?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 September 2006 @ 10:35 pm
Oh ye olde menstruation~~~~  
On the right is just me playing around with my colored pencils. They were the cheapest ones, and not good at all, but I'm trying to see what kinds of things I can do with them anyways. ^^ It's nice to play around with real color as opposed to virtual, for nearly the first time in a loooooooooong time. I love it! ^^

Anyways: Lovely, lovely time of the month... I watched the season premiere of House and started crying... for like the millionth time today. Everything moves me!!

I printed out the forms to register to vote in America by absentee ballot. I want to vote to put the right people in the right places, who believe in the things that I do. What's odd, though, is that I can vote in America, where the laws usually don't have a direct effect on my day-to-day life, but the laws that affect me the most (Japanese), I can't do anything to change. Some lawmakers (though not a lot....) are lobbying to give foreign residents of Japan the right to vote, and I hope that it happens soon. Because I deserve a say in what laws are passed where I live as much as anyone else that lives here.

I've been pretty upbeat all day/night. I'm really glad to have a 5-day weekend starting tomorrow!! ^o^ And my job gave me paperwork to apply for a three-year visa. I hope that I get it!! Guaranteed to stay here for three years more, even if I quit my job.... oh loooooooooove ♥
 
 
 
♚ - The torch; be yours to hold it high: Nana/ Shin ~ ooooo sparklesunlock on September 13th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
Your art is very shiney~ ♥0♥

It's cool how you're still trying to make a difference in the ballot while in Japan. :x

3 more years? XD Wow. :x
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 13th, 2006 02:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^__^

I really hope that I get it!!!! It would be a huge weight off of my chest! At the time that it would expire, I would have hit my 5 year mark in Japan, half of what I need to become a permanent resident!!
+babymoss on September 13th, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC)
Wow that three year visa would be amazing! :D

What are the conditions if you don't mind me asking? I mean does a person have to have lived in Japan for a certain length of time before they can get a three year visa granted or is it because of your job? Or can anyone apply? Is it sponsored by you employer? If so, how come you can stay even if you quit? Gah, sorry so many questions- it's just so exciting!! Haha :ob
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 13th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
You don't have to have lived in Japan for any length of time. Your employer just has to be willing to sponsor you for that length of visa, and you have to be lucky enough to get it. Not all of the people that apply for three years are granted them. But I'm not sure why, I suppose it's probably got some basis, but I'm not sure what it is.....

If I get the visa, I will still have it in my passport even if I quit my job. So I can legally stay here, unless something bad happens, like I'm thrown in jail. But they can't just see me on the street, check my passport, and then deport me. It's kind of one of those 'fallen in the cracks' kinds of things. Technically, I think that you're supposed to give up your visa if you lose the job that sponsors it, but I've never known anyone who did, and I've known quite a few people that quit their jobs and stayed in Japan still.
jimmy_thesigerjimmy_thesiger on September 13th, 2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
joie de vivre? can't spell it.
...cheapest coloured pencils? The picture is gorgeous...I couldn't tell at ALL that the medium was "the cheapest coloured pencils"! The shiny hair, the lovely skin colour, the detail of, yes, the top stretched across the chest, the pattern on the top, the design of the clothes, the way the pendant swings out, the feet, the shading on the arms and the THIGHS!! I love it! It's all so right. Wow.

...it's wonderfully professional. Her EYES! Her posture!! *hearts*

...and that hand of hers. And the angle. Could go on forever, about the ends of the hair...

and regarding your post's title, hope it doesn't hurt, or not too badly, anyway. :( *hugs*
Hi-chan (火ちゃん)hinoai on September 13th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC)
Re: joie de vivre? can't spell it.
Thank you ^__^

Mmm yeah, they were so cheap. Some random brand that was only 700 yen for a set of 24. But it's all that I could afford since I'm really low on money at the moment. Later on I'd like to get a nice set (and a watercolor set since I don't have any), though. These pencils are really waxy and don't layer well, especially without beading up and looking like crap. X.x But I tried!!! (though I'd rather have been able to handle them at least like Prismacolors or something) I used to have some really nice sets back in America, but I don't know what happened to them. (They probably got thrown out at some time when I moved, sadly..)
Yuviyuvi on September 13th, 2006 02:30 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you are feeling better :D

That drawing is beautiful!
Sana-chan: smilesana_chan on September 13th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
I love your art!! It's so prety *o* you should definitely post more methinks =3.

GOod luck with the Visa!
Kei: YEYaoi_tenshi on September 13th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
*_* You are magic! I'm still rooting for you too to become a mangaka *luffs* The coloring is quite awesome and awes T_T *HUGS* My time of the month just started recently too >.> *hugs* Also that's so awesome about the three-year visa!!! I hope that you can get it too!! (deleted last one because I made a sillyl grammer error)
let's keep it casual: Kelly b&w lightcasually on September 13th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
This is just my observation, but I think Americans seeking residency in other countries is much easier than people seeking residency in America. I wouldn't mind living somewhere else. XD

And your drawing is beautiful, the fact that you can just DRAW amazes me. And then the coloring...I can't do that to save my life, at least not like that with shadowing and everything. jealous.
Janelle: House - Dr. Goodfuckchibi_rei on September 13th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
That's colored pencil? Damn...it's really really nice!

:D *fangirls* Yay you like House too! I didn't see last night's episode but luckily I DVR-ed it.
C L O V E Ridyllica on September 13th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC)
Well its a good thing that you are wanting to vote. But sadly, Americans here, we don't vote at all...unless its the "president" or something like that. I don't know. I know some people do but not all people do which is sad.

In Florida, about 15 percent of people voted. They were hoping for 25 percent. sighs
BILL S. PRESTON, Esq.cheerio_yotan on September 13th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
You probably didn't need another comment of "nice coloring", but here you go anyway. hah.
Ninisa: nasty cuz house said sonini_sa on September 13th, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
House is a great show, isn't it? It's probably my favorite drama right now (actually one of the few TV shows I loyally follow). lol When I watched that premiere, I *ALMOST* cried, but I held it back though hahahaha. It was sooooo touching though ;___; The second ep just aired yesterday and it was great too! Kindda weird... but nonetheless great. I love House's character.... >DD
-: Shirota ;Dstringalchemist on September 13th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
O____O

You watch House too?!~~~

I totally love the show~~ <3 ^__^;
Chiakichiaki777 on September 14th, 2006 01:38 am (UTC)
Hey, working with cheap just means more skill is involved to further the boundaries of what cheap can do. It's good! :P
sillyblonde on September 14th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
Hello there! We have alot in common and I really enjoy reading your journal entries, adding ya to my friends list. n_n Your such a talented artist too! happy
rollergalvalrollergalval on September 15th, 2006 12:35 am (UTC)
O.o wow...with colored pencils only? That's awesome!! I could NEVER do that with colored pencils...especially not cheap colored pencils ^^;

Good luck with your visa! Good luck with voting (in both countries) ^^