?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2007 @ 09:41 am
Hiking Mt. Takao ~again~  
Yesterday, I went with Eda, Ami, Erin, Gin, and Kat to hike Mt. Takao again. This time, we took one of the side trails, and I must say that I really, really prefer these trails. It was soooo gorgeous, and hiking with so many friends was a blast! I am really lucky to have so many good friends. =^_^=

I haven't been to Takao since last October, and it's weird, but I think I have so much better pictures this time! Strange, huh? I also had probably my favorite time ever. <3 The weather was gorgeous too, and that just made it that much better. At the top, we spread out on a tarp and had a picnic. So much fun!! <3 Even though I'm completely beat today, I wouldn't take yesterday back for anything. I need to plan more group excursions like picnics and the like, with my friends. <3

Some amusing things: There was a guy wearing jean shorts that, well... exposed the entire lower half of his buttcheeks. It was so hilarious, I even took a picture!! But when I was trying to make room on my camera later, I accidentally erased them! ;o; LOL He's lucky!! But of course, wearing something like that isn't exactly screaming for people not to look at him. He reminded us slightly of HardGay. And I saw TWO women halfway up the mountain (this is a litlte over a 3km course, keep in mind that you're on a mountain trail!!) who were wearing high heels. HIKING in HIGH HEELS. I do not understand the logic.. o.o;;

But in any case, it was a great day, and of course we stopped for the famous grape ice cream on the way down. ♥

Me before I set out. : )


"Takaobashi" I just thought this was a nice way to start out.


A little stream in the city at the bottom of the mountain. ^^


Some pretty flowers.


Kat and the flowers. ^__^ She matches! =D




Aren't they pretty? (I think I'm getting better at photography slowly)




I can't read the first kanji, so I'm not sure what it says..


This is the trail that we took. =D Trail number 6. I think this photo is upside down, lol.


Just a warning about taking care of the environment that you hike in. ^^ I thought the sign looked neat.


This is the area hospital! LOL how pretty!


Parts of the trail that we took. <3


The sky was pretty yesterday.


And look how huge the trees are compared to the people!


I thought this leaf was really neat!!


Oops, I lag behind while taking pictures!! ^_^;;


We stopped at a stream and were the only grown-ups playing in the water. ^_^;; Why? I hope I never lose my curiosity!!


Gin's searching for crabs under the rocks. The red of her shirt really made her stand out in pictures. Perfect!!




The stream.






I was experimenting with light effects. I like the glowing forest!! <3






More of the trail. <3




LOLOLOL @ Erin. I cannot express my love for this picture. This is SO going into my collage. <3


At the top, looking toward Fuji! (though in this picture you can't see it, it's a little too misty)


Can you see Mt. Fuji now? It was visible, but the cameras couldn't quite capture it. I had to really adjust things and then help it out in photoshop to see it on the picture at all (and this was the only one where it came out).


A semi-group shot at the top. <3<3 (lol I'm resting on the rail and SO bent over.. ^_^;;)


So pretty. <3 I love the fading mountains in the distance.


Ami's taking a picture. This was like me the whole way, just with a tiny pocket cam instead. (I want a nicer one someday!)


Ami and me. ^-^


The city stretching out in the distance.. Look at all the smog, lol!


All of the buddhas at the temple lined up. ^__^


Some temple pictures:


























LOLOLOL at his nipples. I just can't get enough of that!


You can buy souveniers at the temple.


This round stone tells you the directions on each side. ^^


"Bitch, please!" I just couldn't help myself... Even gods can be snarky, right? Just look at the greek ones..


This sign says literally to not ride the statues. XD;;


The other statue..


Tabi for the gods.


I've always loved this graveyard's headstones. ^^


Good luck totems in the shape of tabi.




Ahahahaaaa these oni masks are great. ^_^


During the walk along the normal path, there is this gorgeous row of markers.. None of us know what it's for, really..


Shinto talismans on a tree.


I looooooooooooooooooooooooove this ice cream!! The sign says that this store is the only place in the entire world where you can have this specific flavor. Which makes me sad, because it may just be the best soft-serve that I have EVER had.


Mmmmmmm!


