?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 September 2007 @ 02:20 am
Gimme gimme (more)....  
Sorry, but I can't stop singing along with Britney's new single. So, sooooooo so catchy. I like it, it's a good, catchy song to comeback with. (I hope she tours Japan! :O)

Today we had a mini sayonara party for Miyu, as she leaves for Italy tomorrow. Has it seriously been 2 1/2 years since we first met? Wow, time sure flies... We had lunch at the Shakey's pizza buffet in Ikebukuro, and then moved on to play around in Ikebukuro..

Ahhh, I've been thinking about it a lot recently. The truth is, sometimes I like being alone. But the happiest times, all of my happiest memories, are when I'm around friends. I love being around my friends, and this has been a part of me forever. I just never realized it as much as I have recently. My friends are my true life~ ^_^

So, we wandered around Ikebukuro (I haven't been there in forever!!) and A&M wanted to go to some Reborn exhibit in the Sunshine building. I've never seen Reborn, but the exhibit was really cool (it made me think of you, Kei!) and fun to play around in. There was a really neat mirror-thing that you could stand on just-so and see a reflection of a flame on your head. Then a giant Mafia-baby came out so that everyone could take pictures of it. XD;; Yay for free fun things to do! :D

Afterwards, A,M and I hit up Karaoke-kan! I haven't been to this karaoke company in more than a year, but they were cheaper and they only had a 10 minute wait! Oh maaaan, the songlist is so different from big echo! It was really neat to get to sing songs that I've wanted to try but Big Echo doesn't have!! (so many!) Finally, Sleepless Beauty!! <3 And I sang some Moulin Rouge compilations, and Way Back Into Love from Music&Lyrics!! Uwaaaaa!!! Now if only they had Haley Bennet's music from that movie, I would definitely go back, ALOT. <3<3 They don't have Air Gear musical songs, but they do win on so many other levels, at least for a random treat. ^^

Then A&M took me to an arcade where the games are super-cheap! UWAAAA!! I'm so going back! I've always wanted to try Taiko drum master, but it was too expensive.... until NOW! Mwahahaaaaa!! It's a lot easier than I thought.. or I'm just good at drumming, lol. I kicked both A&M's collective butts even though it was my first time! And I played until I got blisters on my hands.... ^^;;; They hurt a lot now. But it was SO worth it. :) (and SO going back soon!)

Oh man, it's late!! I'm about to drop dead from exhaustion, but I had to take the time and write in my journal. ^_^ Melissa is coming over tomorrow afternoon (err, today), and we're working on mangastuffs. Tanoshimi ni! I've got to get the stuff to make brownies in the morning..


I took a few pictures of Ness a few days ago. She's grown so much!! She's a very healthy, very loveable (when she's not destroying things, especially the walls) kitty! About halfway to fullgrown, I think.








I was in Akihabara looking for appliances and a Nintendo DS (still haven't got one. I'm waiting until I find a deal for 12000 yen or less. I'm almost there, lowest I've seen is 14000 so far) and spotted this display: A Darth Vader samurai!! XD;;


Nearby, in another store, they had an almost-lifesized display of the AMG girls!! Ahhhhhhh <3 to Belldandy and Urd!! I used to have a goldfist named Urd. XD;; Ron, this made me think of you. You would have really liked the display! I hope you like the pictures. ^^




Nearby, there was also an almost-lifesized (I hope not really lifesized!!) Rei and a mini-Eva. =D Everyone's really hyped up about the new movie, which opened today. I really want to see it, but I heard there is no Asuka??? Then it might not be worth seeing............ Oh well, I think that I will go on Wed, in any case. ^^




While walking to the Reborn thing, there was some kind of odd stageplay going on in the Sunshine mall. We thought that is was something to do with Dragonball, but it was promotion for some new anime (based on a game) called Blue Dragon, or something like that. We thought we heard something about dragonballs though, so maybe it's related? The kids certainly look a lot like children of certain characters might look like..


The giant heads on the people were pretty funny, lol. Especially when they were 'fighting'.


Playing with the weird mirror in the Reborn exhibit.. The whole thing made me think of you, Kei. =D
I was imitating the pose that the character was making on the frame. =D;;


Got the flame to appear on my head, yay!


The giant baby. It was almost as tall as me! XD;;


Randomly found this cute Wolverine outside of a phone shop in Ikebukuro. I love Xmen! <3


LOL two minutes and photoshop gives you much pleasure!


Ghetto photoshop version, lol


Singing poo on a stick!!!!!!!!!!! Her name is now 'Winnie', har har! Saw it in the UFO catcher, had to have it, got it in the first try. >=D WINNAH! Will be adding it to my pile of weird japanese things. XD;


First time on Taiko Drum Master and I scored almost a million points! Awesome =D;;


Aaaaahhhh sooooo tired!! *flops into bed*

PS: It turns out that I have over 6,000 yen in points on my Animate card. :D I know JUST what I'm buying with it! FREE FREE FREE FREE FREE YAY!
 
 
Current Music: Britney Spears - Gimme More
 
 
 
Pure Trance: HaruDake - Kissingpure_trance on September 1st, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
Blue Dragon's character designs are by Akira Toriyama (creator of Dragonball) :D
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 1st, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
LOL that would explain some of the resemblance, for sure. :D
Patricktallanvor on September 1st, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
Eww... Britney.

