?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 July 2007 @ 10:30 pm
Happy Independence Day, my homeland!!  
I hope that everyone back in America had a great independence day. When I was younger, it was honestly one of the days of the year that I looked forward to. Back in my high school days and just after, Rachel and I used to gather our friends and stake a spot in Columbia park along the river and watch the fireworks in a big group. It was one of my favorite times of the year. I really miss those kinds of days. The lazy, fun days that you spend with friends with not a care in the world. And then there's the going crazy with glowsticks wound up in our hair and having competitions over whom can "ooh" and "ahh" over the fireworks the most. =^-^= Ah, those are the days. I guess you could say that I'm pretty homesick nowadays.

So, that in mind, I thought... 'I'm going to draw a picture for the 4th of July!' I, naturally, promptly concluded that it should be some character naked wrapped in an American flag. You'd have to understand my brain far better than I do to even begin to understand why. So I asked my roomies Ami and Mami, and they said "Brad!!" So, here we have Brad Crawford dressed in an American flag. Because, um.. well, there is supposedly a story behind this, but I'm not privy to it. Ask Mami. =D;; Wow, I haven't thought about Weiss Kreuz in ages. No comment...

So, how was your 4th of July??
 
 
 
Owlsie .:*・°☆: Gintoki [...two treats in one? 8D;]alsie on July 6th, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
I had to re-read the "Brad Crawford" part. What. XDD; I bet he's inwardly plotting something and cringing at the same time. lmao
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Weiss - Nagi x Toudouhinoai on July 6th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
It's gotta be a plot to.. um..? Well, it definitely involves a plot of epic proportions, I'm sure!
Owlsie .:*・°☆: Toudou [All is calm]alsie on July 6th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Kinda makes one wonder if Schu threatened to blackmail him.

AHhh. Icon! Our crack pair! X)
Hi-chan (火ちゃん): Weiss - Nagi x Toudouhinoai on July 6th, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
Still the scariest crack pair evar. : D By scariest, of course I mean cutest, strongest, and overall most awesome. ^_^;; (I love my permanent account! So many icons!! *_*)

I was told that alcohol is involved in some way with Brad's story. But I'm too afraid to see more... *waits to see if Mami will really write about it*
Daegaer: Crawford Thoughtful by athena8daegaer on July 9th, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
(here via genkischuldich)

"Epic proporations", eh? I bet that's exactly Brad's self asessment ;-)

This is a great picture!
メルch_ar_me on July 6th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
oh BRAD. ♥♥♥

Now I miss reading Weiss fic ^^;;
Sexyartistsexyartist on July 6th, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
^_^
Happy 4th to you too!
very cool artwork! :)I like the paint splatters on the background!
We had a lot of hot dogs and bbq over here. It was a lot of fun! :)
~S!
f_ireworks: Kakunojouf_ireworks on July 6th, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
Your style is fabulous!
Kei: *snugs*aoi_tenshi on July 6th, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
The pic is awesom *w*

My fourth was pretty uneventful ^^; Played on the internet...that's pretty much it ^^;
jenntheamazonjenntheamazon on July 6th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
I had a pretty good 4th. Got to spend time with friends, blow stuff up, and play with my kittens. Yay! Tons of fun...

and that picture is super shmexy. :-P
Vickytoldtojoinlj on July 6th, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
Nice pic.

On the 4th, I went with a friend to Arlington Park and got box seats to watch horse races and fireworks. It was really hot at times, and she got burned a bit, even though she had screen on, while I just got a little more brown, also screened. It was a good and amusing time during the races.

After the races, but before the fireworks were to start (it was still a bit light outside), she and I were talking about how we both felt that after past fireworks experiences that everything else just pale in comparison. We both know what it's like to be entertained by the gigantic displays the military (Navy for her, Army for me) puts on, and we both were blown away by Disney World's New Year's fireworks (Magic Kingdom for her, Epcot for me). Even with that, the fireworks were really nice and we had awesome seats to see those and the ones going on in other towns. I have a few recordings of them if you'd like to see them, after I upload 'em. Though one of them kinda shows how uh... unpatriotic I can be. xDD
jean_kun on July 6th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
LOL, I thought that was a naked Tezuka when I first saw the picture XDDD

I hope you had a good holiday too :D Although, I assume that July 4th in Japan is just like any other day, right?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on July 6th, 2007 10:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, before it colored, it really looked like Tezuka. But really... Tezuka, Brad, same difference! =D;
Mew: Yoru - hilariousgokumew2 on July 6th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
*laughs* I am most amewsed by the pic. X.D
jesus christ rock'n rollsakurazawa on July 6th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
Haha, I really love the picture~

The fourth wasn't any fun here. It stormed really badly, so they cancelled our fireworks. That's Indiana for you, though.
C L O V E R: Flowersidyllica on July 6th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
The 4th of July was great. As usual, my family and I watched fireworks at the fountain. Traffic was hectic, but hey...it was fun. Good music, and good fireworks. Hahaha.

I have to say, its quite an interesting drawing.
(Anonymous) on July 7th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
You are such a talented artist!!
Grandpa and I had one granddaughter from Florida and one from Naselle here to celebrate the Fourth of July with us. We sat right under the fireworks sky show in the park. We watched the two tall ships put on a mock pirate/cannon fight in the river right in front of us. We all had a great time/week.
William: Weiß: Tentoumushigenkischuldich on July 9th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
I love this!!! It didn't occur to me that you could do WK. Obviously, that series is my one true fandom love...! :)

(And then I went "Bwuh? July 4th...? Oh.")

Hurrah for your flatmates. :)
h_whungry_worm on July 9th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
Hohoho, thank you very much for this. XD
Janellechibi_rei on July 9th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
Niiice pic ^_^

I ran a 5K like every year (my fam started it 14 years ago in memory of my dad), saw Transformers (hell yeah!), and watched the fireworks from the soccer field next to my house. >.> It's a great spot cuz I don't have to go downtown and deal with the crowds of people.