Ate it all.. There was none in the bottom of the cone, lol!


Coming down..


LOL it took us a minute to figure out what the last one meant. "Don't hike drunk" basically, lol. I loved that of course there were several places to buy alcohol along the main trail. XD;;


The cars that we took down:
Kat and Ami.


Me and Erin, this was a photo of the photos that they take of you. Wish I could have afforded it, because it was really cute!


I felt like this on the hour-long train ride back to Shinjuku..


LOL this lady's shirt was really amusing. XD;; After the 'breakfast' there is also a gratuitous number of exclamation points. XD;;



LOL I love Orihime~~ this is so cute: http://www.leekspin.com/
 
 
 
現実逃避: allenshiroro on April 30th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
XD Ahh Takao! My aunt lives a stop away (Hachiouji) from there. X3 I actually commuted from there to Comiket last time I saw you. x_x Pretty long trip, despite it still being in "Tokyo". lol
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 30th, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Wow, that must have taken 2 hours or so!! :O But I really love Takao, it's such a serene place, at least compared to the city. ^^
Thanks for the great pics! - Jen's (Gin's) Dad - (Anonymous) on June 12th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
~Elle~suthrnbellechan on April 30th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
ahh! It looks so amazingly gorgeous! That icecream looks delicious as well!

HABITUAL BREAKFAST!!!!! XD
Owlsie .:*・°☆: Animals [Looks like baby mickey. <3]alsie on April 30th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
The pics from the hike & all the greenery are absolutely gorgeous! It looks very calming.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 30th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
It's so nice to retreat to the mountains.. I love the city, but sometimes I just have to get out of there. ^^

I know a gooooooorgeous place in the Cascade mountains to go hiking. If you want to, next time I come over that way maybe we can take a trip up there. <3<3
Rin { Milky Moo } ; Creeper Extraordinairecrazy_otaku911 on April 30th, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
More pretty pics!!! Omg! I love you!!! The scenery ones are awesome!!! =D
akibare: なんだこりゃakibare on April 30th, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
Those are great pics.

The first stone marker you saw says 洗心。

And, those wooden markers all together that looks like a wall, those are markers commemorating people who contributed 杉 (sugi) tree seedlings, 4000 of them at a time. That area has a nice sugi forest (that you took pics, those tall tall trees) and people contribute to keep it all planted up. The part that's different on each one at the bottom is the names (often companies, etc too).

I eat breakfast every morning. But from now on, I will think of it as my HABITUAL BREAKFAST!!11!1!!! :D

C L O V E R: Tackey and Tsubasa - HELLO!!idyllica on April 30th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
Beautiful pictures. I just love going on trails and hikes. I'm so glad that I live near a park, so I can always jog there! ♥ Must go there one day.

Really like the website, I like the song! Hahaha.
Lisalilitufire on April 30th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
That looks cool - how hard is the climb up? Can you take the cable car up and walk down (for unfit people like me :) )
Markprince_of_lies on April 30th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC)
gooooorgeous place
Vickytoldtojoinlj on April 30th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
I really, REALLY love the close-up pic of the white flowers.
o 3o Sooooo gorgeous~!
Your pics actually make me want to get my fat-ass out to hike.
xD
Simply NANA: squeeeeeeeeeeetoriru4ever on April 30th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
Those pics are beautiful! *makes me love nature so much more!* *sigh*
Linstarrbeam on April 30th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
wow nice pictures and yesterday was soooo nice for that :D
dark_twylyght on April 30th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
The pictures are stunning. Your photography is getting better! :D
junpolar1s on April 30th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)
nice pictures! you can probably turn them into postcards ^^

ughh and japanese women climbing with highheels!! i dont see the logic in that either!! i use to go to uni in wakayama, our uni was on top of a mountain(literally) there people taking gencha, chari or walk to uni, walk up this mountainous path and 98% of girls will walk up in highheels!! i tried it once thinking it was possible but kept slipping every minuite!!it is ありえない!!
bryan_79bryan_79 on April 30th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
Nice pictures. Thanks for sharing.
Sana-chan: balletsana_chan on April 30th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
Such lovely photos!! Really your photography is awesome! It's such a pretty place too... waa I wanna go *o*