Oh, and Kitty!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 2nd, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
LOL.. I'm sure you understand what my main interest in Britney is. ^.~
くらやみひみつ: Ah~kurayamihimitsu on September 1st, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
is it the 100 yen arcade down the street from karaoke-kan? :3 i go there a LOT.. its always SO dead there for some reason... Oo.... you can also play 2 people on the DDR machine there for 100 yen total. X3

Ness is looking so cute and biiig~ i wanna see her~
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 2nd, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
Nope, this is actually the one in the bowling alley! It's nearby though. =D I'll have to go to the other one sometime!! (though I'm totally not up for DDR in front of people. If it's dead though.. ;))
(no subject) - kurayamihimitsu on September 2nd, 2007 01:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
+: piggybabymoss on September 1st, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
Aww Ness!! :D Does she have lots of kitty toys? Cos I'd kinda like to send her something (if it's okay with you!?) ^^

You must've bought a lot from Animate lol ;o)
woo-hoo for points
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 2nd, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
She has a few, which she constantly demolishes. I'm sure that she'd LOVE some new ones! Please, feel free to send her as many kitty toys as you like! ^^

LOL I so rarely go to animate, but the points have just accumulated for the last year or so, woot!! ^O^
C L O V E R: Flowersidyllica on September 1st, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! It looks like you had fun! ♥ Ah I want to play the Taiko Drum Master...it reminds me of DDR except you use those drum sticks instead of your feet . :)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 2nd, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's so much fun!! I'm really sore though.. o.o Oh man, I'm so sore from yesterday it's not even funny!! *rubs shoulders* Waaaaaah.. Oh man though, there is a PS2 version, and I am SO going to buy it!
Katrina: speechless nino standup by mayleanneveranangel604 on September 1st, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
wow, wait... Britney has a new song out? *apparently living under a rock*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 2nd, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's called "Gimme more." Some people put it up on YouTube, and I've seen it around though it hasn't officially been released yet.
Francesca {フランチェスカ}: Kobato 'so cool*fantasy2004 on September 2nd, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
yay for reborn, WOW that one big reborn, was someone wearing it or was it a big figure.
aww Wolverine chibi is so cute.
Glad that you had fun. ^___^;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 4th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
It was someone wearing a costume. =D
(no subject) - fantasy2004 on September 5th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Linstarrbeam on September 2nd, 2007 07:05 am (UTC)
Wow Britney has a new song. I haven't listened to it yet.

You always seem to find the weirdest items in the UFO catchers ^^...never mind this is Japan they always have weird things in them.


Oh do you know a good hair dresser to go to here in tokyo? I want to get my hair cut and dyed.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 4th, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, I haven't found one that I liked yet, so I usually end up doing it myself. You should ask my friend mippa though, she really likes her hairdresser and I love the results she always gets. ^^
(Deleted comment)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 4th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
I know, me too!!! AMG is so nostalgic.. Oh man, I remember those times, when I actually kept a list of the anime that I'd seen, like it was some sort of status symbol of nerdyness. XD;; And the list was less than 1 sheet of notebook paper. XD;;
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - hinoai on September 4th, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jean_kun on September 2nd, 2007 09:01 am (UTC)
Yay, I love Katekyo Hitman Reborn! Reborn is probably my favorite mafia baby ever! And I love Tsuna too (the guy with the flame on his head XDDD).

Wow, so there are random anime events that goes on in the mall sometimes? That must be really cool!

Your kitty/cat is looking really nice! I like her ears, they look different than cats in the US. More pointed and slender towards the top, I'd say :D

Sugee, that's a lot of points! I wish there was an Animate store in the US somewhere~!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 4th, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there are actually a lot of random anime events that happen all the time. If I was interested, I could easily find a different event for a different anime probably every day of the year. ^_^;
aiuta on September 2nd, 2007 11:23 am (UTC)
Kitty kitty kitty!! I love kitties. Wish I had one.

And Britney has a new song. Ummm...interesting? I thought she had taken a break or something...

My first thought when I saw the Rei doll was "OMG, the movie!!!" Now I can't wait to see it..somehow..I hope it's going to be good. They should make a proper ending once and for all.

God, those Ah, my goddess figures are really beautiful! Make me want to see the anime..
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 4th, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I read that Britney is going to try and make a comeback soon. I wonder if that means that she'll change her destructive lifestyle...

I'm going to see the Eva movie tomorrow!! I hope that I remember..
(no subject) - aiuta on September 4th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mewgokumew2 on September 2nd, 2007 05:16 pm (UTC)
Blue Dragon should be designed by Toriyama Akira. I think I saw some of the anime on TV when I was over there. .^^;;

Yay for so many points on your Animate card! X.D You should check what keihin stuff they have. Usually they'll have some nice tosho cards you can collect. I traded one of my keihin points for a yummy tosho card of Takaba (sprawled on a bed, no less) from Finder no Hyouteki. .*_*

Then again, you might just wanna get discounts instead. .^^;;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 4th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
LOL It's a good thing that I'm not really into cards, and the keihin stuff is pretty boring for me. Somehow they never seem to have cool things from the anime/characters that I actually like! ;__; (but more points for me!!) I actually have enough keihin for 2 special items, but there was nothing good the other day....

Discounts = win for me =D
(no subject) - gokumew2 on September 4th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
long gone with her red shoes onredshoeson on September 3rd, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
Your kitty is lovely! ^^
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 4th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! *huggles*
♡ アシュリー > Ashiehanami_panda on January 31st, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
1.) Your kitty is so precious. I want to snuggle her :O
2.) I totally have pictures of myself & the rei anime statue aswell.
I got so excited by her xD
3.) Taiko Drum Master was the bane of my life out there. I
swear i used to play the damn thing for ages. & have sore wrists D:
--
x