?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 March 2007 @ 12:40 am
Happy St. Patrick's Day!!  
♣♣ Happy St. Patrick's Day!! ♣♣
☆☆Happy Birthday Jenn!!☆☆
You know you are watching a japanese television show when the commentators go, "ooh, sardines, yum! Macadamia nuts? Ehh...." LOL Diversity makes the world go round, ne! ^^ After all, I just ate a bunch of kimchi as part of dinner and I couldn't be happier!!☆☆

LOL At right, I'm taking pictures as reference for something that I was drawing for a friend.. I really like reference pictures, and I think that they really make capturing certain angles a little easier. Plus, it's really good for working on the things that I have troubles with (like hands, body angles, et al.)

Anyways.. this week has been so busy, I don't know where to start. From getting lost (not a bad thing) and wandering around Tokyo for four hours, to tiredness (a word?) and meeting and searching and friends and... whoa. Aren't I supposed to be on vacation? But.. when your dream isn't your job, there is no such thing as a vacation, is there? I have to learn to embrace that, I think. Ami-chan wrote something in my notebook last night that really struck me; "Here is one of life's most important lessons. Take good note of this; it's very deep: 'If you want to change something in your life - get this, this is the important part - You have to change something in your life.'" This really spoke to me, and more and more, I hope that I can learn to embrace this principle!! ♥

Earlier this week, my boss asked me to come to meet up with her. So I came into the office and we chatted and had cake, tea. I was really iffy about coming back, but in the end, several things won me over and I agreed to come back next year. But, I'm still going to get published this year, and then my boss is going to throw me a party. =^-^= Of course, I also have plenty of time off for OU in the fall. ^____^

Yesterday, I went apartment shopping with Ami and the amazing Myoukaku. Myou was amazing, the realtor was amazing, overall it was a very good experience. A much different time than my previous experiences with realtors. For once, there were people standing up for US! And when an old Obaa-chan (grandma) refused flatout to even consider renting to foreigners, he grilled her on her reasons and really talked down to her. Wow!! I'm so relieved!! It feels great to finally, for the first time, to be treated by a HUMAN by a japanese realtor. I love this guy forever and ever, and Myou for introducing us and helping us out!! Still no place quite yet, but we're not moving for a few months so there's no hurry. We're just putting out the feelers right now, to find a really good place. =^__^=

Afterwards, I stayed out with Ami to go shopping a little bit and meet her friend, whom... is awesome!! I must say, any day that I meet great people is an amazing day, so Friday definitely was beyond awesome. <3<3 We went to chinese dinner and karaoke all night... which made me sleep most of the day today! ;o; I went to sleep at 7, which made it kind of annoying when my Tenimyu ticket came in the mail at 9.. Uuuuuuuuugh! But, I survived. Oh, the things that I do for that musical! ;o; I was completely dead to the world all day, so I tried to study, nearly fell asleep in the bathtub, and then spent an hour and a half on the phone with Whit. <3<3 That was great!! It feels like it's been so long!! (actually, it HAS! :O) And on that wonderful note, I put an end to my first week of 'vacation'.

Tomorrow I have an appointment to get my hair cut & colored. Any advice on styles/colors, etc? I'm definitely going to stay long and I'm thinking some gorgeous reds (I really want like Britney's new color on America's Top Model. MY GOD THAT'S GORGEOUS. I hope they have something like that. What do you think? So bright and gorgeous!!). I'm going to tell him that I want to look like a sexy&cute teenage American pop star. I wonder what hair will come of that... but I'm serious!
 
 
 
Vicky: Weeeetoldtojoinlj on March 17th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Omg, I LOVE Britany's hair color on ANTM~! It'd work because I think you and she have similar skin tone, but just don't go and get a weave like she had to. xD!! Maybe you could get it layered a bit? As if I know anything about hair cuts. ^^;;
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 17th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
Me too! That hair is exactly the color that I've wanted for yeeeeears! But I can't find the dyes for that gorgeous color anywhere, to my surprise (well, not surprising in Japan, but even in America I couldn't find them outside of manicpanic, which is not what I want). I hope that they have something or can order it if not.

Yeah, I know nothing about hair cuts either! ^_^;;;; So I guess it's into the hands of a pro I go! =D
Kaoru: Kaoru - light_misaaiko_yamada on March 17th, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
That would be so beautiful for your hair! Hmm, I'm curious to see what 'American pop star' will lead to as a description. x3
超ちゃ人: Zetsuai // Bronze: Izumi´s defense ! XDchochajin on March 17th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
I wonder what hair will come of that...
Me2 XD I hope we get to see some photos of this then :)
And I just now discovered that you are pretty TALL, aren´t you ? XD(yes I´m slow) I guess you stick out ALL the time in Japan ?! :D (and I don´t mean because you´re obviously a gaijin, but of course because of your height) Are there even Japanese guys & girls that are taller than you ?
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on March 17th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's really annoying!! Especially because the style is to wear heels here, and I .... can't. I can't wear heels at all. X.x Not when the girls on average come to my shoulder at best. (Or even worse, the old women who are so stooped over that they actually don't even reach my HIP in height! O.O)

I've never seen a japanese or a foreign girl here that is taller than me. But there are quite a few guys that are taller than me. Of course, the average is a few inches shorter, but I've seen quite a few boys in high-school uniforms that are several inches taller than me now. I always want to ask them where they buy their pants.... (unfortunately they never have cool tight pants, though.. ;_; Only the short singers do, which doesn't help me at all.. *cry*)
超ちゃ人: HxH: Oh really ?!chochajin on March 17th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
OMG (x__X;) ... Well 186cm IS tall for a girl in almost every country ^^ BUT you wouldn´t stick out as much as in Japan I guess ^^;
Oh yes, I believe you ! It must be hard to get cool and cute clothes over there (o___o;) ... or shoes ?
I have pretty large feet and so I have even problems to find shoes ... FEMALE shoes here in Germany .. I think I would have to walk barfoot in Japan XDDD

But on the other hand I think it´s pretty cool being so tall EXPECIALLY when you´re waling around in Japan and everyone is staring at you XDDDDD
Dustin Scott (戦士)bloodstaindnght on March 17th, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
I love reds like that. They're such fun colors. I had that shade last year. The only problem I had was then trying to go blond. Within a few weeks, I suddenly had a lot of red popping back up into my blond. With your skintone, it would look great.
Lin: 30starrbeam on March 17th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
That red is amazing! hmmm but a curl wouldn't suit you as much. Layers around your face would be amazing. You face structure would suit is nicely. But those pictures are awesome :D I like the first one. I also have just got my hair done. I didn't do anything extreme this time, kept it quite timid for myself really. It's just dark brown red, nice though. I want to dye it blond in the summer again though. :D

That's pretty awesome that you found a Realtor to stand up for you. I wish you the best of luck!
jimmy_thesigerjimmy_thesiger on March 18th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Good luck with the hair appointment :)

I like the angle of the first photo! And the colouring in the second photo, because it reminds me so much of a very beautiful fashion ad :) Like Gucci or LV, I can't remember. Having just watched Dark of the Bleeding Moon, I can't help but think that the necklace (is that a necklace?) reminds me of Matsumoto's. :)
arlieth on March 18th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, red is nice :3 Maybe you could try out a pageboy cut?