?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2007 @ 09:49 pm
**Digitama**  
Yesterday, I had my first experience with Digimon-- in a big way! A big, involved, janken-filled way. I met a lot of really nice people. ^_^

Melissa asked me to come along and help her out at a digimon doujinshi event in the area. She was planning to cosplay and sell her doujinshi at the event, so I spent a fair amount of time manning the booth and meeting interesting Digimon fans (though I know basically next to nothing about Digimon, it was still fun ^^), and taking pictures!

She sold so many doujinshi!! WOW! Almost all of the ones that she brought went out the door! It's bilingual, written in english with japanese translations on the side. From reading it in all of the downtime, I kind of want to watch Digimon now! Only, there's at least 90 episodes I was told, so it's a little bit daunting. ^^;;; Maybe one day? If you want to buy a copy of the doujinshi, head over to HERE and let her know! It's really good, btw! There's a few different pairings in it (Hikari/Daisuke, Ken/Miyako, Mimi/Jo.. I hope I got those right!), so a little bit for everyone, I think!

One thing that I don't like about japanese conventions like this is that they don't let you out the door while you're cosplaying. And you have to pay. ;_; I don't think that's fair, especially because I wanted to take some really cool pictures outdoors, where the lighting and setting is better. But I made do with what I had, and I think that some cool pictures came from it in any case! ^_^ I definitely want to get Melissa and Rich outside sometime to take more pictures, or possibly take them in my house on the tatami mats. ^^

Melissa/Mimi at her table:


Rich/Jo, doing Jo getting caught reading porn.


A japanese Mimi and her digimon (I actually wrote "pokemon", lol!). The front 2 digimon are supposed to be the same character!


Mimis everywhere! (The light in there was so bad, but I tried.... Ahhhh wish that it was outdoors!)


Jo reading porn again!


Undressing...


This is the event room (everything was in this one room. Most japanese 'cons' are like this)


Some more cosplay pictures. ^_^ I won't comment since I don't know most of the characters... but we tried to get creative and I think that some are anime scene recreations?




















Reading porn!




Stole Jo's glasses. ;D




All of the japanese girls wanted "raburabu" pictures. =D Btw, both of the players are single, if you're interested! ^.~




Jo-kun was very popular with the girls!




This costume was soo cool!!




Showing off the boots again:


What do you think of their costumes? Cool, right??? ^_____^
 
 
 
// s u g a r a x i e . . .sugaraxie on September 24th, 2007 01:01 pm (UTC)
Awesome, that looks so cool!

The two girls that are dressed as the same digimon -- I think the one on the left pulled it off far better!

I can see why Rich/Jo was popular~

Oh...I only watched the first season of Digimon -- I never liked when they had SO MANY eps. I quite enjoyed the first season but I kept thinking 'omg pokemon rip!' when I first saw it haha.
Melissa D. Johnson: Mimi Fanart Love!mippa on September 24th, 2007 01:07 pm (UTC)
I think all of us thought that at some point...

Yes, wasn't that Palmon adooorable?!
(no subject) - sugaraxie on September 24th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on September 24th, 2007 01:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sugaraxie on September 24th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinoai on September 25th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sugaraxie on September 25th, 2007 10:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
slytherinblackslytherinblack on September 24th, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
I used to be a pretty big Digimon fan...these cosplay pics are pretty fun to look at. ^_^
long gone with her red shoes on: flower sunredshoeson on September 24th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
Aw, they're so cute!
Amiya: Jolin Tsaixamiyax on September 24th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
Awesome photos!
Linstarrbeam on September 24th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
I love digimon! Yea I've met those two before. They are hilarious. The costume turned out great!
But you're pictures are amazing. I wish I had a camera to take good pictures. Especially the other night in Ike with the huge festival :/
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 25th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
I borrowed my roommate's camera for this one. But my usual camera takes pretty decent pictures, and it was only about $350. You should look around, I'm sure that you can get a better deal than I did. ^^
Momokoxelloss_poo on September 24th, 2007 02:49 pm (UTC)
I love Digimon. ^^ Its all about the first two seasons of it. :D Its such a great show!

And I could see why Jo was popular. Very good looking. ;)
デスsurealistic_des on September 24th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
omg.. this brings back memories :""D

There's 4 seasons of digimon? I think? 8DD;;

Don't see much of digimon cosplayers anymore. :((

Ohh..its that guy (with goggles) who had a crush on Kari, *fails at remembering character names* ^^;

These are awesome pics ;3



Kei: teeheeaoi_tenshi on September 24th, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
Uwa I knew the cover art looked familiar! *checked out the buy page to see the artists* Anyway uwa awesome cosplay and you really should check out Digimon :3 There are only two seasons that you have to watch, being the first two, which totals out to 104 episodes between the two seasons, but honestly it's a really quick watch because it has a really good story!
♚ - The torch; be yours to hold it high: Zettai/ Night ~ COOKIESunlock on September 24th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Your friend's cosplays make me HAPPY. What is this amazing... ♥
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 25th, 2007 12:05 am (UTC)
Heheee ^__^ I'll be sure to let her know that you said that. ^_^
Kira_Shadow: KameiPinkkira_shadow on September 24th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
waaah~
the costumes are so awesome!
*sigh*
digimon natsukashi~
=3
it's the one fandom that pulled me to the "dark side" of shounen ai/yaoi fandom XD but I sitll like the Het/Gen pairings, too
=3

looks like you had fun ;)
*cuddles*
I miss you *sniff*
*waves*
Jubei: CCS: Sakura - YES!jubeichan on September 24th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
Oh god I must be a dork. I squealed when I saw this post because I just picked up a new Digimon game for the DS. And Digimon is coming back to America on Cartoon Network. XD and I've never seen such great cosplay! Probably becuase hardly anyone does it..
Kelsey: tree huggerfujin06 on September 24th, 2007 05:07 pm (UTC)
These were so fun to look at~ thanks for sharing them ^___^
chibichan03 on September 24th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
OMG, I used to watch Digimon. I actually recognized some of the cosplay. I never watched the whole thing though. After the third season it started getting weird... People who have seen it will probably know what I am talking about. But, I loved Gatomon and Patomon!!!
Janelle: MacHall - hugchibi_rei on September 24th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
>.>

...

Ok I like boys and all that but -- Melissa is really cute ^^ And that costume is really accurate. Oh man it's been forever since I've watched Digimon. Ah those were the days ~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 25th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
^__^ I'm sure she'll be really happy to hear that. She is really cute, isn't she! ^__^
now_showing on September 24th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
you have some of the best posts on my fl. the one with the goggles on her head looked so cool...

classy quality on your photos too!!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 25th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
Haha, thank you ^__^ I do try!