?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 August 2007 @ 12:43 am
Kansai vacation day 5 - Osaka Kaikyukan + Kanransha!  
Whee!! On the last day in Kansai, we headed out to Osaka Kaikyukan. Which is basically a really neat aquarium, complete with quite a many other things on the same grounds. :D

We spent most of the day checking out the aquarium and relaxing, for Eda and Erin had to take the shinkansen back that evening, and later on I had to board the bus. So it was a nice, relaxing day. ^^ Have I mentioned that I love the sea? Okay, yes, and probably a million times. ^^;; But it's as true now as it ever was. <3

I'm running out of things to say, so here are a lot of pictures to talk in my place. ^^



On approach, the ferris wheel, one of the largest in the world (but they ALL say that!), it was a good landmark to orient by! ^^




The first thing in the aquarium were otters! They were SO CUTE!!




This crab was about 1 inch across, if that. =D


Can you see the frogs?


OMG aren't they cute???








I was really obsessed with this awesome miniature alligator!




And this turtle was it's friend ^^




I see you!


I am not all that interested in penguins, but the light made for some really interesting pictures. ^^










There was a HUGE manta-ray in the main tank...


Along with a 3-meter (?) long Whale Shark. It would have been cool if it wasn't for all of the japanese girls who went "waaaaaaaah kowaaaaaaaiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!!!" in shrieky voices every time it came close. Never mind that it CAN'T ACTUALLY HURT THEM. I was about to hurt them though... >.< Please to stop being so fake, girls!!


These fish were really pretty and liked to group together ^^


Mr. Face, as I call him. =D


It's a little dark, but I like this one a lot. ^^ Emphasis on the pretty fish. ^^


I wanna eat you!!


The first thing that I said when I saw these giant (at least a foot WIDE on the bodies) crabs was, "oh my god, YUMMY!" And they DID look so delicious! I'd like some crab, please! ^^


And my favorite underwater animal..... jellyfish!!






























I can touch it!! (not)








Then they had this neat special display where you could crouch down and walk underneath some African fish.. It was really cool!




And then we went on the ferris wheel!! It was a nice relaxing ride, and the view was great!!








This is the pirate ship that sails the harbor. We wanted to ride, but there wasn't enough time, unfortunately. Definitely want to go next time!


And the aquarium from above ^^


Sorry, but I was camwhoring in the ferris wheel... Um, it was a looong ride ^^






After this, Erin and Eda had to go, so I stuck around for a while on the harbor and relaxed alone. It was really peaceful, and I watched the sun go down. ^__^


It was so serene..








I look so tired, this seems like the perfect ending to a great (and tiring) trip. ^^



I never thought that I'd get through all of these! =D Otsukaresama deshita to me! =D =D =D (Next is birthday and others, but not tonight... gotta sleep for the beach tomorrow!)

It's time for bed!! I had a great time reliving all of the memories while posting! <3
 
 
Current Music: Younha - Houki Boshi
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on August 6th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
Nice photos!!!
Glad that you enjoyed whole things :o)
Hope to see you soon...
Maako
sacredwindsacredwind on August 6th, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
Your trip looked extremely fun <3<3<3
I hope that one day I'll be able to take the same trip! ^_^
And the pictures you took of the jellyfish were beautiful.
Jellyfish are AWESOME!!!
Happy Belated Birthday ^_^
J: LiT Bobudulcius on August 6th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
I don't comment as often as I should on your posts but I have a really awesome time reading them. You got some amazing shots of the jellyfish! Hope you had a great birthday also!
cryduchatcryduchat on August 6th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
Ooooo! Great non-reflecty pictures of the aquarium!
Tanya (Breau) Kearney: Blossomsbreau on August 6th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
The Jimbezame Is Your Pal
Yup .. I've been to the Kaiyukan about 5 times and each time I went it was still super cool. I took everyone there! :) I remember when they had TWO whale sharks in the tank .. but then one died. It was pretty sad. :( They get to be really big..

I still have my souvenirs. :)
Hentai Tenshihentaitenshi on August 6th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
WOW! Those are beautiful pics! I will have to remmeber this place to take Chibi when we come to Japan! He loves the sea, and would really enjoy it! I'm glad to see you still having so much fun in Japan and doing well! *hugs*
Vickytoldtojoinlj on August 6th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
Oh wow @ the jellyfish pics.
Shedd Aquarium, here in IL, doesn't have many jellyfish - at least none that look as cool as the ones you took pics of. o 3o

But everything else you took pics of, they have as well. :3 A snapping turtle was mah friend and followed me back and forth as I moved. xD
Eajoa on August 6th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
http://namutaku.net/photos/2007-07-30-Kansai/aqua_59.jpg I looove that one! You're so pretty! *__*
Miharuru ( ミハルル)miharuru on August 6th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
LOLZ Alien Penguins ftw XD
Japanese girls just want to be embraced by boys, just like in horror movies ;D smooth flirting tactics
Jellyfish pics are my favourites, they almost look like fireworks at some point <3
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on August 6th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
LOL Seriously if I was the boyfriend of a girl that did that, I'd either deck her or seriously consider breaking up with her if she didn't stop being so fake. ^^;
akibareakibare on August 6th, 2007 08:49 pm (UTC)
Jellyfish are nice to look at from the OTHER side of a pane of glass. Or, to eat :D

Nice pictures of these, though.
+: piggybabymoss on August 6th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
The jelly fish pictures are really gorgeous! <3
Kira_Shadowkira_shadow on August 6th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
I still emo because my camera battery died before I got to the jellyfish... ToT
and your pictures turned out so much better than mine =X
*took some videos tho*
*whee*

aah~
I went to the Kaiyukan just before I went back up to Tokyo, too =3
really relaxing...despite the rain ouside on that day.

*huggles*
Raynermundist on August 7th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing all the pics of your trip. Happy belated birthday by the way. I meant to email you or something but I'm lame and forgetful. No excuse but that. =(

Regardless, I hope you had a blast. Belated kisses and bear hugs.
chibichan03 on August 7th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
Great pictures. OMG, I wanna go to an aquariam now. I love going to them. I went to one in Tokyo. It was great fun.
I went to a national park though. It was nice to get out of the office for a loong while.
tl;dr: UN boy - gin and juiceee970 on August 7th, 2007 03:16 am (UTC)
Awesome pics, ahhh memories~
The sunset was really beautiful! We should have stayed by the sea...though the little place we did stay was so nice...
The shark was 5m long, IIRC--it was longer than the shortest mountain in Japan was tall. Next time we definitely gotta ride the pirate ship!
Chiakichiaki777 on August 7th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
Oh man, I miss the Kayukan, it's such a pretty aquarium. I liked the atrium right before the escalator up to the top, then the rest is a steady walk of prettyness.

I also remember that ferris wheel. It's so PRETTY when you go on at night, the skyline is glorious. ^^
gyabooo: [Bleach] Rukia sunsetkucheekybadkuya on August 7th, 2007 07:24 am (UTC)
Happy belated birthday! =) The jellyfish pics are gorgeous! Had fun looking through your vacation pics, living vicariously FTW ^^ *wants to take the otters home*