 13th, 2007 11:38 am (UTC)
Aww, those dolls are so cute!
Raynermundist on October 13th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
Imogen Heap and Frou Frou each have a great song on two different soundtracks (one band on each). Two of the best soundtracks to exist IMO, thanks to Zach Braff.

Frou Frou's "Let Go" is on the Garden State soundtrack. If you like that song there is a good chance you're gonna like more stuff on the CD. That CD led me to The Shins, Colin Hay, and Cary Brothers. I was already into Remy Zero.

Imogen Heap's "Hide and Seek" (used on commercials for Heroes last season) is on the soundtrack for The Last Kiss (I haven't seen the movie yet). Through that CD I got more Joshua Radin (whose music I learned of through Scrubs...again Zach Braff's influence) exposure and another Cary Brothers song. I was already into Snow Patrol (and of course Remy Zero).

If you like Frou Frou / Imogen Heap I would suggest you check out Sigur Rós. They're from Iceland. A friend turned me on to them a few years ago. VERY cool stuff (my 'off the beaten path' music side). If you've seen the movie The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou then you heard Sigur Rós at the end when everyone is in the mini-sub. The song was Starálfur (it wasn't on the soundtrack which ticked some people off).

Right now my interest are going down the line of Joshua Radin, Cary Brothers, and Tammany Hall NYC (got into them via Scrubs).

If you want something more 'upbeat' but good check out "Cindy" and "To the Woman" by Tammany Hall NYC. I suggest you just use YouTube. "To the Woman" is used in a personal video someone made called "Cuco e Ciocia". The actual video for "Cindy" is posted (radio edit).

I think you'll personally like "Cindy" and I would love an opportunity to make a mix CD for someone using "To the Woman". I'm just a big sap though. =P Listen to 'em and check out their lyrics.

There's my share of musical input for the day. =)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 14th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
Wow, I'll have to try and get a hold of the other soundtracks that she's been on. I fell in love with Frou Frou when I heard her on Shrek 2. I bought her Frou Frou cd after that and always wondered why there weren't any more CDs that I could find! I guess I now know why.

I'm going to try the other bands that you mentioned too... thanks so much for the recommendations Wally! ^^
evangilistevangilist on October 13th, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
Hey, thank you so much for your help in the earlier post!! I managed to find a tv for myself ^_^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 14th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
No prob! I still haven't gotten one, so you're really lucky!
Akipecology on October 13th, 2007 02:52 pm (UTC)
Speaking of music, do you know Radwimps? I kinda thought you'd like them, their lyrics are god. *_*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 14th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
I don't know them, but if they're similar I'll definitely check them out! ^^
Aki: hibari イラッpecology on October 14th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
Here's a japanese/english translated script by njt:
http://mangahelpers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12795&highlight=radwimps

I just love their lyrics, almost makes me cry. ;_;
Sherseishin on October 13th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
Immi!
Imogen Heap is Frou Frou's lead singer's solo career...just her, a piano, a few synths, key-tar and looping pedals. She's AMAZING live; if you ever get a chance to see her GO.
Kelsey: ikkixaki xDfujin06 on October 13th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
<3 Frou Frou (did you know she had a sex change operation? Meaning she was once a guy.. Thats probly why i like her so much, her voice has a mix of male/female in it..)

i made a loveless amv awhile back to the song breath in, i rather liked how it came out ^^
http://youtube.com/watch?v=Q7hukv_2jRs
Raynermundist on October 13th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
Do you mean Imogen Heap? Where did you read/hear that? I've read a few articles/interviews and never once seen such a thing mentioned.
(Deleted comment)
Kelseyfujin06 on October 14th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
My friend told me awhile back when she introduced me to them.. -_- guess i shouldnt believe everything I hear... xD
jean_kun on October 13th, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
Omg, the flavors at your Baskin Robin's looks so yummy~! And I had no idea that they had Halloween flavors. I wonder if BR's have it in America ...?

Nessie's sleeping pose is so unique, I've never seen a cat sleep like that before. And it looks like she's smiling too! :DDD

Your mini Death Note figurines are so cute. Lol, Light looks happy that L killed off Misa. And L has looks like he has something fun planned for Light XDDD
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 14th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
You really haven't seen that kind of sleeping before? My cats always did that growing up, too. XD;; It's soooooo cute! ^^
C L O V E R: Coffee addictidyllica on October 13th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC)
Ah. I love the pictures of L and Light! :)
I miss eating at Baskin-Robbins. Ah, their icecream is so good. :)!
0x0x on October 13th, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC)
omg adorable.
sacredwindsacredwind on October 14th, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
your cat is soooooo adorable.
I wish i could have a pet... T^T
anywho those baskin robin flavors look delicious, i wonder if they are doing that in the US, i haven't been to baskin robins in i don't know how long....
I LOVE FROU FROU and IMOGEN HEAP!
Imogen is <3 ^^

Have a nice day! ;D
pipichanpipichan on October 14th, 2007 01:22 pm (UTC)
i'm in love with your death note figures, so cute ♥
chibichan03 on October 15th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
The way Nessie sleeps reminds me of how my friend's cat sleeps. They are soo adorable when they sleep that way. Hope you can make it to China!
Gennii Drominda: Rawkgenniidrominda on October 16th, 2007 12:24 am (UTC)
Imogen Heap put out two solo albums, I Microphone (which didn't have too many singles off it) and Speak for Yourself, (which featured Goodnight and Go, and Hide and Seek) Both are stellar albums, IMHO. Just a fun extra of info!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on October 16th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC)
^____^ Speak for yourself is the one that I heard first, and I'm completely in love with most of the songs on that CD. <3 But then I listened to I Microphone and was surprised to find out that none of the songs are in the same style as Speak for yourself. ;_; I'm so sad, since the later style is the one that I like a lot.