?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2007 @ 07:00 pm
嬉しい朝も 悲しい夜も分かち合える  
Last Sunday, I went to see my friend Hikaru's 1-day live with Ami-chan, Mippa, Ma-chan and Jillian. We had a table to ourselves and ate lots of food. It was a really great live and everyone was really personable! I'm glad that he invited us, because I really enjoyed it. (I think that Mippa enjoyed it more than anyone in the room, lol ^.~). They did some parodies of famous bands and apparently... Hikaru sounds just like the singer from Mr. Children? Or maybe it was another band... but everyone seemed really amazed! I should really listen to more of the popular bands because sure, I know the names, but I have no idea what they sound like! ^^;; LOL but I'm so lazy when it comes to music. ^^;; I love hearing good music, but I'm not loyal at all, lol. Maybe that's why I own more singles than albums, lol..

I'm now able to sing Yellow Cherry's "Ippome" fairly well in karaoke, yeah! I also tried Atobe's myu- "Kagami no naka no ore" for fun since it'd just been added and it was hilariously fun to sing! I'm so adding that to the list of songs that I really like to sing. =D It's only a matter of time before I can conquer Soul'd Out's "To All tha Dreamers" too! Rapping in a foreign language is crazy hard!

Alright, well.. this week hasn't been the best. It's cold and rainy again, but that's not it as much as... well, it's GOT to be nearing that time of the month because it's hard to fight off "that feeling". Ugh, what is it that makes it easier to feel depressed? LOL Add that to that I've been stuck in meeting after useless meeting for work, AND I found out that I have to work two days in the middle of golden week next week, which combined with today, means that I essentially lose 2 weeks of vacation.... Blah. Anyways, yesterday was a whole day of meetings for the dayjob, from 10 till 5ish plus TONS of travel time, then today I had another meeting. Tomorrow I start my part-time job helping out at an animation school. I'm super nervous as I always am before some new job, but I'm sure that I'll enjoy it. I just hope I don't forget anything! I wonder what it will really be like, hmm... This weekend, I think that I'll pick whatever day is nice out and go hiking. Gotta get away from the city. That, or find a beach and go to play on it. <3

Gotta leave in about an hour to meet Greg and maybe some other friends. I haven't seen him since the fall, so this is great! I miss him!!! It's so late though, oh man... at least we're staying in Shinjuku so I can walk home if I miss the last trains. I feel like I need a pick-me-up right about now, so I hope that he breathes some life into my exhausted body right now! (lol if that sounds kinky, it's SO not) Ohhhhh... and I gave notice on my apartment today. It's kind of scary to think that it's only a month and some change until I'm going to be in some new place, somewhere! :O Gotta go shopping-- I hope that the realtor is open during Golden Week!!
 
 
 
Linstarrbeam on April 25th, 2007 12:25 pm (UTC)
I understand what you mean with the new job. I just started teaching at my junior high and I still have to meet 2 more of my schools I will be working at.

I'm getting blah, really tired right now. Need a pick me up soon. I'm skipping the gym tonight too ^^;; oh well need some sleep, or just relaxing.

Oh if you ever know of any lives or music events, anything music wise, I love music and a heads up would be great! a break from work and all.

The picture is awesome by the way. I wish you luck with the new job, and I'm sure you'll do fine!

Bye
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 25th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
The friends that I went to meet definitely gave me a pick-me-up tonight. I feel happy and full and light~~ soooo nice! ^o^ I'm glad for nights like this!!

Sure, next time I'll invite you! Do I have your ketai email? I don't go to a lot of music things anymore because my favorite band broke up last summer. I haven't been able to find another singer that I like enough to go to their concerts all the time, though I'll try anything once as long as I have the money! ^o^ Recently I just go to my friends concerts~~ I'll let you know when I have an open invitation. ^^ Do you like karaoke? We should go sometime!! (During the weekday is best because it's CHEAP and I'm so broke)
Linstarrbeam on April 25th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
Thats awesome! Glad you feel better :D

Ya my ketai email is starrbeam@softbank.ne.jp ^_^

Concerts are always fun though, and you should always try something once.

I love trying new things. Karaoke sounds like fun XD I suck at singing thought ^^;; but it's always fun to be out with friends.
Yuvi: Hinata Sugar & Spiceyuvi on April 25th, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry you have to miss so much of your vacation time. Animation School? what will you do there? and that is fantastic! Congratulations hon.
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 27th, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
I'm just testing students there, but it's really nice to meet so many interesting people. ^__^
Sana-chan: balletsana_chan on April 25th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
Best of luck with the new job!! I hope everything goes well for you =)
Sakura Moon: fujiselenity136 on April 25th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
Did you drew that picture?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 27th, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
Yep! ^__^
~Elle~suthrnbellechan on April 25th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
We'll have to sing those songs at karaoke lol. And you knw i'll be there 13-29th or May, if you need any help packing nad whatnot lemme know.

Im the same way with my music tho lol more singles than albums. Mr Children is really good tho, i think you'd like them ^^
Janelle: BatB windowchibi_rei on April 25th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
Hope the new job goes well! New jobs are always exciting :3
rollergalval: Geri Banana Animationrollergalval on April 26th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)
Wow, that artwork is sweet!!! Great job, as usual. I really love how you did the water.

You're going to be working at an animation school?!? Wow! What a great job!
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 27th, 2007 12:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! ^__^ Actually my job is just testing students, so it doesn't have anything to do with actual animation. But I like the staff and the students that I've met a lot, and there are a lot of perks in the way of being able to have the opportunity to meet a lot of people in the animation industry. ^_^
kidabean on April 26th, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
The weather's been pretty miserable over here too =/ hope it gets sunny again for you!

Hope the new job went well!
brazenxvirtue on April 27th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Naganuma
Hey there!
I was searching google for blogs that mentioned language schools in Tokyo. It looks like I'll be headed there in january and I wanted some reviews before I decided. Anyway, I just wanted to stop and mention that I love your livejournal designe! Did you do it yourself?

Best,
Salome
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on April 27th, 2007 12:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Naganuma
Thank you! ^__^ Yep, I drew all of the graphics myself, but my friend sana_chan gave me the code that I used to create the overall look for the journal. ^^